Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Leather-Draped Tabard iconBody

Armor · Body

Leather-Draped Tabard

Weighs 8.3 and provides 17 poise. The full outfit weighs 19.6 and gives 36 poise, excluding weapons and talismans.

Weight8.3Equip load
Poise17Helps resist staggering
Physical negation9.5%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
9.5%
Strike
10.9%
Slash
8.8%
Pierce
10.2%
Magic
10.2%
Fire
10.9%
Lightning
12.4%
Holy
10.9%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
17
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
63
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
42
FocusSleep and madness
55
VitalityDeath blight
55

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Leather-Draped Tabard. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Leather-Draped Tabard
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Leather-Draped Tabard iconLeather-Draped TabardThis piece8.3179.5%10.9%8.8%10.2%
Drake Knight Armor (Altered) iconDrake Knight Armor (Altered)8.31611.2%8.6%11.2%10.7%
Nox Swordstress Armor iconNox Swordstress Armor8.3178.8%10.2%8.8%9.5%
Night Maiden Armor iconNight Maiden Armor8.3168%9.5%8%10.2%
Land of Reeds Armor iconLand of Reeds Armor8.3168.8%9.5%11.9%9.5%
White Reed Armor iconWhite Reed Armor8.3179.5%10.2%11.4%8.8%
Confessor Armor iconConfessor Armor8.3168.8%10.9%8.8%9.5%
Chain-Draped Tabard iconChain-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.2%9.5%9.5%
Foot Soldier Tabard iconFoot Soldier Tabard8.3179.5%9.5%10.2%10.2%
Scarlet Tabard iconScarlet Tabard8.31710.2%9.5%8.8%8.8%
Bloodsoaked Tabard iconBloodsoaked Tabard8.3189.5%9.5%10.2%9.5%

About this armor

Weighs 8.3 and provides 17 poise. The full outfit weighs 19.6 and gives 36 poise, excluding weapons and talismans.

Has a base 3% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicates and empty kills are still possible.

Gilded Foot Soldier Cap and Leather-Draped Tabard are the two regional pieces. Their gold trim does not give a Faith or Holy-damage bonus.

In-game description

Padded cloth armor with a leather shawl draped over the shoulders.

Widely issued to foot soldiers in a lord's army.

Where to find

Leather-tabard Foot Soldiers southwest of the junction

Altus Plateau

Starting Site of Grace: Altus Highway Junction

  1. Reach Altus Plateau using Grand Lift of Dectus with the medallion halves from Fort Haight and Fort Faroth, or climb Ruin-Strewn Precipice and defeat Magma Wyrm Makar.
  2. From the southern plateau entrance, follow the main road east-northeast to the large fork and activate Altus Highway Junction grace.
  3. Search the roadside soldiers and the camp area southwest of the junction, before climbing the huge staircase toward the capital walls. The mounted knight and ballista crews can join the fight, so draw ordinary soldiers away first.
  4. Target the lightly armored Foot Soldiers in Leather-Draped Tabards and gilded caps, including the patrol southwest of the junction. Their equipment is different from Erdtree Surcoat and the heavy knight armor.
  5. Collect their glowing drops and rest at Altus Highway Junction to repeat for Gilded Foot Soldier Cap and Leather-Draped Tabard.
  6. For the shared Foot Soldier Gauntlets and Foot Soldier Greaves, use the Godrick Foot Soldier farm in Limgrave. The outdoor Altus route does not require entry into Leyndell.

Notes

  • Weighs 8.3 and provides 17 poise. The full outfit weighs 19.6 and gives 36 poise, excluding weapons and talismans.
  • Has a base 3% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicates and empty kills are still possible.
  • Gilded Foot Soldier Cap and Leather-Draped Tabard are the two regional pieces. Their gold trim does not give a Faith or Holy-damage bonus.
  • The full outfit uses shared Foot Soldier Gauntlets and Foot Soldier Greaves. The Limgrave farm supplies those two pieces, not the gilded cap and leather tabard.
  • The regional pieces cannot be tailored. The selected farm is outside the capital and remains available after Leyndell changes.