Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Crucible Axe Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Crucible Axe Helm

Each piece boosts Aspects of the Crucible incantation damage by 4%. This includes Breath, Horns, Tail, Bloom and Thorns. It does not boost every incantation just because it uses Faith.

Weight6.6Equip load
Poise11Helps resist staggering
Physical negation6.3%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
6.3%
Strike
5%
Slash
6.1%
Pierce
6.1%
Magic
4.6%
Fire
4.6%
Lightning
4%
Holy
4.8%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
11
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
22
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
31
FocusSleep and madness
15
VitalityDeath blight
15

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Crucible Axe Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Crucible Axe Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Crucible Axe Helm iconCrucible Axe HelmThis piece6.6116.3%5%6.1%6.1%
Royal Knight Helm iconRoyal Knight Helm6.695.8%5.2%6.3%6.1%
Crucible Tree Helm iconCrucible Tree Helm6.6116.5%5%6.3%5.6%
Scaled Helm iconScaled Helm6.8115.8%5%6.1%5.8%
Malformed Dragon Helm iconMalformed Dragon Helm6.8106.1%5.4%6.3%6.1%
Cleanrot Helm iconCleanrot Helm6.495.2%4.8%5.8%6.3%
Jar iconJar6.8106.8%3.4%7%6.8%
Rotten Duelist Helm iconRotten Duelist Helm6.495.5%4.6%5.8%5.5%
Young Lion's Helm iconYoung Lion's Helm6.4106.1%5.2%6.1%6.1%
Duelist Helm iconDuelist Helm6.2105.8%5.2%6.1%6.1%
Blackguard's Iron Mask iconBlackguard's Iron Mask6.295.8%4.4%6.1%5.5%

About this armor

Each piece boosts Aspects of the Crucible incantation damage by 4%. This includes Breath, Horns, Tail, Bloom and Thorns. It does not boost every incantation just because it uses Faith.

The bonuses multiply: four qualifying pieces give about 17% more damage, rather than exactly 16%. Axe and Tree pieces can be mixed without losing their individual bonuses.

This is an incantation bonus, not a bonus to Ordovis's Vortex, Siluria's Woe or the Aspects of the Crucible: Wings weapon skill. It does not teach the spells or reduce their requirements and FP costs.

Technical details

Armor effects

  • Entry 1:
    • attribute: Attack Power
    • conditions:
      • Entry 1: Primordial Crucible Spell
    • model: multiplicative
    • type: positive
    • value: 1.04

In-game description

Helm of the Crucible Knights who served Godfrey, the first Elden Lord.

The axe ornamentation is the knight Ordovis's mark, displayed also by his men.

Holds the power of the crucible of life, the primordial form of the Erdtree. Strengthens Aspects of the Crucible incantations.

Where to find

Auriza Hero's Grave

Altus Plateau

Starting Site of Grace: Auriza Hero's Grave

  1. From Outer Wall Battleground in the Capital Outskirts, follow the road east and down beneath the capital approach bridge. Stay in the low valley and take the southern dungeon entrance for Auriza Hero's Grave, not Auriza Side Tomb to the north.
  2. Ride the lift down and activate the grace. The sealed room straight ahead is an optional weapon pickup. You do not need a Stonesword Key for the chariot route.
  3. Take the western stairs to the first chariot ramp. Trigger the chariot, then retreat until it passes. Move between the side recesses rather than trying to outrun it for the whole slope.
  4. At the narrow archway between the ramps, drop off the side into the lower room. Clear the Basilisks without standing in their Death Blight clouds, then follow the western passage and stairs.
  5. Continue through the next Basilisk rooms to the archway overlooking two chariot lanes. Stay back from its lip, since a chariot can catch you even while you are looking out.
  6. Work down the slope using the recesses and switching lanes after a chariot passes. At the short flat landing, wait for another opening before continuing toward the corpse hanging over the deep shaft near the bottom.
  7. At the lower end of the two-lane slope, pass the last chariot and climb the short ramp to the double doors. Open them, go downstairs past the skeletons and enter the boss fog.
  8. Defeat Crucible Knight Ordovis and the spear-wielding Crucible Knight together. The reward includes the Axe helm, regular Axe chest, shared Crucible Gauntlets and Greaves, and Ordovis's Greatsword.
  9. The Tree Sentinel outfit comes from the separate chariot puzzle. Destroying those chariots first makes this approach easier, but is not required to enter the boss room.

Notes

  • Each piece boosts Aspects of the Crucible incantation damage by 4%. This includes Breath, Horns, Tail, Bloom and Thorns. It does not boost every incantation just because it uses Faith.
  • The bonuses multiply: four qualifying pieces give about 17% more damage, rather than exactly 16%. Axe and Tree pieces can be mixed without losing their individual bonuses.
  • This is an incantation bonus, not a bonus to Ordovis's Vortex, Siluria's Woe or the Aspects of the Crucible: Wings weapon skill. It does not teach the spells or reduce their requirements and FP costs.
  • Weighs 6.6 and provides 11 poise.
  • The regular piece is awarded by the Crucible Knight pair in Auriza Hero's Grave. The nearby chariot puzzle and ordinary field Crucible Knights give different rewards.