Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Land of Reeds Armor iconBody

Armor · Body

Land of Reeds Armor

Weighs 8.3 and provides 16 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Weight8.3Equip load
Poise16Helps resist staggering
Physical negation8.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
8.8%
Strike
9.5%
Slash
11.9%
Pierce
9.5%
Magic
10.2%
Fire
11.4%
Lightning
11.9%
Holy
10.9%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
16
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
60
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
50
FocusSleep and madness
50
VitalityDeath blight
55

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Land of Reeds Armor. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Land of Reeds Armor
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Land of Reeds Armor iconLand of Reeds ArmorThis piece8.3168.8%9.5%11.9%9.5%
Drake Knight Armor (Altered) iconDrake Knight Armor (Altered)8.31611.2%8.6%11.2%10.7%
Nox Swordstress Armor iconNox Swordstress Armor8.3178.8%10.2%8.8%9.5%
Night Maiden Armor iconNight Maiden Armor8.3168%9.5%8%10.2%
White Reed Armor iconWhite Reed Armor8.3179.5%10.2%11.4%8.8%
Confessor Armor iconConfessor Armor8.3168.8%10.9%8.8%9.5%
Chain-Draped Tabard iconChain-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.2%9.5%9.5%
Foot Soldier Tabard iconFoot Soldier Tabard8.3179.5%9.5%10.2%10.2%
Leather-Draped Tabard iconLeather-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.9%8.8%10.2%
Scarlet Tabard iconScarlet Tabard8.31710.2%9.5%8.8%8.8%
Bloodsoaked Tabard iconBloodsoaked Tabard8.3189.5%9.5%10.2%9.5%

About this armor

Weighs 8.3 and provides 16 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Can be tailored into Land of Reeds Armor (Altered). That version weighs 7.8 and provides 15 poise.

Costs 1,500 runes from the merchant described below. The shop has one copy of this piece, so resting does not refill it after purchase.

In-game description

Armor made from strips of iron fastened together.

Worn by warriors of the Land of Reeds.

The grimy outer mantle is made from withered reeds from the warrior's birthplace.

Perhaps its comforts extend to nostalgic thoughts of home.

Where to find

Isolated Merchant's Shack

Greyoll's Dragonbarrow

Starting Site of Grace: Isolated Merchant's Shack

Before you go

  • Have 1,500 runes.
  • Visit during the day.
  1. Reach the northern Dragonbarrow plateau in Caelid. Follow its northern road west from the area around the Divine Tower of Caelid, keeping above the coastal cliffs.
  2. Continue to Isolated Merchant's Shack at the western end of this road. Use the grace beside the shack and speak to the merchant inside during daylight.
  3. If the merchant is missing at night, pass time until morning and reload the area. A Bell Bearing Hunter can appear here at night; defeating it is not required to buy the armor.
  4. Open Purchase and buy Land of Reeds Armor for 1,500 runes.

Samurai starting chest, restored through tailoring

Limgrave

Starting Site of Grace: Coastal Cave

Before you go

  • Choose Samurai as the starting class.
  • Obtain the Tailoring Tools.
  1. Begin as Samurai with Land of Reeds Armor (Altered).
  2. Reach Coastal Cave on the beach below western Limgrave. Defeat the two Demi-Human Chiefs to obtain the Tailoring Tools and Sewing Needle.
  3. Rest at a grace, choose Alter garments and restore the chest to Land of Reeds Armor. This avoids the trip to Dragonbarrow and the cost of buying a second chest.

Notes

  • Weighs 8.3 and provides 16 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.
  • Can be tailored into Land of Reeds Armor (Altered). That version weighs 7.8 and provides 15 poise.
  • Costs 1,500 runes from the merchant described below. The shop has one copy of this piece, so resting does not refill it after purchase.
  • The altered version saves 0.5 weight at the cost of 1 poise, with lower protection and resistance values. Tailoring changes the piece you own and can be reversed; it does not create a second copy.
  • Has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. Mixing it with other armor does not remove a matching-set bonus.
  • Samurai begins with Land of Reeds Armor (Altered). The merchant sells Land of Reeds Armor, so a Samurai who wants the regular chest can restore the starting piece through tailoring instead of buying another.