Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Chain-Draped Tabard iconBody

Armor · Body

Chain-Draped Tabard

Weighs 8.3 and provides 17 poise. The full outfit weighs 19.6 and gives 36 poise, excluding weapons and talismans.

Weight8.3Equip load
Poise17Helps resist staggering
Physical negation9.5%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
9.5%
Strike
10.2%
Slash
9.5%
Pierce
9.5%
Magic
10.9%
Fire
11.4%
Lightning
11.9%
Holy
10.9%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
17
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
63
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
42
FocusSleep and madness
55
VitalityDeath blight
55

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Chain-Draped Tabard. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Chain-Draped Tabard
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Chain-Draped Tabard iconChain-Draped TabardThis piece8.3179.5%10.2%9.5%9.5%
Drake Knight Armor (Altered) iconDrake Knight Armor (Altered)8.31611.2%8.6%11.2%10.7%
Nox Swordstress Armor iconNox Swordstress Armor8.3178.8%10.2%8.8%9.5%
Night Maiden Armor iconNight Maiden Armor8.3168%9.5%8%10.2%
Land of Reeds Armor iconLand of Reeds Armor8.3168.8%9.5%11.9%9.5%
White Reed Armor iconWhite Reed Armor8.3179.5%10.2%11.4%8.8%
Confessor Armor iconConfessor Armor8.3168.8%10.9%8.8%9.5%
Foot Soldier Tabard iconFoot Soldier Tabard8.3179.5%9.5%10.2%10.2%
Leather-Draped Tabard iconLeather-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.9%8.8%10.2%
Scarlet Tabard iconScarlet Tabard8.31710.2%9.5%8.8%8.8%
Bloodsoaked Tabard iconBloodsoaked Tabard8.3189.5%9.5%10.2%9.5%

About this armor

Weighs 8.3 and provides 17 poise. The full outfit weighs 19.6 and gives 36 poise, excluding weapons and talismans.

Has a base 3% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicates and empty kills are still possible.

These four pieces come from Godrick Foot Soldiers, not the ordinary orange-and-green surcoat soldiers. Their armor and weapon rolls are separate.

In-game description

Padded cloth armor with a chainmail shawl draped over the shoulders.

Widely issued to foot soldiers in a lord's army.

Where to find

Stormgate Foot Soldiers

Limgrave

Starting Site of Grace: Gatefront

  1. From Church of Elleh, follow the woodland road north to Gatefront Ruins and activate Gatefront grace beside the large gate.
  2. Go through Stormgate into the narrow uphill pass. Watch for the troll dropping onto the road and the crossbow fire behind the wooden barricades.
  3. Target the lightly armored Foot Soldiers in chain-draped tabards behind the barricades, rather than the ordinary soldiers in orange-and-green surcoats.
  4. Defeat the Foot Soldiers and collect their glowing drops. Rest at Gatefront to reset the enemies; the cap, tabard, gauntlets and greaves are separate random drops.

Notes

  • Weighs 8.3 and provides 17 poise. The full outfit weighs 19.6 and gives 36 poise, excluding weapons and talismans.
  • Has a base 3% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicates and empty kills are still possible.
  • These four pieces come from Godrick Foot Soldiers, not the ordinary orange-and-green surcoat soldiers. Their armor and weapon rolls are separate.
  • Foot Soldier Gauntlets and Foot Soldier Greaves are also used in several other outfit groupings. The shared names identify the same items, rather than regional copies to collect again.
  • None of the pieces has an attribute, stealth or weapon-damage bonus, and none can be tailored.