Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Silver Grooved Armor iconBody

Armor · Body

Silver Grooved Armor

Weighs 7.1 and provides 16 poise.

Weight7.1Equip load
Poise16Helps resist staggering
Physical negation10.2%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
10.2%
Strike
9.4%
Slash
10%
Pierce
9.8%
Magic
6.8%
Fire
7.4%
Lightning
5.8%
Holy
7.7%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
16
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
23
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
37
FocusSleep and madness
14
VitalityDeath blight
14

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Silver Grooved Armor. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Silver Grooved Armor
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Silver Grooved Armor iconSilver Grooved ArmorThis piece7.11610.2%9.4%10%9.8%
Aristocrat Coat iconAristocrat Coat7.1138.8%8.8%8%8.8%
Lusat's Robe iconLusat's Robe7.1128%6.1%8%6.1%
Azur's Glintstone Robe iconAzur's Glintstone Robe7.1127.1%6.1%6.7%6.7%
Leather Armor iconLeather Armor7.1128%9.5%8%8.8%
Omenkiller Robe iconOmenkiller Robe7.1168.8%8%7.1%7.1%
Iron Rivet Armor iconIron Rivet Armor7.1137.1%8%7.1%7.1%
Thiollier's Garb iconThiollier's Garb7.1138.8%8.8%7.1%7.1%
Armor of Night iconArmor of Night7.1127.1%7.1%8%8%
Gloried Attire iconGloried Attire7.1138%9.5%8.8%8%
Shadow Militiaman Armor iconShadow Militiaman Armor7.1137.1%8.8%8%8%

About this armor

Weighs 7.1 and provides 16 poise.

It has no hidden attribute, weapon-skill, casting or healing bonus. Wearing the complete matching outfit adds no separate effect.

Only the chest can be altered. Removing its covering lowers weight from 7.1 to 6.5 and poise from 16 to 12, with reduced protection and resistances. There is no special effect to preserve or lose.

In-game description

Silver armor whose expert craftsmanship compensates for its weight. The construction is extremely thin, but the beautifully etched grooves reinforce its strength as protective gear.

The verdant green raiment is given upon receiving the guidance of grace—even if the wearer is but a sapling at present, in time must they grow into ripened gold.

Where to find

Merchant below Bellum Church

Liurnia of the Lakes

Starting Site of Grace: Bellum Church

Before you go

  • Have access to the additional armor content.
  1. One checked approach to Bellum Highway uses the Academy Glintstone Key. Collect it behind the sleeping dragon north of Temple Quarter, then examine the seal at South Raya Lucaria Gate to reach Main Academy Gate.
  2. From Main Academy Gate, examine the other blue seal at the northeast end of the junction. It takes you across the broken bridge to East Raya Lucaria Gate; walking along the broken bridge itself does not cross the gap.
  3. Ride north along Bellum Highway and turn toward Bellum Church on the left side of the road. Activate its grace.
  4. Use the broken floor and descending path through the church ruins to reach the merchant camp just north of the church. The merchant is below the church approach, not beside its statue.
  5. Open the merchant's shop and buy the Silver Grooved pieces you want. The helm, gauntlets and greaves cost 1,000 runes each; the regular chest costs 1,500. The full outfit costs 4,500 runes.

Idus Knight class equipment

Starting area

Before you go

  • Have access to the additional starting classes.
  1. Choose Idus Knight when creating a new character to start with the four regular outfit pieces. Existing characters can use the merchant purchase instead.

Notes

  • Weighs 7.1 and provides 16 poise.
  • It has no hidden attribute, weapon-skill, casting or healing bonus. Wearing the complete matching outfit adds no separate effect.
  • Only the chest can be altered. Removing its covering lowers weight from 7.1 to 6.5 and poise from 16 to 12, with reduced protection and resistances. There is no special effect to preserve or lose.
  • The chest alteration is reversible and costs 500 runes at a grace. It changes your existing chest rather than making another copy.
  • The merchant sells one copy of each regular piece. The chest costs 1,500 runes and the helm, gauntlets and greaves cost 1,000 each.
  • The Idus Knight class starts with the regular outfit. Other classes can buy it on an existing character, so you do not have to restart to obtain it.
  • These items require access to the additional classes and armor content. Finding the right location alone does not make an unavailable shop entry or invader appear.