Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Drake Knight Armor (Altered) iconBody

Armor · Body

Drake Knight Armor (Altered)

Weighs 8.3 and gives 16 poise. It has no hidden attribute or attack-damage bonus.

Weight8.3Equip load
Poise16Helps resist staggering
Physical negation11.2%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
11.2%
Strike
8.6%
Slash
11.2%
Pierce
10.7%
Magic
8%
Fire
9.5%
Lightning
6.7%
Holy
8%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
16
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
21
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
34
FocusSleep and madness
10
VitalityDeath blight
10

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Drake Knight Armor (Altered). Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Drake Knight Armor (Altered)
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Drake Knight Armor (Altered) iconDrake Knight Armor (Altered)This piece8.31611.2%8.6%11.2%10.7%
Nox Swordstress Armor iconNox Swordstress Armor8.3178.8%10.2%8.8%9.5%
Night Maiden Armor iconNight Maiden Armor8.3168%9.5%8%10.2%
Land of Reeds Armor iconLand of Reeds Armor8.3168.8%9.5%11.9%9.5%
White Reed Armor iconWhite Reed Armor8.3179.5%10.2%11.4%8.8%
Confessor Armor iconConfessor Armor8.3168.8%10.9%8.8%9.5%
Chain-Draped Tabard iconChain-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.2%9.5%9.5%
Foot Soldier Tabard iconFoot Soldier Tabard8.3179.5%9.5%10.2%10.2%
Leather-Draped Tabard iconLeather-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.9%8.8%10.2%
Scarlet Tabard iconScarlet Tabard8.31710.2%9.5%8.8%8.8%
Bloodsoaked Tabard iconBloodsoaked Tabard8.3189.5%9.5%10.2%9.5%

About this armor

Weighs 8.3 and gives 16 poise. It has no hidden attribute or attack-damage bonus.

Comes from one fixed chest beside the lower round lift tower in Farum Azula. It is not a random drop from a knight or dragon.

The dragon trophies are decorative. They do not improve Dragon Communion or Dragon Cult incantations, add damage against dragons or grant a dragon transformation.

In-game description

Black iron armor worn by drake knights.

Features the spoils of a dragon catch as an emblem of pride as both dragon hunter and partaker of communion.

From birth, drake knights speak not a word. They spend their lives pursuing the strength of dragons, for its sublime beauty and inspiration of awe.

Where to find

Chest beside the lower tower, then tailoring at a grace

Crumbling Farum Azula

Starting Site of Grace: Dragon Temple Rooftop

Before you go

  • Reach Dragon Temple Rooftop after Godskin Duo.
  1. Reach the main part of Crumbling Farum Azula through the Forge of the Giants after Fire Giant, then defeat Godskin Duo. The separate Four Belfries destination does not connect to this chest.
  2. From Dragon Temple Altar, leave through the northern passage into the broken outer ruins. Descend by the left route or the lower floating pillar and continue to the hall with a dragon statue.
  3. Before the patrolling Beastman ahead, take the doorway on the right. Follow the floating path to the open area with a dragon corpse and a Crucible Knight. The knight is optional; descend the platforms behind the corpse to Dragon Temple Rooftop grace.
  4. From Dragon Temple Rooftop, drop northeast onto the lower walkway. Get past the first two hawks and descend the nearby ladder to the southeast.
  5. At the bottom, turn north and look below for the small floating platform beside the round lift tower. Drop onto it, then onto the tower's exterior balcony, rather than continuing toward the lightning-casting dragon.
  6. Follow that balcony around the tower to its end and open the chest for all four normal Drake Knight pieces. You do not need to ride the tower's lift or defeat the dragon, bridge sentinel or Maliketh for the chest.
  7. After collecting the normal piece, use Alter Garments at a grace with ordinary Tailoring Tools, or ask Boc once his alteration service is unlocked.

Notes

  • Weighs 8.3 and gives 16 poise. It has no hidden attribute or attack-damage bonus.
  • Comes from one fixed chest beside the lower round lift tower in Farum Azula. It is not a random drop from a knight or dragon.
  • The dragon trophies are decorative. They do not improve Dragon Communion or Dragon Cult incantations, add damage against dragons or grant a dragon transformation.
  • The helmet and chest can be altered with ordinary Tailoring Tools for 500 runes each, or by Boc for free after returning his Sewing Needle. Altering a piece changes the one you own and can be reversed.
  • The matching Drake Knight Armor weighs 9.2 and gives 19 poise. The altered helmet keeps six poise, while removing the chest's wings lowers its poise from 19 to 16.
  • There is no full-outfit bonus. The chest is available before Maliketh and remains a separate pickup from the bridge sentinel's Malformed Dragon armor.