Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Scarlet Tabard iconBody

Armor · Body

Scarlet Tabard

Weighs 8.3 and provides 17 poise. The full outfit weighs 19.6 and gives 36 poise, excluding weapons and talismans.

Weight8.3Equip load
Poise17Helps resist staggering
Physical negation10.2%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
10.2%
Strike
9.5%
Slash
8.8%
Pierce
8.8%
Magic
10.9%
Fire
11.9%
Lightning
11.9%
Holy
10.9%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
17
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
63
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
42
FocusSleep and madness
55
VitalityDeath blight
55

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Scarlet Tabard. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Scarlet Tabard
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Scarlet Tabard iconScarlet TabardThis piece8.31710.2%9.5%8.8%8.8%
Drake Knight Armor (Altered) iconDrake Knight Armor (Altered)8.31611.2%8.6%11.2%10.7%
Nox Swordstress Armor iconNox Swordstress Armor8.3178.8%10.2%8.8%9.5%
Night Maiden Armor iconNight Maiden Armor8.3168%9.5%8%10.2%
Land of Reeds Armor iconLand of Reeds Armor8.3168.8%9.5%11.9%9.5%
White Reed Armor iconWhite Reed Armor8.3179.5%10.2%11.4%8.8%
Confessor Armor iconConfessor Armor8.3168.8%10.9%8.8%9.5%
Chain-Draped Tabard iconChain-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.2%9.5%9.5%
Foot Soldier Tabard iconFoot Soldier Tabard8.3179.5%9.5%10.2%10.2%
Leather-Draped Tabard iconLeather-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.9%8.8%10.2%
Bloodsoaked Tabard iconBloodsoaked Tabard8.3189.5%9.5%10.2%9.5%

About this armor

Weighs 8.3 and provides 17 poise. The full outfit weighs 19.6 and gives 36 poise, excluding weapons and talismans.

Has a base 3% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicates and empty kills are still possible.

Foot Soldier Helm is the Caelid headpiece; Foot Soldier Helmet is the differently named Liurnia item. The red cloth chest is Scarlet Tabard, rather than Redmane Surcoat.

In-game description

Padded cloth armor with the telltale stains of the scarlet rot.

Worn by foot soldiers in General Radahn's army.

Where to find

Scarlet-tabard Foot Soldiers below Fort Gael

Caelid

Starting Site of Grace: Fort Gael North

  1. Reach Caelid by following the northeastern Limgrave road past Summonwater Village and Smoldering Church. Continue into the red region and look south toward Fort Gael on the western side of Caelid.
  2. Approach from the north and activate Fort Gael North grace before entering the soldier camp. The fort's closed gate and the lion inside are separate from this outdoor farm.
  3. Follow the slope south toward the walls, using the rocks to break the greatbow knight's line of sight. Watch for ordinary soldiers and the Flame Chariot along the approach.
  4. Target the thinly armored men in scarlet tabards and simple helmets, rather than the red lion-surcoat soldiers or red-plumed knights.
  5. Collect their glowing drops and rest at Fort Gael North to repeat for Foot Soldier Helm and Scarlet Tabard. The fort's lion and the Radahn festival are not required.
  6. The shared Foot Soldier Gauntlets and Foot Soldier Greaves can be farmed from Godrick Foot Soldiers in Limgrave. Those shared pieces do not make the scarlet tabard a Limgrave drop.

Notes

  • Weighs 8.3 and provides 17 poise. The full outfit weighs 19.6 and gives 36 poise, excluding weapons and talismans.
  • Has a base 3% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicates and empty kills are still possible.
  • Foot Soldier Helm is the Caelid headpiece; Foot Soldier Helmet is the differently named Liurnia item. The red cloth chest is Scarlet Tabard, rather than Redmane Surcoat.
  • The full outfit uses shared Foot Soldier Gauntlets and Foot Soldier Greaves. Farm those in Limgrave instead of treating every regional Foot Soldier as an identical loot table.
  • The scarlet color does not add Fire damage, Blood Loss or a gravity bonus. Neither regional piece has an altered version.