Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Night Maiden Armor iconBody

Armor · Body

Night Maiden Armor

Weighs 8.3 and gives 16 poise. It has no hidden attribute, sorcery-damage or skill bonus.

Weight8.3Equip load
Poise16Helps resist staggering
Physical negation8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
8%
Strike
9.5%
Slash
8%
Pierce
10.2%
Magic
12.4%
Fire
11.4%
Lightning
11.9%
Holy
12.4%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
16
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
63
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
38
FocusSleep and madness
55
VitalityDeath blight
55

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Night Maiden Armor. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Night Maiden Armor
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Night Maiden Armor iconNight Maiden ArmorThis piece8.3168%9.5%8%10.2%
Drake Knight Armor (Altered) iconDrake Knight Armor (Altered)8.31611.2%8.6%11.2%10.7%
Nox Swordstress Armor iconNox Swordstress Armor8.3178.8%10.2%8.8%9.5%
Land of Reeds Armor iconLand of Reeds Armor8.3168.8%9.5%11.9%9.5%
White Reed Armor iconWhite Reed Armor8.3179.5%10.2%11.4%8.8%
Confessor Armor iconConfessor Armor8.3168.8%10.9%8.8%9.5%
Chain-Draped Tabard iconChain-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.2%9.5%9.5%
Foot Soldier Tabard iconFoot Soldier Tabard8.3179.5%9.5%10.2%10.2%
Leather-Draped Tabard iconLeather-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.9%8.8%10.2%
Scarlet Tabard iconScarlet Tabard8.31710.2%9.5%8.8%8.8%
Bloodsoaked Tabard iconBloodsoaked Tabard8.3189.5%9.5%10.2%9.5%

About this armor

Weighs 8.3 and gives 16 poise. It has no hidden attribute, sorcery-damage or skill bonus.

The normal piece has a 3% base drop chance at 100 Discovery. Each clothing piece rolls separately, so finding another part does not guarantee this one on the same kill. Higher Discovery improves the chance.

Farm Night Maidens for the twin crown and chest. Nox Monks and Swordstresses have their own different head and chest drops, even though all three share the same gloves and greaves.

In-game description

Armor worn by the nightmaidens of the Eternal City.

Indicates the highest clerical rank, and includes a silk cape.

Long ago, the Nox invoked the ire of the Greater Will, and were banished deep underground. Now they live under a false night sky, in eternal anticipation of their liege. Of the coming age of the stars. And their Lord of Night.

Where to find

Church in Night's Sacred Ground

Nokron, Eternal City

Starting Site of Grace: Night's Sacred Ground

Before you go

  • Defeat Radahn and reach Ancestral Woods.
  1. Defeat Starscourge Radahn at Redmane Castle. Return to the new crater near Fort Haight in southern Mistwood, marked by floating rocks, and descend its ledges into Nokron.
  2. Follow the rooftops into the ruined building. Drop carefully to the lower floor by its left wall and go through the doorway to Nokron, Eternal City grace.
  3. Leave the grace, cross the courtyard with the gazebo and take the descending path past the Nox Swordstress and Silver Tears. Continue toward the distant mist gate, passing the lower gazebo where Silver Tears drop from the ceiling.
  4. Enter the mist and defeat Mimic Tear. The boss copies your equipment when it transforms. If you remove your weapons before it copies you, you can equip them again afterward while it keeps the original unarmed setup.
  5. Activate Mimic Tear grace, cross the long bridge and leave it on the left into the woods. Follow the left cliff to Ancestral Woods grace.
  6. From the cliff beside Ancestral Woods grace, jump onto the building roof below. Follow the narrow ledges around the buildings and drop onto the rounded roof, watching for Silver Tears that change into humanoid enemies.
  7. Cross the broken stone arch into the large church and descend onto its interior ledge, then its main floor. This is the church containing the huge silver ball and Night Maidens, rather than the outdoor sword-wielding women.
  8. Defeat the Night Maidens and inspect their drops for the twin crown or chest. They also drop the shared Nox Bracelets and Greaves. Leave by the lower doorway and activate Night's Sacred Ground grace for a shorter return to the church.
  9. Rest to respawn the enemies and return up the church stairs for another attempt. Each armor piece is random, so several kills can give duplicates without completing the outfit.

Notes

  • Weighs 8.3 and gives 16 poise. It has no hidden attribute, sorcery-damage or skill bonus.
  • The normal piece has a 3% base drop chance at 100 Discovery. Each clothing piece rolls separately, so finding another part does not guarantee this one on the same kill. Higher Discovery improves the chance.
  • Farm Night Maidens for the twin crown and chest. Nox Monks and Swordstresses have their own different head and chest drops, even though all three share the same gloves and greaves.
  • Cannot be altered. The silk covering does not cause blindness or grant the enemy's life-draining mist.
  • The Nox duo boss in Sellia does not award this outfit. Wearing the clothing does not give their flowing-weapon attacks; weapons and skills are separate items.