Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Messmer's Greaves iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Messmer's Greaves

Costs 10,000 runes from Enia after Messmer. It is bought separately rather than exchanged for the remembrance or awarded automatically by the boss.

Weight5.1Equip load
Poise10Helps resist staggering
Physical negation5.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
5.4%
Strike
5.4%
Slash
5%
Pierce
6.2%
Magic
5.8%
Fire
7.1%
Lightning
6.8%
Holy
5.8%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
10
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
37
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
26
FocusSleep and madness
35
VitalityDeath blight
37

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Messmer's Greaves. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Messmer's Greaves
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Messmer's Greaves iconMessmer's GreavesThis piece5.1105.4%5.4%5%6.2%
Kaiden Trousers iconKaiden Trousers5.1106.5%4.5%6.5%6.5%
Nox Greaves iconNox Greaves5.1105.4%5.8%5.4%5%
Vulgar Militia Greaves iconVulgar Militia Greaves5.1105.4%6.2%5.8%5%
Land of Reeds Greaves iconLand of Reeds Greaves5.1105%5.4%6.8%5.4%
White Reed Greaves iconWhite Reed Greaves5.1105.4%5.8%6.5%5%
Eccentric's Breeches iconEccentric's Breeches5.1106.5%4.5%6.2%6.5%
Zamor Legwraps iconZamor Legwraps5.1106.5%5%6.8%5.8%
Foot Soldier Greaves iconFoot Soldier Greaves5.1105.4%5.8%5.4%5.4%
Warrior Greaves iconWarrior Greaves4.8105.4%5.4%4.5%4.5%
Confessor Boots iconConfessor Boots4.894.5%5.8%4.5%5%

About this armor

Costs 10,000 runes from Enia after Messmer. It is bought separately rather than exchanged for the remembrance or awarded automatically by the boss.

Weighs 5.1 and provides 10 poise. It has no separate bonus to Messmer's Flame incantations or Fire Knight skills; those matching-outfit bonuses belong to the helm.

It does not strengthen Spear of the Impaler just because both belonged to Messmer. You can wear the piece with a different helm or armor without losing a full-outfit effect.

In-game description

Black greaves of Messmer the Impaler.

On his mother's wishes, Messmer made himself a symbol of fear, undertaking the cleansing crusade she desired.

"Direct thy maledictions, thine ire, and thy grief towards me alone."

Where to find

Finger Reader Enia

Roundtable Hold

Starting Site of Grace: Table of Lost Grace

Before you go

  • Have 10,000 runes.
  • Defeat Messmer the Impaler, including the Base Serpent phase, to unlock this armor at Enia.
  1. Enter the Realm of Shadow after defeating Starscourge Radahn and Mohg, Lord of Blood, by touching the withered arm in Mohg's arena.
  2. From Highroad Cross in Scadu Altus, follow the main road north to Shadow Keep's southern gate. Ride the entrance lift and activate Shadow Keep Main Gate grace.
  3. Defeat Golden Hippopotamus in the plaza. This is the front-door route; the flooded Church District provides a different way into the keep.
  4. From Main Gate Plaza, leave through the west-northwest doorway, pass through the armory and climb the stairs. Continue up the wooden steps to the dining hall, where two Black Knights guard the route.
  5. Leave the dining hall through its southeastern exit to the upper rampart. Follow the rampart past the burning boats and watch for the small Shadow Militiamen hiding beside them.
  6. Take the stairs leading north-northeast toward the large lift, passing the Fire Knight in front of it. Ride up and activate Storehouse, First Floor grace.
  7. Inside the storehouse, use the stairs behind the central specimen to climb through the book-lined galleries. Stay on the ascending route rather than taking the side lift toward West Rampart.
  8. On the third-floor walkway, get past the Fire Knight and the small ambushers. Jump onto the feet of the large hanging specimen, climb along its body and jump from the head to the balcony with Storehouse, Fourth Floor grace.
  9. Leave the fourth-floor room through its open window-door, turn left and climb the outside stairs. Follow the balcony past the bats and go back inside through the next doorway.
  10. Follow the inner gallery around the bookshelves and climb the stairs past the Fire Knights and shadow scholars to Storehouse, Seventh Floor grace, in the room where Freyja can appear.
  11. Leave that grace room and cross the northeastern wooden bridge. Follow the walkway to the hanging bull, then reach the lower gallery beside it and pull the lever that moves the central specimens.
  12. From the balcony near the lever, jump onto the newly positioned wooden beam. Follow it inward, cross the raised specimen platforms and climb the next specimen's tail and back to jump from its head onto the upper balcony.
  13. Go through the small room and back outside. Turn right, climb the stairs and cross the outer bridge toward the large closed doors. Defeat Fire Knight Kood, who guards this approach and awards Winged Serpent Helm and Flame Spear.
  14. Open the doors, climb the stairs and activate Dark Chamber Entrance grace. Messmer is through the nearby double doors.
  15. Defeat Messmer the Impaler, including the Base Serpent phase of the same fight. Using his kindling at the Sealing Tree is not required to buy his armor.
  16. Return to Roundtable Hold and enter Enia's room behind the main table. Choose Receive equipment of champions and buy the armor with runes; the remembrance is used for separate rewards. Buy Messmer's Greaves for 10,000 runes.

Notes

  • Costs 10,000 runes from Enia after Messmer. It is bought separately rather than exchanged for the remembrance or awarded automatically by the boss.
  • Weighs 5.1 and provides 10 poise. It has no separate bonus to Messmer's Flame incantations or Fire Knight skills; those matching-outfit bonuses belong to the helm.
  • It does not strengthen Spear of the Impaler just because both belonged to Messmer. You can wear the piece with a different helm or armor without losing a full-outfit effect.
  • Has no altered version and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. The helm's hair alteration does not change the rest of the clothing.