Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Foot Soldier Tabard iconBody

Armor · Body

Foot Soldier Tabard

Weighs 8.3 and provides 17 poise. The full outfit weighs 19.6 and gives 36 poise, excluding weapons and talismans.

Weight8.3Equip load
Poise17Helps resist staggering
Physical negation9.5%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
9.5%
Strike
9.5%
Slash
10.2%
Pierce
10.2%
Magic
11.4%
Fire
11.4%
Lightning
11.4%
Holy
10.2%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
17
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
63
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
42
FocusSleep and madness
55
VitalityDeath blight
55

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Foot Soldier Tabard. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Foot Soldier Tabard
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Foot Soldier Tabard iconFoot Soldier TabardThis piece8.3179.5%9.5%10.2%10.2%
Drake Knight Armor (Altered) iconDrake Knight Armor (Altered)8.31611.2%8.6%11.2%10.7%
Nox Swordstress Armor iconNox Swordstress Armor8.3178.8%10.2%8.8%9.5%
Night Maiden Armor iconNight Maiden Armor8.3168%9.5%8%10.2%
Land of Reeds Armor iconLand of Reeds Armor8.3168.8%9.5%11.9%9.5%
White Reed Armor iconWhite Reed Armor8.3179.5%10.2%11.4%8.8%
Confessor Armor iconConfessor Armor8.3168.8%10.9%8.8%9.5%
Chain-Draped Tabard iconChain-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.2%9.5%9.5%
Leather-Draped Tabard iconLeather-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.9%8.8%10.2%
Scarlet Tabard iconScarlet Tabard8.31710.2%9.5%8.8%8.8%
Bloodsoaked Tabard iconBloodsoaked Tabard8.3189.5%9.5%10.2%9.5%

About this armor

Weighs 8.3 and provides 17 poise. The full outfit weighs 19.6 and gives 36 poise, excluding weapons and talismans.

Has a base 3% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicates and empty kills are still possible.

The plate-fronted Foot Soldier Helmet and padded Foot Soldier Tabard are the two Liurnia pieces. They are different items from Foot Soldier Cap, Foot Soldier Helm and Chain-Draped Tabard.

In-game description

Padded cloth armor with more than a few stains.

Widely issued to foot soldiers in a lord's army.

Where to find

Foot Soldiers around Purified Ruins

Liurnia of the Lakes

Starting Site of Grace: Liurnia Highway North

  1. Start at Liurnia Highway North on the main road through eastern Liurnia. Ride southwest from the grace toward the broken buildings of Purified Ruins.
  2. Target the lightly equipped men in padded tabards and plate-fronted helmets around the ruins and road. The blue heraldic surcoat soldiers have a different outfit.
  3. Defeat the Foot Soldiers and collect their glowing drops. Rest at Liurnia Highway North to repeat for Foot Soldier Helmet and Foot Soldier Tabard.
  4. For the shared Foot Soldier Gauntlets and Foot Soldier Greaves, use the Godrick Foot Soldier farm in Limgrave. Do not keep killing these Liurnia variants expecting the whole four-piece outfit.

Notes

  • Weighs 8.3 and provides 17 poise. The full outfit weighs 19.6 and gives 36 poise, excluding weapons and talismans.
  • Has a base 3% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicates and empty kills are still possible.
  • The plate-fronted Foot Soldier Helmet and padded Foot Soldier Tabard are the two Liurnia pieces. They are different items from Foot Soldier Cap, Foot Soldier Helm and Chain-Draped Tabard.
  • The full outfit uses the shared Foot Soldier Gauntlets and Foot Soldier Greaves from Godrick Foot Soldiers. The regional helmet and chest still need their separate Liurnia farm.
  • No piece gives Intelligence or a sorcery bonus. The chest cannot be tailored into Cuckoo Surcoat or a sorcerer robe.