Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Maliketh's Armor (Altered) iconBody

Armor · Body

Maliketh's Armor (Altered)

The cape-free version of Maliketh's Armor. It weighs 11.8 and provides 22 poise, compared with 12.8 and 24 on the regular chest.

Weight11.8Equip load
Poise22Helps resist staggering
Physical negation12.9%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
12.9%
Strike
11.4%
Slash
13.5%
Pierce
12.4%
Magic
10.2%
Fire
10.9%
Lightning
8.8%
Holy
12.6%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
22
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
29
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
50
FocusSleep and madness
21
VitalityDeath blight
42

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Maliketh's Armor (Altered). Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Maliketh's Armor (Altered)
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Maliketh's Armor (Altered) iconMaliketh's Armor (Altered)This piece11.82212.9%11.4%13.5%12.4%
Briar Armor iconBriar Armor11.82112.9%11.4%13.5%12.4%
Night's Cavalry Armor (Altered) iconNight's Cavalry Armor (Altered)11.82413.5%12.4%13.5%12.4%
Fire Monk Armor iconFire Monk Armor11.82214%12.4%13.5%12.4%
Blackflame Monk Armor iconBlackflame Monk Armor11.82413.5%11.4%14.6%12.9%
Hoslow's Armor iconHoslow's Armor11.82214%11.9%13.5%12.4%
Gelmir Knight Armor iconGelmir Knight Armor11.82413.5%11.4%14%13.5%
Godrick Knight Armor iconGodrick Knight Armor11.82413.5%11.9%14%12.9%
Cuckoo Knight Armor iconCuckoo Knight Armor11.82413.5%11.4%14.6%13.5%
Leyndell Knight Armor iconLeyndell Knight Armor11.82413.5%12.4%13.5%13.5%
Redmane Knight Armor iconRedmane Knight Armor11.82413.5%11.4%13.5%12.4%

About this armor

The cape-free version of Maliketh's Armor. It weighs 11.8 and provides 22 poise, compared with 12.8 and 24 on the regular chest.

The lighter chest has somewhat lower damage negation and status resistance. Neither appearance improves black flame, Bestial incantations or the health-drain effect of Destined Death.

Buy the regular chest from Enia for 15,000 runes after Maliketh, then alter it for 500 runes at a grace with ordinary and Golden Tailoring Tools.

In-game description

Beast's armor made of black iron and decorated with gold.

Worn by Maliketh the Black Blade.

Maliketh, Queen Marika's loyal half-brother, bore a blade imbued with Destined Death, and there was not one demigod who did not fear him.

Champions knew what was at stake.

Indeed, that is what made them champions.

Where to find

Finger Reader Enia, then tailoring at a grace

Roundtable Hold

Starting Site of Grace: Table of Lost Grace

Before you go

  • Defeat Maliketh.
  • Obtain Maliketh's Armor, Tailoring Tools and Golden Tailoring Tools.
  1. Defeat Fire Giant and continue the story at the Forge of the Giants to reach Crumbling Farum Azula. The small section reached through the Four Belfries does not connect to this boss route.
  2. Progress through Farum Azula and defeat Godskin Duo. Continue through the northern ruins and Dragon Temple Rooftop route until you reach the lift to Beside the Great Bridge grace.
  3. From that grace, climb the stairs and turn uphill on the great bridge. The downhill side leads toward different loot. A Draconic Tree Sentinel guards the uphill approach; defeat it or get past it to the fog door.
  4. Enter the arena and defeat Beast Clergyman and his second phase, Maliketh, the Black Blade. This victory changes Leyndell into the Ashen Capital, so collect any missable Royal Capital items before finishing the fight.
  5. After the scene, activate Leyndell, Capital of Ash grace. You can return to Roundtable Hold now without defeating Gideon or the remaining main bosses.
  6. Return to Roundtable Hold and enter the room behind the main table where the Two Fingers and Enia are. Open Receive equipment of champions and buy the armor with runes; exchanging or keeping the boss remembrance does not control this purchase. Buy Maliketh's Armor for 15,000 runes.
  7. Obtain ordinary Tailoring Tools from the two Demi-Human Chiefs in Coastal Cave on western Limgrave's beach. For this champion armor, also open the chest at Church of Vows on eastern Liurnia's plateau for Golden Tailoring Tools.
  8. At a grace, choose Alter garments and spend 500 runes on the chest piece. The alteration changes the item you own and can be reversed. An eligible Boc tailoring service can do it free after his required needles have been given to him.

Notes

  • The cape-free version of Maliketh's Armor. It weighs 11.8 and provides 22 poise, compared with 12.8 and 24 on the regular chest.
  • The lighter chest has somewhat lower damage negation and status resistance. Neither appearance improves black flame, Bestial incantations or the health-drain effect of Destined Death.
  • Buy the regular chest from Enia for 15,000 runes after Maliketh, then alter it for 500 runes at a grace with ordinary and Golden Tailoring Tools.
  • This changes the chest you already own. Reverse the alteration to restore its cape without fighting Maliketh again or buying another copy.
  • Only the chest has an altered version. The helm, gauntlets and greaves are separate shop purchases.