Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Fire Prelate Gauntlets iconArms

Armor · Arms

Fire Prelate Gauntlets

Weighs 8.2 and gives 10 poise. This is heavy equipment, so include your weapons when planning to keep a medium roll.

Weight8.2Equip load
Poise10Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.9%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.9%
Strike
4.3%
Slash
4.6%
Pierce
4.6%
Magic
3.3%
Fire
5%
Lightning
3.2%
Holy
3.3%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
10
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
22
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
21
FocusSleep and madness
30
VitalityDeath blight
17

Compare arms armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Fire Prelate Gauntlets. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Arms armor compared with Fire Prelate Gauntlets
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Fire Prelate Gauntlets iconFire Prelate GauntletsThis piece8.2104.9%4.3%4.6%4.6%
Gauntlets of Solitude iconGauntlets of Solitude8104.7%4.5%4.6%4.4%
Verdigris Gauntlets iconVerdigris Gauntlets8.6105.2%4.5%5%4.7%
Omen Gauntlets iconOmen Gauntlets7.794.6%3.7%4.7%4.7%
Bull-Goat Gauntlets iconBull-Goat Gauntlets8.8105.2%5.2%4.6%4.6%
Lionel's Gauntlets iconLionel's Gauntlets7.194.4%4.1%4.9%5%
Gaius's Gauntlets iconGaius's Gauntlets6.784.2%3.9%5%4.9%
Tree Sentinel Gauntlets iconTree Sentinel Gauntlets6.384.7%3.7%4.7%4.4%
Veteran's Gauntlets iconVeteran's Gauntlets6.384.7%4.3%4.7%4.4%
Steel Gauntlets iconSteel Gauntlets6.1105.6%4.2%5.8%5.2%
Banished Knight Gauntlets iconBanished Knight Gauntlets5.874.7%3.7%4.9%4.4%

About this armor

Weighs 8.2 and gives 10 poise. This is heavy equipment, so include your weapons when planning to keep a medium roll.

Has a 5% base drop chance at 100 Discovery. The four pieces roll separately; defeating one Prelate does not guarantee a complete outfit. Higher Discovery improves farming chances but does not guarantee the piece you need.

Has no hidden attribute or damage bonus. The enemy's fire attacks do not transfer to the armor.

In-game description

Black iron gauntlets with the appearance of flames.

Attire of the Fire Prelates, commanders of the Fire Monks.

The weighty frames of the Prelates symbolized the onus of their grave vows as guardians of the flame. "Etch this sight upon thine breast. Of my thunderous gravity."

Where to find

Fort Laiedd

Mt. Gelmir

Starting Site of Grace: Seethewater Terminus

Before you go

  • Reach Altus Plateau and follow the Seethewater valley.
  1. From Erdtree-Gazing Hill on Altus Plateau, ride north through Wyndham Ruins and enter the valley beside Mt. Gelmir at Seethewater River. Follow the valley north, then around the mountain toward Seethewater Terminus.
  2. At Seethewater Terminus, head west to Fort Laiedd. Enter through its main doorway and clear enough of the courtyard to fight the large Fire Prelate carrying the red hammer without the soldiers surrounding you.
  3. Defeat the Fire Prelate and inspect its drops. The hammer is guaranteed on its first defeat, but each armor piece is a separate random drop. Rest at Seethewater Terminus to make the Prelate return for another attempt.

Southern approach to the long stone bridge

Mountaintops of the Giants

Starting Site of Grace: Zamor Ruins

Before you go

  • Reach the Mountaintops of the Giants with the Rold Medallion.
  1. Defeat Morgott in Leyndell and speak to Melina for the Rold Medallion. Follow the capital's eastern exit through the Forbidden Lands, then use the Grand Lift of Rold to reach the Mountaintops of the Giants.
  2. Activate Zamor Ruins grace and follow the main road northeast through the valley toward the very long, narrow stone bridge. Stop at the camp before crossing: the whip-carrying Fire Prelate stands on the southern approach, northwest of Giants' Mountaintop Catacombs.
  3. Defeat that Prelate and inspect its drops. The regular red-cloth chest, helmet, gauntlets and greaves are random drops; Thorned Whip is a separate random reward. Rest at a grace to repeat the fight. You do not need to cross the bridge or fight its distant Golem Archer for this farm.

Notes

  • Weighs 8.2 and gives 10 poise. This is heavy equipment, so include your weapons when planning to keep a medium roll.
  • Has a 5% base drop chance at 100 Discovery. The four pieces roll separately; defeating one Prelate does not guarantee a complete outfit. Higher Discovery improves farming chances but does not guarantee the piece you need.
  • Has no hidden attribute or damage bonus. The enemy's fire attacks do not transfer to the armor.
  • Can drop from the Fort Laiedd Prelate or the whip Prelate at the Mountaintops bridge. Their different chest versions do not change which helmet, gloves or greaves they drop.
  • Cannot be altered. There is no additional matching-set bonus.