Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Black Knight Greaves iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Black Knight Greaves

Weighs 8.5 and provides 17 poise. The regular four-piece outfit weighs 32.7 and gives 60 poise; weapons and talismans add their own weight.

Weight8.5Equip load
Poise17Helps resist staggering
Physical negation8.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
8.4%
Strike
7.1%
Slash
8.4%
Pierce
9.2%
Magic
7.1%
Fire
7.4%
Lightning
6.2%
Holy
6.5%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
17
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
26
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
41
FocusSleep and madness
15
VitalityDeath blight
15

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Black Knight Greaves. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Black Knight Greaves
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Black Knight Greaves iconBlack Knight GreavesThis piece8.5178.4%7.1%8.4%9.2%
Blaidd's Greaves iconBlaidd's Greaves8.5178.4%7.3%8.4%8.8%
Gaius's Greaves iconGaius's Greaves8.9177.4%7.1%9.2%8.8%
Night's Cavalry Greaves iconNight's Cavalry Greaves7.9158%7.3%8%7.7%
Maliketh's Greaves iconMaliketh's Greaves7.9147.7%6.8%8%7.7%
Rakshasa Greaves iconRakshasa Greaves7.9167.4%6.8%8%7.7%
Cleanrot Greaves iconCleanrot Greaves9.3168.4%7.6%9.2%10.1%
Young Lion's Greaves iconYoung Lion's Greaves9.3199.6%8.3%9.6%9.6%
Royal Knight Greaves iconRoyal Knight Greaves9.6149.2%8.3%10.1%9.6%
Crucible Greaves iconCrucible Greaves9.62010.1%8%9.6%9.6%
Briar Greaves iconBriar Greaves7.3127.4%6.5%7.7%7.1%

About this armor

Weighs 8.5 and provides 17 poise. The regular four-piece outfit weighs 32.7 and gives 60 poise; weapons and talismans add their own weight.

Its base drop chance is 3% per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; repeated kills can still give duplicates or no armor.

The armor pieces are random drops from respawning Black Knights. Their Black Steel weapons are separate rewards from particular knights, so farming the outfit does not also guarantee a hammer, shield or twinblade.

In-game description

Greaves worn by the Black Knights, servants of Messmer the Impaler. Black iron ornamented with gold. A rotten odor stubbornly clings to it.

Perhaps it arises from the tainted nature of the blood that splattered upon it. Or perhaps it is the wearer's own blackened soul, festering after endless slaughter.

Where to find

Respawning war camp enemies south of Castle Front

Gravesite Plain

Starting Site of Grace: Castle Front

  1. Enter the Realm of Shadow after defeating Starscourge Radahn and Mohg, Lord of Blood, by touching the withered arm in Mohg's arena.
  2. From Gravesite Plain, ride north through Scorched Ruins and follow the road toward the great stone arch. Continue to Three-Path Cross grace beside the cross.
  3. Take the eastern road from the cross toward Ellac Greatbridge. Cross the bridge, keeping clear of the soldiers and ballista fire, and activate Castle Front grace on the far side.
  4. Turn south from Castle Front into the nearby war camp instead of entering Castle Ensis. Use the tents and stonework to draw out one enemy at a time.
  5. Target the tall Black Knight carrying a hammer and greatshield in the camp. Its dark plate armor is different from the ordinary red-and-black soldiers' equipment.
  6. Defeat it and collect any armor drops, then rest at Castle Front to repeat. Each piece is a separate random drop, rather than a guaranteed full outfit.
  7. Use this respawning camp knight for farming. The Black Knight at Church of Consolation is a separate one-time fight and cannot be reset by resting.

Notes

  • Weighs 8.5 and provides 17 poise. The regular four-piece outfit weighs 32.7 and gives 60 poise; weapons and talismans add their own weight.
  • Its base drop chance is 3% per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; repeated kills can still give duplicates or no armor.
  • The armor pieces are random drops from respawning Black Knights. Their Black Steel weapons are separate rewards from particular knights, so farming the outfit does not also guarantee a hammer, shield or twinblade.
  • No piece increases Crucible incantations or Holy damage. The gold decoration and the knights' own attacks do not give this outfit a spell bonus.
  • The skirt on the chest cannot be removed through tailoring. There is no altered Black Knight Armor variant.