Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Scaled Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Scaled Helm

Weighs 6.8 and provides 11 poise. It has no hidden attribute, weapon or spell bonus.

Weight6.8Equip load
Poise11Helps resist staggering
Physical negation5.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
5.8%
Strike
5%
Slash
6.1%
Pierce
5.8%
Magic
4.8%
Fire
5%
Lightning
4.6%
Holy
4.8%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
11
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
24
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
35
FocusSleep and madness
16
VitalityDeath blight
16

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Scaled Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Scaled Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Scaled Helm iconScaled HelmThis piece6.8115.8%5%6.1%5.8%
Malformed Dragon Helm iconMalformed Dragon Helm6.8106.1%5.4%6.3%6.1%
Jar iconJar6.8106.8%3.4%7%6.8%
Royal Knight Helm iconRoyal Knight Helm6.695.8%5.2%6.3%6.1%
Crucible Axe Helm iconCrucible Axe Helm6.6116.3%5%6.1%6.1%
Crucible Tree Helm iconCrucible Tree Helm6.6116.5%5%6.3%5.6%
Banished Knight Helm (Altered) iconBanished Knight Helm (Altered)7.1116.7%5.2%6.8%6.1%
Cleanrot Helm iconCleanrot Helm6.495.2%4.8%5.8%6.3%
Rotten Duelist Helm iconRotten Duelist Helm6.495.5%4.6%5.8%5.5%
Young Lion's Helm iconYoung Lion's Helm6.4106.1%5.2%6.1%6.1%
Duelist Helm iconDuelist Helm6.2105.8%5.2%6.1%6.1%

About this armor

Weighs 6.8 and provides 11 poise. It has no hidden attribute, weapon or spell bonus.

Istvan awards the four regular pieces directly. Magma Shot comes from reporting the contract to Tanith; it is not needed to make the armor work.

Cannot be altered. It can be mixed with other armor without losing a full-set effect.

In-game description

Helm worn by Old Knight Istvan.

The corroded metal is reinforced with rock-hard scales, making it highly effective against non-physical attacks.

Istvan is one of a few wizened Tarnished who survive to this day.

Where to find

Old Knight Istvan's invasion sign

Limgrave

Starting Site of Grace: Warmaster's Shack

Before you go

  • Obtain the first Letter from Volcano Manor naming Old Knight Istvan.
  1. At Volcano Manor in Mt. Gelmir, speak to Tanith beside the armored knight and agree to join. Take the Drawing-Room Key and open the drawing room down the corridor. Collect the Letter from Volcano Manor from its table.
  2. Read the letter to mark Old Knight Istvan on the map. In Limgrave, start at Warmaster's Shack east of Stormhill Shack and head north toward the colosseum. Find the red invasion sign below the approach to its entrance.
  3. Use the red sign and defeat Old Knight Istvan in his world. This is the contract target, rather than a roaming knight. Winning gives all four regular Scaled armor pieces directly.
  4. Return to Tanith and report the completed request for Magma Shot. Her spell reward is separate from the armor, and reporting the kill makes the next letter available.

Notes

  • Weighs 6.8 and provides 11 poise. It has no hidden attribute, weapon or spell bonus.
  • Istvan awards the four regular pieces directly. Magma Shot comes from reporting the contract to Tanith; it is not needed to make the armor work.
  • Cannot be altered. It can be mixed with other armor without losing a full-set effect.
  • The outfit's name does not add a separate combat effect. Its protection comes from the listed defenses, resistances and poise, rather than an attack or skill buff.
  • If Istvan's letter is already available, his invasion can still be completed after Rykard. Tanith's spell reward then appears on the letter table, but the next main letter does not appear. The armor is not automatically lost just because Rykard is dead.