Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Nox Greaves iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Nox Greaves

Weighs 5.1 and gives 10 poise. It has no hidden attribute, sorcery-damage or skill bonus.

Weight5.1Equip load
Poise10Helps resist staggering
Physical negation5.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
5.4%
Strike
5.8%
Slash
5.4%
Pierce
5%
Magic
7.1%
Fire
6.8%
Lightning
6.8%
Holy
5.8%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
10
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
39
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
26
FocusSleep and madness
31
VitalityDeath blight
31

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Nox Greaves. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Nox Greaves
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Nox Greaves iconNox GreavesThis piece5.1105.4%5.8%5.4%5%
Kaiden Trousers iconKaiden Trousers5.1106.5%4.5%6.5%6.5%
Vulgar Militia Greaves iconVulgar Militia Greaves5.1105.4%6.2%5.8%5%
Land of Reeds Greaves iconLand of Reeds Greaves5.1105%5.4%6.8%5.4%
White Reed Greaves iconWhite Reed Greaves5.1105.4%5.8%6.5%5%
Eccentric's Breeches iconEccentric's Breeches5.1106.5%4.5%6.2%6.5%
Zamor Legwraps iconZamor Legwraps5.1106.5%5%6.8%5.8%
Foot Soldier Greaves iconFoot Soldier Greaves5.1105.4%5.8%5.4%5.4%
Messmer's Greaves iconMessmer's Greaves5.1105.4%5.4%5%6.2%
Warrior Greaves iconWarrior Greaves4.8105.4%5.4%4.5%4.5%
Confessor Boots iconConfessor Boots4.894.5%5.8%4.5%5%

About this armor

Weighs 5.1 and gives 10 poise. It has no hidden attribute, sorcery-damage or skill bonus.

The normal piece has a 3% base drop chance at 100 Discovery. Each clothing piece rolls separately, so finding another part does not guarantee this one on the same kill. Higher Discovery improves the chance.

Shared by the Night Maiden, Nox Monk and Nox Swordstress outfits. Any of those ordinary enemies can drop it; you do not need a separate pair for each matching outfit.

In-game description

Monastic greaves of the Eternal City.

Long ago, the Nox invoked the ire of the Greater Will, and were banished deep underground. Now they live under a false night sky, in eternal anticipation of their liege. Of the coming age of the stars. And their Lord of Night.

Where to find

Church in Night's Sacred Ground

Nokron, Eternal City

Starting Site of Grace: Night's Sacred Ground

Before you go

  • Defeat Radahn and reach Ancestral Woods.
  1. Defeat Starscourge Radahn at Redmane Castle. Return to the new crater near Fort Haight in southern Mistwood, marked by floating rocks, and descend its ledges into Nokron.
  2. Follow the rooftops into the ruined building. Drop carefully to the lower floor by its left wall and go through the doorway to Nokron, Eternal City grace.
  3. Leave the grace, cross the courtyard with the gazebo and take the descending path past the Nox Swordstress and Silver Tears. Continue toward the distant mist gate, passing the lower gazebo where Silver Tears drop from the ceiling.
  4. Enter the mist and defeat Mimic Tear. The boss copies your equipment when it transforms. If you remove your weapons before it copies you, you can equip them again afterward while it keeps the original unarmed setup.
  5. Activate Mimic Tear grace, cross the long bridge and leave it on the left into the woods. Follow the left cliff to Ancestral Woods grace.
  6. From the cliff beside Ancestral Woods grace, jump onto the building roof below. Follow the narrow ledges around the buildings and drop onto the rounded roof, watching for Silver Tears that change into humanoid enemies.
  7. Cross the broken stone arch into the large church and descend onto its interior ledge, then its main floor. This is the church containing the huge silver ball and Night Maidens, rather than the outdoor sword-wielding women.
  8. Defeat the Night Maidens and inspect their drops for the twin crown or chest. They also drop the shared Nox Bracelets and Greaves. Leave by the lower doorway and activate Night's Sacred Ground grace for a shorter return to the church.
  9. Rest to respawn the enemies and return up the church stairs for another attempt. Each armor piece is random, so several kills can give duplicates without completing the outfit.

First stair-side room and riverside

Nokstella, Eternal City

Starting Site of Grace: Nokstella, Eternal City

Before you go

  • Reach Nokstella; this approach uses Ranni's quest.
  1. Start at Caria Manor in northwestern Liurnia. Defeat Royal Knight Loretta and enter Three Sisters behind the manor. Visit Ranni at the top of Ranni's Rise and agree to serve her. Speak to the spirits downstairs, then return to Ranni to finish the conversation.
  2. Defeat Starscourge Radahn at Redmane Castle. Return to southern Mistwood and find the new crater near Fort Haight, marked by floating rocks. Descend using its ledges and enter Nokron, Eternal City.
  3. Work across Nokron's rooftops to the streets and continue to Mimic Tear. Defeat it and cross the long bridge beyond its arena. Leave the bridge on the left into the woods, then follow the cliff to Ancestral Woods grace.
  4. Jump from the cliff beside that grace onto the roof below. Follow the rooftops and narrow building ledges into Night's Sacred Ground. Continue across the broken stone arch into the church, descend inside, and leave onto the lower street. Follow that street to the enormous seated figure and open the chest underneath it for Fingerslayer Blade.
  5. Return the blade to Ranni at her tower. Before doing this, finish any remaining Seluvis rewards you want. Rest after speaking to Ranni, then visit Renna's Rise, the northern tower in Three Sisters. Climb it and use the sending gate to Ainsel River Main.
  6. Collect Miniature Ranni from the coffin near where you arrive. Rest at Ainsel River Main and select Talk to miniature Ranni repeatedly until she answers. Finish her dialogue.
  7. Follow the river through Uhl Palace Ruins, using the ruins as cover against the hanging creature's projectiles. Pass through the ant tunnel and activate Nokstella, Eternal City grace when the city opens ahead.
  8. Climb the first stairs west of the grace. At the first landing, enter the room on your left and defeat the Nox Swordstress guarding the chest with Ant's Skull Plate. The enemy farther up the stairs wears the different Night Maiden outfit.
  9. Inspect the Swordstress's drops, return to the grace and rest to repeat. The sword-wielding women riding giant ants along the river are additional targets for the same crown, chest and shared gloves and greaves.

Sealed room beside the upper bridge

Nokstella, Eternal City

Starting Site of Grace: Nokstella, Eternal City

Before you go

  • Reach Nokstella; this approach uses Ranni's quest.
  • Bring one Stonesword Key for this room.
  1. Start at Caria Manor in northwestern Liurnia. Defeat Royal Knight Loretta and enter Three Sisters behind the manor. Visit Ranni at the top of Ranni's Rise and agree to serve her. Speak to the spirits downstairs, then return to Ranni to finish the conversation.
  2. Defeat Starscourge Radahn at Redmane Castle. Return to southern Mistwood and find the new crater near Fort Haight, marked by floating rocks. Descend using its ledges and enter Nokron, Eternal City.
  3. Work across Nokron's rooftops to the streets and continue to Mimic Tear. Defeat it and cross the long bridge beyond its arena. Leave the bridge on the left into the woods, then follow the cliff to Ancestral Woods grace.
  4. Jump from the cliff beside that grace onto the roof below. Follow the rooftops and narrow building ledges into Night's Sacred Ground. Continue across the broken stone arch into the church, descend inside, and leave onto the lower street. Follow that street to the enormous seated figure and open the chest underneath it for Fingerslayer Blade.
  5. Return the blade to Ranni at her tower. Before doing this, finish any remaining Seluvis rewards you want. Rest after speaking to Ranni, then visit Renna's Rise, the northern tower in Three Sisters. Climb it and use the sending gate to Ainsel River Main.
  6. Collect Miniature Ranni from the coffin near where you arrive. Rest at Ainsel River Main and select Talk to miniature Ranni repeatedly until she answers. Finish her dialogue.
  7. Follow the river through Uhl Palace Ruins, using the ruins as cover against the hanging creature's projectiles. Pass through the ant tunnel and activate Nokstella, Eternal City grace when the city opens ahead.
  8. Climb the city stairs west of the grace. Pass the first landing with the Ant's Skull Plate side room, then the next building filled with electrically charged Silver Tears. Continue north and up toward the bridge guarded by a rolling silver ball.
  9. Use the statues on your side of the bridge to keep the ball from rolling straight into you. Before crossing onward through the upper city, turn back south and look around the right side of the nearby building for an imp seal.
  10. Use one Stonesword Key to open the sealed room. Defeat the two hooded Nox Monks inside and inspect their drops. The chest between them contains Nightmaiden & Swordstress Puppets, separately from their random clothing drops.
  11. Rest at Nokstella, Eternal City and return to repeat. The opened seal stays open, so each farming run does not consume another key.

Notes

  • Weighs 5.1 and gives 10 poise. It has no hidden attribute, sorcery-damage or skill bonus.
  • The normal piece has a 3% base drop chance at 100 Discovery. Each clothing piece rolls separately, so finding another part does not guarantee this one on the same kill. Higher Discovery improves the chance.
  • Shared by the Night Maiden, Nox Monk and Nox Swordstress outfits. Any of those ordinary enemies can drop it; you do not need a separate pair for each matching outfit.
  • Cannot be altered. Its name is Nox Bracelets or Nox Greaves; the shared limbs are not extra Monk-only variants.
  • The Nox duo boss in Sellia does not award this outfit. Wearing the clothing does not give their flowing-weapon attacks; weapons and skills are separate items.