Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
White Reed Armor iconBody

Armor · Body

White Reed Armor

Weighs 8.3 and provides 17 poise. Include the rest of your equipment when choosing your roll load.

Weight8.3Equip load
Poise17Helps resist staggering
Physical negation9.5%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
9.5%
Strike
10.2%
Slash
11.4%
Pierce
8.8%
Magic
10.9%
Fire
10.9%
Lightning
11.9%
Holy
10.2%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
17
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
67
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
42
FocusSleep and madness
55
VitalityDeath blight
50

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to White Reed Armor. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with White Reed Armor
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
White Reed Armor iconWhite Reed ArmorThis piece8.3179.5%10.2%11.4%8.8%
Drake Knight Armor (Altered) iconDrake Knight Armor (Altered)8.31611.2%8.6%11.2%10.7%
Nox Swordstress Armor iconNox Swordstress Armor8.3178.8%10.2%8.8%9.5%
Night Maiden Armor iconNight Maiden Armor8.3168%9.5%8%10.2%
Land of Reeds Armor iconLand of Reeds Armor8.3168.8%9.5%11.9%9.5%
Confessor Armor iconConfessor Armor8.3168.8%10.9%8.8%9.5%
Chain-Draped Tabard iconChain-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.2%9.5%9.5%
Foot Soldier Tabard iconFoot Soldier Tabard8.3179.5%9.5%10.2%10.2%
Leather-Draped Tabard iconLeather-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.9%8.8%10.2%
Scarlet Tabard iconScarlet Tabard8.31710.2%9.5%8.8%8.8%
Bloodsoaked Tabard iconBloodsoaked Tabard8.3189.5%9.5%10.2%9.5%

About this armor

Weighs 8.3 and provides 17 poise. Include the rest of your equipment when choosing your roll load.

Found together with the other two White Reed body pieces in Spiritcaller Cave. It is a fixed corpse pickup, rather than a random drop from the samurai apparitions.

The Dexterity bonus belongs to Okina Mask, which is obtained separately. This piece does not raise Dexterity or bleed buildup by itself.

In-game description

Armor of the White Reeds, fashioned from banded iron plates.

Worn by the Inaba, head disciples of the great swordsman Okina.

The Inaba traveled in pursuit of not only the master who abandoned them, but also proper deaths, won honorably through hard-fought combat.

To be a White Reed is to seek death; fitting for the Inaba, who desired nothing more than to die by the sword.

Where to find

Corpse in the lower wolf chamber of Spiritcaller Cave

Mountaintops of the Giants

Starting Site of Grace: Spiritcaller Cave

Before you go

  • Two Stonesword Keys.
  1. Reach the Mountaintops using the Rold Medallion after Morgott. At Freezing Lake grace, follow the western edge of the frozen lake southeast toward the cave in the cliff, marked by floating jellyfish.
  2. Spend two Stonesword Keys at the entrance statue and activate Spiritcaller Cave grace. Bring a Lantern or another light for the dark passages.
  3. Follow the opening passage past the summoning pool. Avoid the fragile floor in the first chamber and take the opening on its southern side.
  4. In the first lit chamber, kill the small Spiritcaller Snail to remove its summoned wolves, then follow the southwest passage. At the fork, the left side is a loot room; the other branch goes deeper.
  5. Take the deeper branch into the chamber with Inaba, Disciple of Okina. After descending the ledge, find the snail in the bushes behind your landing point to remove its samurai summon.
  6. Continue south into the larger lit chamber with wolves and two more samurai spirits. Kill both snails hiding among the plants, one toward the back left and the other toward the back right.
  7. Loot the corpse in this larger chamber for White Reed Armor, White Reed Gauntlets and White Reed Greaves. The three pieces are together; the nearby rune and cured meat are separate pickups.
  8. The boss fog lies farther south. The armor can be collected without fighting the Godskin spirits or the final snail.

Notes

  • Weighs 8.3 and provides 17 poise. Include the rest of your equipment when choosing your roll load.
  • Found together with the other two White Reed body pieces in Spiritcaller Cave. It is a fixed corpse pickup, rather than a random drop from the samurai apparitions.
  • The Dexterity bonus belongs to Okina Mask, which is obtained separately. This piece does not raise Dexterity or bleed buildup by itself.
  • Can be mixed with other armor without losing a separate full-outfit bonus. Use its weight and protection when deciding whether it suits your equipment.
  • The Godskin boss sequence is farther into the cave. Defeating it is unnecessary for this armor pickup.