Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Bloodsoaked Manchettes iconArms

Armor · Arms

Bloodsoaked Manchettes

Weighs 1.4 and provides 2 poise. It has no passive attribute or attack bonus.

Weight1.4Equip load
Poise2Helps resist staggering
Physical negation1.3%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
1.3%
Strike
1.5%
Slash
1%
Pierce
0.6%
Magic
3.1%
Fire
3.1%
Lightning
3.1%
Holy
3.1%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
2
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
14
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
9
FocusSleep and madness
24
VitalityDeath blight
22

Compare arms armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Bloodsoaked Manchettes. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Arms armor compared with Bloodsoaked Manchettes
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Bloodsoaked Manchettes iconBloodsoaked ManchettesThis piece1.421.3%1.5%1%0.6%
Perfumer Gloves iconPerfumer Gloves1.421%1.5%1.3%1%
Traveler's Gloves iconTraveler's Gloves1.421.3%1.3%1%0.6%
Alberich's Bracers iconAlberich's Bracers1.411.3%1%1.3%1.3%
Astrologer Gloves iconAstrologer Gloves1.421.3%1%1%1%
High Priest Gloves iconHigh Priest Gloves1.421.3%1.5%1%0.6%
Dancer's Bracer iconDancer's Bracer1.411.3%1%1.6%1%
Spellblade's Gloves iconSpellblade's Gloves1.210.9%0.5%0.9%0.9%
Traveling Maiden Gloves iconTraveling Maiden Gloves1.621.3%1.5%1.5%1%
Queen's Bracelets iconQueen's Bracelets1.721.5%1.3%1.3%1%
Godskin Noble Bracelets iconGodskin Noble Bracelets1.731.3%2.1%1.5%1.3%

About this armor

Weighs 1.4 and provides 2 poise. It has no passive attribute or attack bonus.

The blood-covered appearance does not raise blood loss buildup or improve attacks after nearby bleeding.

Provides 22 Vitality, which helps resist Death Blight buildup. This is resistance to a status, not more maximum HP.

In-game description

Manchettes formed from tightly-wound bandages soaked through with blood.

Any protection is welcome for the festering arms beneath.

Where to find

Corpse in the northeastern Omen hallway

Subterranean Shunning-Grounds

Starting Site of Grace: Underground Roadside

  1. In Leyndell, Royal Capital, start at Avenue Balcony. Descend the northwestern stairs and go through the door. Follow the railing west, then drop left onto the lower rooftops.
  2. Drop off the right side of the roof, turn back north and find the well behind the broken wall. Climb its ladder, open the gate in the lower passage and take the next ladder down.
  3. Follow the damp corridor northeast into the rat-filled sewer entrance. Go through the southeastern doorway and descend the ladder into the large Omen hallway.
  4. Head northeast along the hallway and enter the first room on the left, opposite the summoning statue. Activate Underground Roadside grace.
  5. Leave the grace room and turn northeast into the main hall. Pass the first Omen and loot the corpse beside the wall for Bloodsoaked Mask and Bloodsoaked Manchettes.

Notes

  • Weighs 1.4 and provides 2 poise. It has no passive attribute or attack bonus.
  • The blood-covered appearance does not raise blood loss buildup or improve attacks after nearby bleeding.
  • Provides 22 Vitality, which helps resist Death Blight buildup. This is resistance to a status, not more maximum HP.
  • Can be mixed with other armor without losing a matching-outfit bonus. It cannot be upgraded with Smithing Stones.
  • Found together with the other Bloodsoaked accessory on a fixed corpse. You do not need to farm the Omen enemies or defeat the sewer boss.