Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Confessor Armor iconBody

Armor · Body

Confessor Armor

Weighs 8.3 and provides 16 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Weight8.3Equip load
Poise16Helps resist staggering
Physical negation8.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
8.8%
Strike
10.9%
Slash
8.8%
Pierce
9.5%
Magic
11.4%
Fire
11.4%
Lightning
12.4%
Holy
10.2%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
16
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
63
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
50
FocusSleep and madness
50
VitalityDeath blight
55

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Confessor Armor. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Confessor Armor
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Confessor Armor iconConfessor ArmorThis piece8.3168.8%10.9%8.8%9.5%
Drake Knight Armor (Altered) iconDrake Knight Armor (Altered)8.31611.2%8.6%11.2%10.7%
Nox Swordstress Armor iconNox Swordstress Armor8.3178.8%10.2%8.8%9.5%
Night Maiden Armor iconNight Maiden Armor8.3168%9.5%8%10.2%
Land of Reeds Armor iconLand of Reeds Armor8.3168.8%9.5%11.9%9.5%
White Reed Armor iconWhite Reed Armor8.3179.5%10.2%11.4%8.8%
Chain-Draped Tabard iconChain-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.2%9.5%9.5%
Foot Soldier Tabard iconFoot Soldier Tabard8.3179.5%9.5%10.2%10.2%
Leather-Draped Tabard iconLeather-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.9%8.8%10.2%
Scarlet Tabard iconScarlet Tabard8.31710.2%9.5%8.8%8.8%
Bloodsoaked Tabard iconBloodsoaked Tabard8.3189.5%9.5%10.2%9.5%

About this armor

Weighs 8.3 and provides 16 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Can be tailored into Confessor Armor (Altered). That version weighs 7.3 and provides 15 poise.

Costs 1,500 runes from the merchant described below. The shop has one copy of this piece, so resting does not refill it after purchase.

In-game description

Black leather armor for blending in with the darkness.

Worn by church confessors.

The churches outside the Lands Between, dedicated to the teachings of the Two Fingers, send confessors out to follow the guidance of grace.

The confessors are loyal servants to the Two Fingers, ready to hunt down and quietly dispose of their enemies.

Where to find

Mt. Gelmir merchant

Mt. Gelmir

Starting Site of Grace: First Mt. Gelmir Campsite

Before you go

  • Have 1,500 runes.
  1. Reach Altus Plateau using both Dectus Medallion halves at the Grand Lift of Dectus, or climb the Ruin-Strewn Precipice and defeat Magma Wyrm Makar.
  2. Travel around northern Altus and cross the rope bridge near Writheblood Ruins to Bridge of Iniquity. Follow the lower road with the cliff on your left.
  3. Near the Abductor Virgins, find the long ladder between two torches on that left cliff. Climb it and activate First Mt. Gelmir Campsite on the upper ledge.
  4. Continue northwest past the siege tower and cross the narrow natural rock bridge. A Grafted Scion drops into the next camp; defeat it or move past it to climb the ladder against the cliff.
  5. At the next landing, take the ladder on the left. The merchant is on the ledge along this climb. Stop at his campfire before continuing higher toward Ninth Mt. Gelmir Campsite.
  6. Open Purchase and buy Confessor Armor for 1,500 runes.

Confessor starting equipment

  1. Choose Confessor when creating your character to begin with Confessor Armor.

Notes

  • Weighs 8.3 and provides 16 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.
  • Can be tailored into Confessor Armor (Altered). That version weighs 7.3 and provides 15 poise.
  • Costs 1,500 runes from the merchant described below. The shop has one copy of this piece, so resting does not refill it after purchase.
  • The altered version saves 1 weight at the cost of 1 poise, with lower protection and resistance values. Tailoring changes the piece you own and can be reversed; it does not create a second copy.
  • Has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. Mixing it with other armor does not remove a matching-set bonus.