Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Greaves of Solitude iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Greaves of Solitude

Weighs 14.8 and provides 27 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Weight14.8Equip load
Poise27Helps resist staggering
Physical negation10.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
10.8%
Strike
10.2%
Slash
10.6%
Pierce
10.1%
Magic
7.6%
Fire
8.3%
Lightning
7.7%
Holy
7.9%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
27
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
37
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
39
FocusSleep and madness
61
VitalityDeath blight
31

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Greaves of Solitude. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Greaves of Solitude
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Greaves of Solitude iconGreaves of SolitudeThis piece14.82710.8%10.2%10.6%10.1%
Fire Prelate Greaves iconFire Prelate Greaves15.32711.1%9.8%10.6%10.6%
Omen Greaves iconOmen Greaves14.32510.6%8.6%10.8%10.8%
Verdigris Greaves iconVerdigris Greaves162811.9%10.2%11.4%10.8%
Bull-Goat Greaves iconBull-Goat Greaves16.42811.9%11.8%10.6%10.6%
Lionel's Greaves iconLionel's Greaves13.12410.1%9.4%11.1%11.4%
Tree Sentinel Greaves iconTree Sentinel Greaves11.72310.8%8.6%10.8%10.1%
Veteran's Greaves iconVeteran's Greaves11.72210.8%9.8%10.8%10.1%
Steel Greaves iconSteel Greaves11.31910.8%10.1%11%10.5%
Banished Knight Greaves iconBanished Knight Greaves10.82010.8%8.6%11.1%10.1%
Radahn's Greaves iconRadahn's Greaves10.82010.8%8.6%10.6%10.1%

About this armor

Weighs 14.8 and provides 27 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Its elemental protection is strongest against fire (8.3) and weakest against magic (7.6). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.

The Blackgaol Knight awards all four regular pieces together with Greatsword of Solitude. The armor is a fixed victory reward, rather than a random drop you need to farm piece by piece.

In-game description

Steel greaves of the Knights of the Solitary Gaol.

Part of a heavy armor set that covers the whole body in overlapping plates of steel.

The nameless mausoleums of the realm of shadow are said to hold the spirits of warriors who lost their names, or their hearts.

Where to find

Western Nameless Mausoleum

Gravesite Plain

Starting Site of Grace: Gravesite Plain

Before you go

  • To enter the Realm of Shadow, defeat Starscourge Radahn and Mohg, Lord of Blood, then touch the withered arm in Mohg's arena at Mohgwyn Palace.
  1. From the first Gravesite Plain grace, ride northwest to the small stone mausoleum built against the cliff. Descend its stairs and enter the boss room.
  2. Defeat the Blackgaol Knight to receive his greatsword and all four unaltered Solitude pieces.

Notes

  • Weighs 14.8 and provides 27 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.
  • Its elemental protection is strongest against fire (8.3) and weakest against magic (7.6). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.
  • The Blackgaol Knight awards all four regular pieces together with Greatsword of Solitude. The armor is a fixed victory reward, rather than a random drop you need to farm piece by piece.
  • Spirit Ashes cannot be summoned in this mausoleum fight. You can leave and gather more Scadutree Fragments before returning if the first visit is too difficult.
  • This piece has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. You can mix it with other armor without losing a hidden matching-set bonus.