Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Land of Reeds Greaves iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Land of Reeds Greaves

Weighs 5.1 and provides 10 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Weight5.1Equip load
Poise10Helps resist staggering
Physical negation5%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
5%
Strike
5.4%
Slash
6.8%
Pierce
5.4%
Magic
5.8%
Fire
6.5%
Lightning
6.8%
Holy
6.2%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
10
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
37
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
31
FocusSleep and madness
31
VitalityDeath blight
34

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Land of Reeds Greaves. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Land of Reeds Greaves
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Land of Reeds Greaves iconLand of Reeds GreavesThis piece5.1105%5.4%6.8%5.4%
Kaiden Trousers iconKaiden Trousers5.1106.5%4.5%6.5%6.5%
Nox Greaves iconNox Greaves5.1105.4%5.8%5.4%5%
Vulgar Militia Greaves iconVulgar Militia Greaves5.1105.4%6.2%5.8%5%
White Reed Greaves iconWhite Reed Greaves5.1105.4%5.8%6.5%5%
Eccentric's Breeches iconEccentric's Breeches5.1106.5%4.5%6.2%6.5%
Zamor Legwraps iconZamor Legwraps5.1106.5%5%6.8%5.8%
Foot Soldier Greaves iconFoot Soldier Greaves5.1105.4%5.8%5.4%5.4%
Messmer's Greaves iconMessmer's Greaves5.1105.4%5.4%5%6.2%
Warrior Greaves iconWarrior Greaves4.8105.4%5.4%4.5%4.5%
Confessor Boots iconConfessor Boots4.894.5%5.8%4.5%5%

About this armor

Weighs 5.1 and provides 10 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Its elemental protection is strongest against lightning (6.8) and weakest against magic (5.8). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.

Costs 1,000 runes from the merchant described below. The shop has one copy of this piece, so resting does not refill it after purchase.

In-game description

Greaves wrapped in tough leather.

Worn by warriors of the Land of Reeds.

Where to find

Isolated Merchant's Shack

Greyoll's Dragonbarrow

Starting Site of Grace: Isolated Merchant's Shack

Before you go

  • Have 1,000 runes.
  • Visit during the day.
  1. Reach the northern Dragonbarrow plateau in Caelid. Follow its northern road west from the area around the Divine Tower of Caelid, keeping above the coastal cliffs.
  2. Continue to Isolated Merchant's Shack at the western end of this road. Use the grace beside the shack and speak to the merchant inside during daylight.
  3. If the merchant is missing at night, pass time until morning and reload the area. A Bell Bearing Hunter can appear here at night; defeating it is not required to buy the armor.
  4. Open Purchase and buy Land of Reeds Greaves for 1,000 runes.

Samurai starting equipment

  1. Choose Samurai when creating your character to begin with Land of Reeds Greaves.

Notes

  • Weighs 5.1 and provides 10 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.
  • Its elemental protection is strongest against lightning (6.8) and weakest against magic (5.8). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.
  • Costs 1,000 runes from the merchant described below. The shop has one copy of this piece, so resting does not refill it after purchase.
  • Has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. Mixing it with other armor does not remove a matching-set bonus.