Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Highland Attire iconBody

Armor · Body

Highland Attire

Weighs 6.3 and provides 13 poise.

Weight6.3Equip load
Poise13Helps resist staggering
Physical negation7.1%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
7.1%
Strike
8.8%
Slash
8%
Pierce
7.1%
Magic
8%
Fire
9.5%
Lightning
10.9%
Holy
9.5%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
13
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
55
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
28
FocusSleep and madness
42
VitalityDeath blight
38

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Highland Attire. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Highland Attire
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Highland Attire iconHighland AttireThis piece6.3137.1%8.8%8%7.1%
Gravekeeper Cloak iconGravekeeper Cloak6.3127.1%8.8%7.1%7.1%
Godskin Noble Robe iconGodskin Noble Robe6.3126.1%9.5%6.7%6.1%
Corhyn's Robe iconCorhyn's Robe6.3106.1%6.7%6.7%6.1%
Prophet Robe iconProphet Robe6.3126.7%6.7%6.1%6.7%
Astrologer Robe iconAstrologer Robe6.3126.7%6.1%6.1%6.1%
Noble's Traveling Garb iconNoble's Traveling Garb6.3106.1%6.7%6.1%6.7%
Preceptor's Long Gown iconPreceptor's Long Gown6.3126.1%6.7%6.1%6.1%
Rotten Gravekeeper Cloak iconRotten Gravekeeper Cloak6.3126.7%6.7%6.7%6.7%
Thiollier's Garb (Altered) iconThiollier's Garb (Altered)6.3128%8%6.7%6.7%
Nomadic Merchant's Finery (Altered) iconNomadic Merchant's Finery (Altered)6.1127%7.9%6.6%6%

About this armor

Weighs 6.3 and provides 13 poise.

The highland clothing has no hidden bear, roar, claw, Strength or damage bonus. Matching the pieces adds no separate outfit effect.

Leather Crown and Highland Attire are together on a corpse near Ralva's pond in Scadu Altus. Leather Headband and Gloried Attire are together near Rugalea in Rauh Base. Both pickups also include the same arm and leg wraps.

In-game description

Traditional garb of highland warriors, made from woven fabric and finished with a blue patterned cloth.

Highland warriors are known to be hunters of bears; to them, there is no act more glorious than the subjugation of a savage beast.

Where to find

Corpse near Ralva's pond

Scadu Altus

Starting Site of Grace: Highroad Cross

  1. To enter the Realm of Shadow, defeat Starscourge Radahn and Mohg, Lord of Blood, then touch the withered arm in Mohg's arena at Mohgwyn Palace.
  2. From Highroad Cross, follow the road north toward the Shadow Keep soldier camp. Turn east into the woods, toward the pond north of Moorth Ruins and east of the Scadu Altus map monument.
  3. Find the Stake of Marika beside Ralva's territory. Search the nearby corpse on the pond's western approach for Leather Crown, Highland Attire, Leather Arm Wraps and Leather Leg Wraps together.
  4. These are corpse pickups. You can collect them without defeating the enormous red bear; the bear's own reward is a different headpiece.

Notes

  • Weighs 6.3 and provides 13 poise.
  • The highland clothing has no hidden bear, roar, claw, Strength or damage bonus. Matching the pieces adds no separate outfit effect.
  • Leather Crown and Highland Attire are together on a corpse near Ralva's pond in Scadu Altus. Leather Headband and Gloried Attire are together near Rugalea in Rauh Base. Both pickups also include the same arm and leg wraps.
  • Neither bear needs to be defeated for these corpses. Ralva's headpiece and Rugalea's incantation are separate boss rewards.
  • The head and chest variants cannot be changed through tailoring. Collect each version at its own location; none of these pieces has an altered version.