Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Azur's Glintstone Robe iconBody

Armor · Body

Azur's Glintstone Robe

Weighs 7.1 and gives 12 poise.

Weight7.1Equip load
Poise12Helps resist staggering
Physical negation7.1%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
7.1%
Strike
6.1%
Slash
6.7%
Pierce
6.7%
Magic
15.4%
Fire
12.8%
Lightning
13%
Holy
13.8%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
12
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
50
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
28
FocusSleep and madness
99
VitalityDeath blight
83

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Azur's Glintstone Robe. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Azur's Glintstone Robe
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Azur's Glintstone Robe iconAzur's Glintstone RobeThis piece7.1127.1%6.1%6.7%6.7%
Aristocrat Coat iconAristocrat Coat7.1138.8%8.8%8%8.8%
Lusat's Robe iconLusat's Robe7.1128%6.1%8%6.1%
Leather Armor iconLeather Armor7.1128%9.5%8%8.8%
Omenkiller Robe iconOmenkiller Robe7.1168.8%8%7.1%7.1%
Iron Rivet Armor iconIron Rivet Armor7.1137.1%8%7.1%7.1%
Thiollier's Garb iconThiollier's Garb7.1138.8%8.8%7.1%7.1%
Armor of Night iconArmor of Night7.1127.1%7.1%8%8%
Gloried Attire iconGloried Attire7.1138%9.5%8.8%8%
Shadow Militiaman Armor iconShadow Militiaman Armor7.1137.1%8.8%8%8%
Silver Grooved Armor iconSilver Grooved Armor7.11610.2%9.4%10%9.8%

About this armor

Weighs 7.1 and gives 12 poise.

Has no sorcery damage bonus, casting-speed increase or extra FP cost. Those special spell effects belong to the matching primeval crown.

Cannot be altered. You can mix it with other armor without losing a matching-set effect, since there is no separate bonus for wearing all four pieces.

In-game description

A robe reserved for grand masters at the Academy of Raya Lucaria.

Corroded by blue-green glintstones.

Since the grand masters Azur and Lusat were driven from the academy, no one has achieved their formerly-held rank.

Where to find

Azur's former seat beyond Hermit Village

Mt. Gelmir

Starting Site of Grace: Primeval Sorcerer Azur

Before you go

  • Progress Sellen's quest and choose the stated final branch.
  1. Find Waypoint Ruins east of Agheel Lake in Limgrave. Enter the cellar among the ruined walls, defeat the Mad Pumpkin Head and open the door behind its arena. Speak to Sellen and agree to study with her.
  2. From Erdtree-Gazing Hill on Altus Plateau, ride north through Wyndham Ruins and enter the valley beside Mt. Gelmir at Seethewater River. Follow the valley north, then around the mountain toward Seethewater Terminus.
  3. At Fort Laiedd, continue south along the outside of the fort toward the lava pool. Follow the bank around the Magma Wyrm instead of entering the fort; defeating the wyrm is not required.
  4. Keep following the mountain path past Hermit's Shack and the nearby Runebear, then continue to Craftsman's Shack and Hermit Village. The enemies along this route are separate from the pickup, so keep moving if you do not want those fights.
  5. Go through the village and past Demi-Human Queen Maggie to the seated sorcerer with the green crystal head beside Primeval Sorcerer Azur grace. Interact with him and wait through the pause to receive Comet Azur. Do not attack him.
  6. Return to Sellen at Waypoint Ruins. Show her Azur's sorcery, agree to journey with her and continue her dialogue about Lusat until she gives you the Sellian Sealbreaker.
  7. From Church of the Plague in eastern Caelid, head northeast to the graveyard at the cliff. Find the large headstone guarded by a battlemage and strike the cliff directly behind it to uncover Sellia Hideaway.
  8. Activate the cave grace and follow the miners' tunnel. Strike the false walls blocking the way until you reach the large cavern crossed by long crystals. Do not drop into the first deep pit with the Royal Revenant.
  9. Cross the long crystal bridge, step down to the lower crystal near its far end and reach the rock ledge. Jump the gap ahead and follow the cavern wall until another descending crystal comes into view on your right.
  10. Look for the crystal snail on that descending crystal. Use the crystals below it to descend into the second pit, then deal with the sorcerer guarding the blue seal at the bottom.
  11. Interact with the blue seal while carrying the Sellian Sealbreaker. Follow the passage and speak to Lusat to receive Stars of Ruin. The three Crystalian bosses are elsewhere and do not have to be defeated for this room.
  12. Report Lusat's location to Sellen at Waypoint Ruins and finish her dialogue. After defeating Starscourge Radahn, ask about her real body and agree to help with her next request.
  13. Travel south from Fourth Church of Marika to Witchbane Ruins on the western Weeping Peninsula. Enter the cellar and speak to the shackled Sellen. Take Sellen's Primal Glintstone when she asks; attacking her is not part of this step.
  14. After Radahn's festival, speak to Jerren in the chapel area at Redmane Castle until he says he is leaving. If you have already done this, continue to the next step.
  15. Defeat Royal Knight Loretta at Caria Manor to enter Three Sisters. In the ruins between Ranni's Rise and Renna's Rise, strike or roll over the false floor between the rows of arches to reveal a cellar.
  16. Go downstairs past the puppets and hit the false wall at the rear. Interact with the spare body resembling Sellen and place her Primal Glintstone in it.
  17. Return to Witchbane Ruins and finish Jerren's dialogue if he is there. If he has already moved on, check the library signs rather than attacking Sellen's old body.
  18. After defeating Rennala, go outside Raya Lucaria Grand Library toward the lift. Look beside the library doors for the gold and red summon signs. Stop here before choosing; they lead to opposing quest endings.
  19. Use the gold sign to help Sellen fight Jerren. Win the fight to receive the four normal Eccentric armor pieces, then speak to Sellen inside the library for Glintstone Kris and her expanded spell shop.
  20. If you have not reported finding Lusat, finish that dialogue now. Rest and reload the library to find Sellen at the side in her changed form, with Witch's Glintstone Crown beside her. Her shop remains usable.
  21. Return to Primeval Sorcerer Azur beyond Hermit Village. Loot his former seat for Azur's Glintstone Crown, Azur's Glintstone Robe and Azur's Manchettes. The legwraps come from Lusat's chamber, not this pickup.

Notes

  • Weighs 7.1 and gives 12 poise.
  • Has no sorcery damage bonus, casting-speed increase or extra FP cost. Those special spell effects belong to the matching primeval crown.
  • Cannot be altered. You can mix it with other armor without losing a matching-set effect, since there is no separate bonus for wearing all four pieces.
  • Its 15.4% Magic damage negation is higher than its other elemental defenses. That is protection against incoming Magic damage, rather than a boost to your own spells.
  • Requires Sellen's successful gold-sign ending. Killing her through the red sign closes off this pickup on the current journey; buying the staff with a similar name is unrelated.