Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Traveling Maiden Gloves iconArms

Armor · Arms

Traveling Maiden Gloves

Weighs 1.6 and provides 2 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Weight1.6Equip load
Poise2Helps resist staggering
Physical negation1.3%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
1.3%
Strike
1.5%
Slash
1.5%
Pierce
1%
Magic
3.3%
Fire
3.2%
Lightning
3.2%
Holy
3.3%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
2
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
15
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
8
FocusSleep and madness
25
VitalityDeath blight
28

Compare arms armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Traveling Maiden Gloves. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Arms armor compared with Traveling Maiden Gloves
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Traveling Maiden Gloves iconTraveling Maiden GlovesThis piece1.621.3%1.5%1.5%1%
Queen's Bracelets iconQueen's Bracelets1.721.5%1.3%1.3%1%
Godskin Noble Bracelets iconGodskin Noble Bracelets1.731.3%2.1%1.5%1.3%
Bandit Manchettes iconBandit Manchettes1.721.5%1.6%1.7%1.7%
Traveler's Manchettes iconTraveler's Manchettes1.721.6%1.5%1.3%1%
Mushroom Arms iconMushroom Arms1.711.5%1.7%0.6%1.3%
Dryleaf Arm Wraps iconDryleaf Arm Wraps1.721.3%1.6%1%1%
Ansbach's Manchettes iconAnsbach's Manchettes1.731.3%1.5%1.5%1%
Gravebird Bracelets iconGravebird Bracelets1.731.6%1.7%1.7%1.5%
Perfumer Gloves iconPerfumer Gloves1.421%1.5%1.3%1%
Traveler's Gloves iconTraveler's Gloves1.421.3%1.3%1%0.6%

About this armor

Weighs 1.6 and provides 2 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Its elemental protection is strongest against magic (3.3) and weakest against fire (3.2). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.

Has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. You can mix it with other armor without losing a matching-set bonus.

In-game description

Gloves worn by traveling maidens.

Maidens traversed the Lands Between for different reasons. Some to seek audience with the Fingers. Others, to find the Tarnished who they were destined to guide.

Where to find

Shack of the Lofty

Mountaintops of the Giants

Starting Site of Grace: Ancient Snow Valley Ruins

  1. Defeat Morgott in Leyndell, try the blocked entrance to the Erdtree and rest at Elden Throne grace. Speak to Melina for the Rold Medallion, then take the capital's eastern exit through the Forbidden Lands to the Grand Lift of Rold.
  2. Use the regular Rold Medallion to enter the Mountaintops. Follow the main path beyond Zamor Ruins, across the narrow stone bridge guarded by the giant archer, and onward to Ancient Snow Valley Ruins grace beneath the huge stone arch.
  3. From that grace, follow the path northeast and then north until it reaches the frozen river. Turn left and ride west along the valley floor, passing the giant and the demi-humans and bats around the bridge supports.
  4. Continue west to Shack of the Lofty. Enter and loot the corpse for all four regular Traveling Maiden pieces. Stay on the valley floor for this pickup; the nearby spiritspring leads up toward other destinations.

Notes

  • Weighs 1.6 and provides 2 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.
  • Its elemental protection is strongest against magic (3.3) and weakest against fire (3.2). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.
  • Has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. You can mix it with other armor without losing a matching-set bonus.