Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Shining Horned Headband iconHead

Armor · Head

Shining Horned Headband

Weighs 3.3 and gives 4 poise. It cannot be altered.

Weight3.3Equip load
Poise4Helps resist staggering
Physical negation2.5%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
2.5%
Strike
2.8%
Slash
2.5%
Pierce
3.6%
Magic
3.6%
Fire
3.4%
Lightning
3.6%
Holy
3.1%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
4
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
33
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
23
FocusSleep and madness
27
VitalityDeath blight
20

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Shining Horned Headband. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Shining Horned Headband
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Shining Horned Headband iconShining Horned HeadbandThis piece3.342.5%2.8%2.5%3.6%
Nox Swordstress Crown iconNox Swordstress Crown3.352.8%3.4%2.8%3.1%
Night Maiden Twin Crown iconNight Maiden Twin Crown3.352.5%3.1%2.5%3.4%
Great Horned Headband iconGreat Horned Headband3.342.8%3.1%2.8%2.8%
Confessor Hood iconConfessor Hood3.352.8%3.6%2.8%3.1%
Mask of Confidence iconMask of Confidence3.352.3%2.5%2.3%2.3%
Highwayman Hood iconHighwayman Hood3.342.8%3.6%2.8%3.1%
Igon's Helm iconIgon's Helm3.353.1%3.4%3.1%3.1%
Leather Crown iconLeather Crown3.353.1%3.6%3.4%3.1%
Messmer's Helm (Altered) iconMessmer's Helm (Altered)3.353.1%3.1%2.8%3.6%
White Mask iconWhite Mask3.252.7%3%3.3%2.7%

About this armor

Weighs 3.3 and gives 4 poise. It cannot be altered.

Increases damage from Ancestral Infant's Head's spirit vapor by 20% while worn. It does not strengthen every ancestral weapon, Spirit Ash or blue-flame attack.

Ancestral Infant's Head is the reusable FP tool, rather than a sorcery you memorize. The headband does not remove its FP cost or turn it into a summon.

Technical details

Armor effects

  • Entry 1:
    • attribute: Attack Power
    • conditions:
      • Entry 1: Vapor Attack
    • model: multiplicative
    • type: positive
    • value: 1.2

In-game description

Headband decorated by a pair of shining horns.

Worn by ancestral follower shamans.

Horns with buds that also shine are ideal ceremonial items for ancestral worship. Strengthens Ancestral Infant's Head.

Where to find

Ancestral Woods

Nokron, Eternal City

Starting Site of Grace: Ancestral Woods

Before you go

  • Defeat Starscourge Radahn and the Nokron Mimic Tear to reach this farming area.
  1. Defeat Starscourge Radahn, then travel to southern Mistwood near Fort Haight. Find the new crater marked by floating rocks and descend carefully using its ledges to enter Nokron.
  2. Cross the rooftops into the city streets and continue down to the Mimic Tear arena. Defeat the Mimic Tear and take the long bridge beyond it.
  3. Leave the bridge on its left side where it meets the woodland. Follow the cliff edge to Ancestral Woods grace, overlooking the roofs of Night's Sacred Ground. Stay in the woods rather than jumping onto those roofs for the shaman outfit.
  4. From Ancestral Woods, follow the road northeast toward the singing shaman at the smaller ruined shrine with a dead ancestral spirit. This is west of the larger Hallowhorn Grounds shrine, rather than the boss arena itself.
  5. Defeat that particular singing Ancestral Follower Shaman and collect Shining Horned Headband. It is a guaranteed first reward from this enemy, not a rare drop you need to farm from every follower.
  6. The nearby shamans can supply Shaman Furs and Shaman Leggings as separate random drops. Lighting the ancestral braziers and defeating Regal Ancestor Spirit are not needed for the clothing.

Notes

  • Weighs 3.3 and gives 4 poise. It cannot be altered.
  • Increases damage from Ancestral Infant's Head's spirit vapor by 20% while worn. It does not strengthen every ancestral weapon, Spirit Ash or blue-flame attack.
  • Ancestral Infant's Head is the reusable FP tool, rather than a sorcery you memorize. The headband does not remove its FP cost or turn it into a summon.
  • The bonus works without the matching furs or leggings. Those pieces have no additional vapor-damage effect.
  • A particular singing shaman at the smaller ancestral-spirit ruins gives a guaranteed copy. Do not spend repeated farming runs expecting every ordinary follower to drop this headband.
  • This is different from the plain Horned Headband worn with the Fur outfit. Owning the plain version does not give the vapor bonus.