Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Blaidd's Greaves iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Blaidd's Greaves

Weighs 8.5 and provides 17 poise. It has no attribute, Magic-damage or Frostbite bonus.

Weight8.5Equip load
Poise17Helps resist staggering
Physical negation8.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
8.4%
Strike
7.3%
Slash
8.4%
Pierce
8.8%
Magic
6.5%
Fire
7.3%
Lightning
6.2%
Holy
6.8%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
17
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
24
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
39
FocusSleep and madness
16
VitalityDeath blight
16

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Blaidd's Greaves. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Blaidd's Greaves
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Blaidd's Greaves iconBlaidd's GreavesThis piece8.5178.4%7.3%8.4%8.8%
Black Knight Greaves iconBlack Knight Greaves8.5178.4%7.1%8.4%9.2%
Gaius's Greaves iconGaius's Greaves8.9177.4%7.1%9.2%8.8%
Night's Cavalry Greaves iconNight's Cavalry Greaves7.9158%7.3%8%7.7%
Maliketh's Greaves iconMaliketh's Greaves7.9147.7%6.8%8%7.7%
Rakshasa Greaves iconRakshasa Greaves7.9167.4%6.8%8%7.7%
Cleanrot Greaves iconCleanrot Greaves9.3168.4%7.6%9.2%10.1%
Young Lion's Greaves iconYoung Lion's Greaves9.3199.6%8.3%9.6%9.6%
Royal Knight Greaves iconRoyal Knight Greaves9.6149.2%8.3%10.1%9.6%
Crucible Greaves iconCrucible Greaves9.62010.1%8%9.6%9.6%
Briar Greaves iconBriar Greaves7.3127.4%6.5%7.7%7.1%

About this armor

Weighs 8.5 and provides 17 poise. It has no attribute, Magic-damage or Frostbite bonus.

Awarded with Blaidd's other two armor pieces and Royal Greatsword at his final hostile encounter outside Ranni's Rise. The earlier Baleful Shadow is a different encounter and does not drop this outfit.

Attacking Blaidd during his early meetings does not obtain the final armor reward. Follow Ranni's quest through the ring interaction beneath Cathedral of Manus Celes, then return to her tower.

In-game description

Well-worn black greaves of the man-wolf Blaidd.

Blaidd, who served as Ranni's shadow, was a loyal ally who would defy destiny itself if it would have him turn upon his Lady.

Where to find

Ranni's Rise

Liurnia of the Lakes

Starting Site of Grace: Ranni's Rise

Before you go

  • Complete Ranni's quest through the Dark Moon Ring step.
  • Defeat Starscourge Radahn, Rennala and Astel, Naturalborn of the Void.
  1. Reach the western Liurnia road and follow it north through Kingsrealm Ruins. Strike the illusory wall blocking the road at the northern end, then continue past Iji at Road to the Manor.
  2. Ride toward the large manor while avoiding the magical strikes falling along the approach. Activate Main Caria Manor Gate grace at the entrance.
  3. Inside, follow the courtyard path northwest toward the building in the far corner. Fingercreepers hide among the plants and beneath the ground; do not stop on a buried hand.
  4. Enter the building with the seated spirit and climb its stairs to Manor Lower Level grace.
  5. Take the elevated walkways east and continue straight along the main route at the first junction. Spectral soldiers appear along the bridges. Reach the far building and take its lift up to Manor Upper Level.
  6. Leave the upper grace, pass the wolves in the garden and climb the main stone stairway toward the Troll Knight and sorcerers.
  7. Continue up the stairs beyond the troll and Pages to the large circular courtyard. Defeat Royal Knight Loretta, then activate Royal Moongazing Grounds grace.
  8. Leave through the rear exit into Three Sisters. Ranni's Rise is the western tower; climb to Ranni and agree to serve her.
  9. Speak to the servant projections downstairs, including Seluvis, then return to finish Ranni's conversation. Go to Seluvis's Rise, the tower southwest of hers.
  10. Defeat Starscourge Radahn at the Radahn Festival in Redmane Castle. His defeat opens the starfall crater in Limgrave; it is not the sealed Siofra River overlook reached from the Four Belfries.
  11. Return to the Mistwood near Fort Haight and find the new crater marked by floating rocks. Use the descending ledges and openings to enter Nokron, Eternal City.
  12. Follow the rooftops down into Nokron's streets, then continue to the Mimic Tear boss. Defeat it and cross the long bridge beyond the arena.
  13. Leave the bridge on the left where it opens into woodland. Follow the western cliff to Ancestral Woods grace, overlooking the lower rooftops.
  14. From beside the grace, drop to the roof below. Follow the roofs and narrow building ledges, fighting or avoiding the Silver Tears, until you can cross the broken stone arch into the large church.
  15. Descend to the church's lower floor and watch the enormous rolling ball. Leave through the main doorway and go down to Night's Sacred Ground grace.
  16. Follow the lower street past the Silver Tears toward the enormous seated skeleton. Climb the stairs below its throne and open the chest for Fingerslayer Blade. The nearby locked side room for Mimic Tear Ashes is not needed for this chest.
  17. Return the blade to Ranni at her tower. Before doing this, finish any remaining Seluvis rewards you want. Rest after speaking to Ranni, then visit Renna's Rise, the northern tower in Three Sisters. Climb it and use the sending gate to Ainsel River Main.
  18. Collect Miniature Ranni from the coffin near where you arrive. Rest at Ainsel River Main and select Talk to miniature Ranni repeatedly until she answers. Finish her dialogue.
  19. Follow the river through Uhl Palace Ruins, using cover against the hanging creature's projectiles. Continue through the ant tunnel to Nokstella. Follow the river at ground level through the city and take the lift in the small building at the far end to Nokstella Waterfall Basin.
  20. Go through the cave beyond Waterfall Basin and defeat the Baleful Shadow in the open red-lit area. Ranni gives you Discarded Palace Key. Return to Raya Lucaria Grand Library, where you defeated Rennala, and unlock the chest beside her for Dark Moon Ring.
  21. Return to the Baleful Shadow area and take the lift beyond it to Lake of Rot. Bring a way to remove Scarlet Rot. Cross toward the southwestern entrance to Grand Cloister, stepping on the raised platforms' switches to create places to stop.
  22. At Grand Cloister, descend the stone ledges to the lower floor. Watch for the Pests below. Follow the water left to the coffin beside the waterfall and choose to rest in it.
  23. Defeat Astel, Naturalborn of the Void. With Dark Moon Ring in your inventory, go through the passage beyond its arena and take the lift to Moonlight Altar. Ride northeast to Cathedral of Manus Celes. You can pass the dragon outside and enter the cathedral without defeating it.
  24. Activate the cathedral grace and find the hole in the floor nearby. Descend carefully using the ledges and follow the cave to Ranni. Place the ring on her finger and finish the conversation. Collect Dark Moon Greatsword from the ground after she disappears.
  25. Return to Ranni's Rise. Blaidd is outside and becomes hostile. Defeat him for the armor, gauntlets and greaves; the mask is a separate nearby pickup.

Notes

  • Weighs 8.5 and provides 17 poise. It has no attribute, Magic-damage or Frostbite bonus.
  • Awarded with Blaidd's other two armor pieces and Royal Greatsword at his final hostile encounter outside Ranni's Rise. The earlier Baleful Shadow is a different encounter and does not drop this outfit.
  • Attacking Blaidd during his early meetings does not obtain the final armor reward. Follow Ranni's quest through the ring interaction beneath Cathedral of Manus Celes, then return to her tower.
  • Cannot be altered. Only the matching chest has a tailored version.
  • Black Wolf Mask is a separate wall pickup beside Seluvis's Rise. Killing Blaidd does not provide it. His cold weapon attacks also do not mean the armor improves your Frostbite buildup.