Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Lionel's Greaves iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Lionel's Greaves

Weighs 13.1 and provides 24 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Weight13.1Equip load
Poise24Helps resist staggering
Physical negation10.1%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
10.1%
Strike
9.4%
Slash
11.1%
Pierce
11.4%
Magic
7.7%
Fire
8.5%
Lightning
7.4%
Holy
7.7%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
24
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
39
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
61
FocusSleep and madness
26
VitalityDeath blight
31

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Lionel's Greaves. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Lionel's Greaves
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Lionel's Greaves iconLionel's GreavesThis piece13.12410.1%9.4%11.1%11.4%
Omen Greaves iconOmen Greaves14.32510.6%8.6%10.8%10.8%
Tree Sentinel Greaves iconTree Sentinel Greaves11.72310.8%8.6%10.8%10.1%
Veteran's Greaves iconVeteran's Greaves11.72210.8%9.8%10.8%10.1%
Greaves of Solitude iconGreaves of Solitude14.82710.8%10.2%10.6%10.1%
Steel Greaves iconSteel Greaves11.31910.8%10.1%11%10.5%
Fire Prelate Greaves iconFire Prelate Greaves15.32711.1%9.8%10.6%10.6%
Banished Knight Greaves iconBanished Knight Greaves10.82010.8%8.6%11.1%10.1%
Radahn's Greaves iconRadahn's Greaves10.82010.8%8.6%10.6%10.1%
Beast Champion Greaves iconBeast Champion Greaves10.82010.1%9.4%10.8%10.6%
Verdigris Greaves iconVerdigris Greaves162811.9%10.2%11.4%10.8%

About this armor

Weighs 13.1 and provides 24 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Its elemental protection is strongest against fire (8.5) and weakest against lightning (7.4). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.

Has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. You can mix it with other armor without losing a matching-set bonus.

In-game description

Rounded iron greaves.

Worn by Lionel the Lionhearted.

When this chivalrous, dauntless knight met Fia, who had been driven from her home, he declared himself her father.

Where to find

Bed beside Lower Capital Church grace

Leyndell, Royal Capital

Starting Site of Grace: Avenue Balcony

Before you go

  • Enter the capital before defeating Maliketh.
  1. Enter Leyndell after obtaining two Great Runes and visiting the Two Fingers at Roundtable Hold. Follow the main avenue to the stairway down to Avenue Balcony grace.
  2. From Avenue Balcony, descend the stairs and pass through the doorway. Turn right outside and drop over the balcony edge into the lower street.
  3. Continue along the street to the small bridge on your left. Cross it, turn left and enter the small doorway. Go through the room and out its rear door.
  4. Take the walkway on the left outside and climb its ladder. Walk across to the church doorway and activate Lower Capital Church grace.
  5. Loot the bed beside the grace for Lionel's Helm, Armor, Gauntlets and Greaves, along with the separate Deathbed Dress. There is no enemy drop to farm.

Notes

  • Weighs 13.1 and provides 24 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.
  • Its elemental protection is strongest against fire (8.5) and weakest against lightning (7.4). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.
  • Has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. You can mix it with other armor without losing a matching-set bonus.
  • The regular outfit is found beside Deathbed Dress, but it does not share that separate dress's healing effect. Collect the regular armor before defeating Maliketh.