Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Crucible Axe Armor (Altered) iconBody

Armor · Body

Crucible Axe Armor (Altered)

Each piece boosts Aspects of the Crucible incantation damage by 4%. This includes Breath, Horns, Tail, Bloom and Thorns. It does not boost every incantation just because it uses Faith.

Weight14.9Equip load
Poise31Helps resist staggering
Physical negation16.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
16.8%
Strike
13.4%
Slash
16%
Pierce
16%
Magic
12.8%
Fire
12.6%
Lightning
10.9%
Holy
13.3%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
31
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
42
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
61
FocusSleep and madness
29
VitalityDeath blight
29

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Crucible Axe Armor (Altered). Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Crucible Axe Armor (Altered)
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Crucible Axe Armor (Altered) iconCrucible Axe Armor (Altered)This piece14.93116.8%13.4%16%16%
Crucible Tree Armor (Altered) iconCrucible Tree Armor (Altered)14.93117%13.4%16%15.6%
Scaled Armor (Altered) iconScaled Armor (Altered)153015.3%13.4%16%15.3%
Royal Knight Armor (Altered) iconRoyal Knight Armor (Altered)152815.8%14.2%17.3%16.6%
Cleanrot Armor iconCleanrot Armor152714.6%13.4%16%17.5%
Young Lion's Armor iconYoung Lion's Armor153116.8%14.4%16.8%16.8%
Royal Knight Armor iconRoyal Knight Armor15.52416%14.4%17.5%16.8%
Crucible Axe Armor iconCrucible Axe Armor15.53317.5%13.9%16.8%16.8%
Crucible Tree Armor iconCrucible Tree Armor15.53317.7%13.9%17.5%15.8%
Scaled Armor iconScaled Armor163316%13.9%16.8%16%
Malformed Dragon Armor iconMalformed Dragon Armor163116.8%15%17.5%16.8%

About this armor

Each piece boosts Aspects of the Crucible incantation damage by 4%. This includes Breath, Horns, Tail, Bloom and Thorns. It does not boost every incantation just because it uses Faith.

The bonuses multiply: four qualifying pieces give about 17% more damage, rather than exactly 16%. Axe and Tree pieces can be mixed without losing their individual bonuses.

This is an incantation bonus, not a bonus to Ordovis's Vortex, Siluria's Woe or the Aspects of the Crucible: Wings weapon skill. It does not teach the spells or reduce their requirements and FP costs.

Technical details

Armor effects

  • Entry 1:
    • attribute: Attack Power
    • conditions:
      • Entry 1: Primordial Crucible Spell
    • model: multiplicative
    • type: positive
    • value: 1.04

In-game description

Armor of the Crucible Knights who served Godfrey, the first Elden Lord.

Worn by the knight Ordovis and his men.

Holds the power of the crucible of life, the primordial form of the Erdtree. Strengthens Aspects of the Crucible incantations.

Where to find

Auriza Hero's Grave, then tailoring at a grace

Altus Plateau

Starting Site of Grace: Auriza Hero's Grave

Before you go

  • Obtain Crucible Axe Armor first.
  1. From Outer Wall Battleground in the Capital Outskirts, follow the road east and down beneath the capital approach bridge. Stay in the low valley and take the southern dungeon entrance for Auriza Hero's Grave, not Auriza Side Tomb to the north.
  2. Ride the lift down and activate the grace. The sealed room straight ahead is an optional weapon pickup. You do not need a Stonesword Key for the chariot route.
  3. Take the western stairs to the first chariot ramp. Trigger the chariot, then retreat until it passes. Move between the side recesses rather than trying to outrun it for the whole slope.
  4. At the narrow archway between the ramps, drop off the side into the lower room. Clear the Basilisks without standing in their Death Blight clouds, then follow the western passage and stairs.
  5. Continue through the next Basilisk rooms to the archway overlooking two chariot lanes. Stay back from its lip, since a chariot can catch you even while you are looking out.
  6. Work down the slope using the recesses and switching lanes after a chariot passes. At the short flat landing, wait for another opening before continuing toward the corpse hanging over the deep shaft near the bottom.
  7. At the lower end of the two-lane slope, pass the last chariot and climb the short ramp to the double doors. Open them, go downstairs past the skeletons and enter the boss fog.
  8. Defeat Crucible Knight Ordovis and the spear-wielding Crucible Knight together. The reward includes the Axe helm, regular Axe chest, shared Crucible Gauntlets and Greaves, and Ordovis's Greatsword.
  9. The Tree Sentinel outfit comes from the separate chariot puzzle. Destroying those chariots first makes this approach easier, but is not required to enter the boss room.
  10. Find Coastal Cave on the beach below western Limgrave. Bring a torch or lantern, clear the cave and defeat the two Demi-Human Chiefs for the Tailoring Tools and Sewing Needle.
  11. Rest at a Site of Grace, choose Alter garments and select Crucible Axe Armor to make Crucible Axe Armor (Altered). This changes the item you already own; it does not create another copy.

Notes

  • Each piece boosts Aspects of the Crucible incantation damage by 4%. This includes Breath, Horns, Tail, Bloom and Thorns. It does not boost every incantation just because it uses Faith.
  • The bonuses multiply: four qualifying pieces give about 17% more damage, rather than exactly 16%. Axe and Tree pieces can be mixed without losing their individual bonuses.
  • This is an incantation bonus, not a bonus to Ordovis's Vortex, Siluria's Woe or the Aspects of the Crucible: Wings weapon skill. It does not teach the spells or reduce their requirements and FP costs.
  • Weighs 14.9 and provides 31 poise.
  • Made by tailoring the regular chest. It keeps the same 4% incantation bonus but trades 2 poise and some protection for 0.6 less weight. Tailoring back restores the original piece.
  • The regular piece is awarded by the Crucible Knight pair in Auriza Hero's Grave. The nearby chariot puzzle and ordinary field Crucible Knights give different rewards.