Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Foot Soldier Greaves iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Foot Soldier Greaves

Weighs 5.1 and provides 10 poise. The full outfit weighs 19.6 and gives 36 poise, excluding weapons and talismans.

Weight5.1Equip load
Poise10Helps resist staggering
Physical negation5.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
5.4%
Strike
5.8%
Slash
5.4%
Pierce
5.4%
Magic
6.2%
Fire
6.5%
Lightning
6.8%
Holy
6.2%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
10
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
39
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
26
FocusSleep and madness
34
VitalityDeath blight
34

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Foot Soldier Greaves. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Foot Soldier Greaves
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Foot Soldier Greaves iconFoot Soldier GreavesThis piece5.1105.4%5.8%5.4%5.4%
Kaiden Trousers iconKaiden Trousers5.1106.5%4.5%6.5%6.5%
Nox Greaves iconNox Greaves5.1105.4%5.8%5.4%5%
Vulgar Militia Greaves iconVulgar Militia Greaves5.1105.4%6.2%5.8%5%
Land of Reeds Greaves iconLand of Reeds Greaves5.1105%5.4%6.8%5.4%
White Reed Greaves iconWhite Reed Greaves5.1105.4%5.8%6.5%5%
Eccentric's Breeches iconEccentric's Breeches5.1106.5%4.5%6.2%6.5%
Zamor Legwraps iconZamor Legwraps5.1106.5%5%6.8%5.8%
Messmer's Greaves iconMessmer's Greaves5.1105.4%5.4%5%6.2%
Warrior Greaves iconWarrior Greaves4.8105.4%5.4%4.5%4.5%
Confessor Boots iconConfessor Boots4.894.5%5.8%4.5%5%

About this armor

Weighs 5.1 and provides 10 poise. The full outfit weighs 19.6 and gives 36 poise, excluding weapons and talismans.

Has a base 3% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicates and empty kills are still possible.

These four pieces come from Godrick Foot Soldiers, not the ordinary orange-and-green surcoat soldiers. Their armor and weapon rolls are separate.

In-game description

Metal greaves that have already been mended countless times.

Widely issued to foot soldiers in a lord's army.

Where to find

Stormgate Foot Soldiers

Limgrave

Starting Site of Grace: Gatefront

  1. From Church of Elleh, follow the woodland road north to Gatefront Ruins and activate Gatefront grace beside the large gate.
  2. Go through Stormgate into the narrow uphill pass. Watch for the troll dropping onto the road and the crossbow fire behind the wooden barricades.
  3. Target the lightly armored Foot Soldiers in chain-draped tabards behind the barricades, rather than the ordinary soldiers in orange-and-green surcoats.
  4. Defeat the Foot Soldiers and collect their glowing drops. Rest at Gatefront to reset the enemies; the cap, tabard, gauntlets and greaves are separate random drops.

Notes

  • Weighs 5.1 and provides 10 poise. The full outfit weighs 19.6 and gives 36 poise, excluding weapons and talismans.
  • Has a base 3% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicates and empty kills are still possible.
  • These four pieces come from Godrick Foot Soldiers, not the ordinary orange-and-green surcoat soldiers. Their armor and weapon rolls are separate.
  • Foot Soldier Gauntlets and Foot Soldier Greaves are also used in several other outfit groupings. The shared names identify the same items, rather than regional copies to collect again.
  • None of the pieces has an attribute, stealth or weapon-damage bonus, and none can be tailored.
  • This is the shared regular Foot Soldier piece used in the Godrick, Raya Lucarian, Radahn, Leyndell, Haligtree and Mausoleum groupings. It has no tailoring variants or regional attribute bonus.