Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Duelist Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Duelist Helm

Adds 0.03 to your multiplayer enemy-target priority while equipped. This increases the priority input used by enemy targeting. It is not a 3% chance to be attacked and does not guarantee that an enemy will switch to you. The armor pieces add together, so a helm, altered cloak and greaves provide the same 0.10 addition as Shabriri's Woe. Existing enemy targets, distance and scripted behavior still matter.

Weight6.2Equip load
Poise10Helps resist staggering
Physical negation5.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
5.8%
Strike
5.2%
Slash
6.1%
Pierce
6.1%
Magic
4%
Fire
4.5%
Lightning
3.6%
Holy
4.2%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
10
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
24
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
24
FocusSleep and madness
11
VitalityDeath blight
12

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Duelist Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Duelist Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Duelist Helm iconDuelist HelmThis piece6.2105.8%5.2%6.1%6.1%
Blackguard's Iron Mask iconBlackguard's Iron Mask6.295.8%4.4%6.1%5.5%
Cleanrot Helm iconCleanrot Helm6.495.2%4.8%5.8%6.3%
Rotten Duelist Helm iconRotten Duelist Helm6.495.5%4.6%5.8%5.5%
Young Lion's Helm iconYoung Lion's Helm6.4106.1%5.2%6.1%6.1%
Black Wolf Mask iconBlack Wolf Mask5.995.2%4.6%5.2%5.5%
Greathelm iconGreathelm5.995.5%4.2%5.8%5.2%
Black Knight Helm iconBlack Knight Helm5.995.2%4.4%5.2%5.8%
Royal Knight Helm iconRoyal Knight Helm6.695.8%5.2%6.3%6.1%
Crucible Axe Helm iconCrucible Axe Helm6.6116.3%5%6.1%6.1%
Crucible Tree Helm iconCrucible Tree Helm6.6116.5%5%6.3%5.6%

About this armor

Weighs 6.2 and provides 10 poise.

The helm, greaves and altered cloak increase enemy target priority. Wearing more of those pieces strengthens that tendency, which can help draw attention from allies. It is not a guaranteed lock on every enemy's target. The regular cloak has no such effect.

Each regular armor piece has a 3% base drop chance at 100 Discovery from the eligible capital Duelists. Higher Discovery helps, but it does not guarantee a drop after a fixed number of kills.

Technical details

Armor effects

  • Entry 1:
    • attribute: Target Priority
    • model: additive
    • type: positive
    • value: 0.03

Effects

Adds 0.03 to your multiplayer enemy-target priority while equipped. This increases the priority input used by enemy targeting. It is not a 3% chance to be attacked and does not guarantee that an enemy will switch to you. The armor pieces add together, so a helm, altered cloak and greaves provide the same 0.10 addition as Shabriri's Woe. Existing enemy targets, distance and scripted behavior still matter.

Technical details

Target Priority

Adds 0.03 to your multiplayer enemy-target priority while equipped. This increases the priority input used by enemy targeting. It is not a 3% chance to be attacked and does not guarantee that an enemy will switch to you. The armor pieces add together, so a helm, altered cloak and greaves provide the same 0.10 addition as Shabriri's Woe. Existing enemy targets, distance and scripted behavior still matter.

  • attribute: Target Priority
  • model: additive
  • type: positive
  • value: 0.03

In-game description

Bronze helm decorated with innumerable snakes.

Worn by gladiators who were driven from the colosseum. The wearer becomes a slightly easier target for foes.

The snake is viewed as a traitor to the Erdtree, and the audience delighted in seeing these bronze effigies beaten and battered.

Where to find

Path outside the colosseum

Leyndell, Royal Capital

Starting Site of Grace: West Capital Rampart

Before you go

  • Farm the capital Duelists before defeating Maliketh.
  1. From Avenue Balcony, go down the northwest stairs and continue toward the huge petrified dragon. Climb its wing to the upper walkway, then take the passage and stairs to West Capital Rampart grace.
  2. From West Capital Rampart, follow the rampart south toward the huge root. Take the rising path southwest toward the colosseum rather than following the root toward the Erdtree Sanctuary.
  3. Defeat the Duelist patrolling the approach, then the second on the upper stairs beside the colosseum doors. Both can drop the regular helm, cloak and greaves; their weapons have separate drop rolls.
  4. Check their loot and rest at West Capital Rampart to repeat. The pieces are random drops, so defeating both once does not guarantee the full outfit. Finish this farm before defeating Maliketh, when these capital enemies disappear.

Notes

  • Weighs 6.2 and provides 10 poise.
  • The helm, greaves and altered cloak increase enemy target priority. Wearing more of those pieces strengthens that tendency, which can help draw attention from allies. It is not a guaranteed lock on every enemy's target. The regular cloak has no such effect.
  • Each regular armor piece has a 3% base drop chance at 100 Discovery from the eligible capital Duelists. Higher Discovery helps, but it does not guarantee a drop after a fixed number of kills.
  • These are the normal capital pieces. The Rotten Duelists in the Snowfield give a different outfit through separate guaranteed rewards.
  • Farm before defeating Maliketh. After Leyndell changes, the two colosseum Duelists no longer return, so the local farm is unavailable until another Journey.
  • This piece cannot be altered. Only the cloak has a tailored version.