Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Aristocrat Coat iconBody

Armor · Body

Aristocrat Coat

Body

Weighs 7.1 and provides 13 poise.

Weight7.1Equip load
Poise13Helps resist staggering
Physical negation8.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
8.8%
Strike
8.8%
Slash
8%
Pierce
8.8%
Magic
10.9%
Fire
11.4%
Lightning
10.9%
Holy
8.8%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
13
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
50
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
32
FocusSleep and madness
42
VitalityDeath blight
46

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Aristocrat Coat. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Aristocrat Coat
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Aristocrat Coat iconAristocrat CoatThis piece7.1138.8%8.8%8%8.8%
Lusat's Robe iconLusat's Robe7.1128%6.1%8%6.1%
Azur's Glintstone Robe iconAzur's Glintstone Robe7.1127.1%6.1%6.7%6.7%
Leather Armor iconLeather Armor7.1128%9.5%8%8.8%
Omenkiller Robe iconOmenkiller Robe7.1168.8%8%7.1%7.1%
Iron Rivet Armor iconIron Rivet Armor7.1137.1%8%7.1%7.1%
Thiollier's Garb iconThiollier's Garb7.1138.8%8.8%7.1%7.1%
Armor of Night iconArmor of Night7.1127.1%7.1%8%8%
Gloried Attire iconGloried Attire7.1138%9.5%8.8%8%
Shadow Militiaman Armor iconShadow Militiaman Armor7.1137.1%8.8%8%8%
Silver Grooved Armor iconSilver Grooved Armor7.11610.2%9.4%10%9.8%

About this armor

Weighs 7.1 and provides 13 poise.

Has a base 1.5% drop chance per eligible noble at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance, but long runs of empty kills are still possible.

Has no passive attribute, Rune, Discovery or spell-damage bonus. The noble family described in the clothing does not grant a combat effect.

In-game description

Tanned leather coat adorned with fine gold embroidery.

Travel attire worn by nobles in the capital, and the belonging of a family which claims a knight as an ancestor.

Abandoning their birthplace after the Shattering, these undead wanderers are the pitiful product of unending life.

Where to find

Caravan west of Waypoint Ruins

Limgrave

Starting Site of Grace: Waypoint Ruins Cellar

  1. From Agheel Lake North, cross the road bridge east of the lake and follow the road south toward Waypoint Ruins. Look for the two trolls pulling a large carriage west of the ruins.
  2. Walk around the procession and identify the noble wearing the clothing you need. The sword-bearing nobles wear feathered hats and leather coats; the older green-cowled nobles have a separate outfit.
  3. Defeat the appropriate nobles and collect their glowing drops. The trolls and carriage chest are separate from the clothing drops, so killing both trolls is unnecessary.
  4. For a nearby reset, enter the Waypoint Ruins cellar, defeat Mad Pumpkin Head and activate Waypoint Ruins Cellar grace. Rest there and return to the road to repeat.
  5. You can farm the outdoor procession before opening the cellar, using another nearby grace to reset instead. Speaking to Sellen or joining her quest is unnecessary for these clothes.

Notes

  • Weighs 7.1 and provides 13 poise.
  • Has a base 1.5% drop chance per eligible noble at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance, but long runs of empty kills are still possible.
  • Has no passive attribute, Rune, Discovery or spell-damage bonus. The noble family described in the clothing does not grant a combat effect.
  • Farm the feather-hatted, leather-coated nobles rather than expecting every wandering noble to share one armor table. Aristocrat Coat is different from Aristocrat Garb.
  • The hat and coat cannot be tailored into the headband or garb. Aristocrat Boots can be worn with either outfit; there is no dedicated Aristocrat hand piece.