Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Jar iconHead

Armor · Head

Jar

Head

Increases damage from eligible ordinary Cracked Pot and Ritual Pot attacks by 15%. It does not improve Hefty Cracked Pot attacks.

Weight6.8Equip load
Poise10Helps resist staggering
Physical negation6.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
6.8%
Strike
3.4%
Slash
7%
Pierce
6.8%
Magic
4.7%
Fire
4.9%
Lightning
4.6%
Holy
4.7%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
10
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
24
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
33
FocusSleep and madness
16
VitalityDeath blight
15

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Jar. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Jar
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Jar iconJarThis piece6.8106.8%3.4%7%6.8%
Scaled Helm iconScaled Helm6.8115.8%5%6.1%5.8%
Malformed Dragon Helm iconMalformed Dragon Helm6.8106.1%5.4%6.3%6.1%
Royal Knight Helm iconRoyal Knight Helm6.695.8%5.2%6.3%6.1%
Crucible Axe Helm iconCrucible Axe Helm6.6116.3%5%6.1%6.1%
Crucible Tree Helm iconCrucible Tree Helm6.6116.5%5%6.3%5.6%
Banished Knight Helm (Altered) iconBanished Knight Helm (Altered)7.1116.7%5.2%6.8%6.1%
Cleanrot Helm iconCleanrot Helm6.495.2%4.8%5.8%6.3%
Rotten Duelist Helm iconRotten Duelist Helm6.495.5%4.6%5.8%5.5%
Young Lion's Helm iconYoung Lion's Helm6.4106.1%5.2%6.1%6.1%
Duelist Helm iconDuelist Helm6.2105.8%5.2%6.1%6.1%

About this armor

Increases damage from eligible ordinary Cracked Pot and Ritual Pot attacks by 15%. It does not improve Hefty Cracked Pot attacks.

The bonus improves direct damage, rather than Poison, Scarlet Rot, Sleep or bleed buildup. Wearing it does not give a utility pot a new damaging effect.

Can combine with Companion Jar's 20% ordinary-pot bonus for 38% more qualifying damage. The two effects multiply, rather than adding to 35%.

Technical details

Armor effects

  • Entry 1:
    • attribute: Attack Power
    • conditions:
      • Entry 1: Pot Item Attack
    • model: multiplicative
    • type: positive
    • value: 1.15

In-game description

Jar that fits cleanly over the head when upturned.

Made with pride by Iron Fist Alexander.

In a uniquely jarlike gesture of friendship, it boosts the power of throwing pot items.

Where to find

Alexander in the lava beyond Fort Laiedd

Mt. Gelmir

Starting Site of Grace: Seethewater Terminus

  1. Keep Alexander alive through the Radahn Festival. Once Starscourge Radahn is defeated, find Alexander on the Wailing Dunes battlefield and finish all his dialogue before leaving.
  2. His meeting above Jarburg in eastern Liurnia is optional. If he is stuck there, speak to him, throw an Oil Pot over him and strike him from behind to free him; finish the conversation afterward.
  3. From Erdtree-Gazing Hill on Altus Plateau, ride north through Wyndham Ruins and enter the valley beside Mt. Gelmir at Seethewater River. Follow the valley north, then around the mountain toward Seethewater Terminus.
  4. From Seethewater Terminus, ride west toward Fort Laiedd, then turn south around the outside of the fort. Continue southwest until you reach the lava lake with a Magma Wyrm.
  5. Make the lake safe enough to approach the rock island near Alexander. Ride across the shallow lava on Torrent, get onto the rock and dismount so you can speak without standing in the lava.
  6. Finish Alexander's dialogue until he gives you Jar. This is a conversation reward at the lava lake, not loot from killing him or defeating the Magma Wyrm.

Notes

  • Increases damage from eligible ordinary Cracked Pot and Ritual Pot attacks by 15%. It does not improve Hefty Cracked Pot attacks.
  • The bonus improves direct damage, rather than Poison, Scarlet Rot, Sleep or bleed buildup. Wearing it does not give a utility pot a new damaging effect.
  • Can combine with Companion Jar's 20% ordinary-pot bonus for 38% more qualifying damage. The two effects multiply, rather than adding to 35%.
  • Greatjar is a separate helmet from Belurat Gaol. It gives a larger 17% bonus and covers hefty pots too, but weighs 12.3 compared with Jar's 6.8.
  • Jar Cannon fires greatbolts and receives no throwing-pot bonus. You still need the correct cookbook, materials and empty reusable container to craft a pot.
  • Provides 10 poise and cannot be altered. Alexander gives it during his lava-lake conversation; it is separate from the shard and innards at his final duel. Killing him early loses the later quest rewards.