Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Crucible Tree Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Crucible Tree Helm

Each piece increases damage from Aspects of the Crucible incantations by 4%. This includes Breath, Horns, Tail, Bloom and Thorns, rather than every Faith spell.

Weight6.6Equip load
Poise11Helps resist staggering
Physical negation6.5%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
6.5%
Strike
5%
Slash
6.3%
Pierce
5.6%
Magic
4.6%
Fire
4.2%
Lightning
4%
Holy
5.2%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
11
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
22
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
31
FocusSleep and madness
15
VitalityDeath blight
15

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Crucible Tree Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Crucible Tree Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Crucible Tree Helm iconCrucible Tree HelmThis piece6.6116.5%5%6.3%5.6%
Royal Knight Helm iconRoyal Knight Helm6.695.8%5.2%6.3%6.1%
Crucible Axe Helm iconCrucible Axe Helm6.6116.3%5%6.1%6.1%
Scaled Helm iconScaled Helm6.8115.8%5%6.1%5.8%
Malformed Dragon Helm iconMalformed Dragon Helm6.8106.1%5.4%6.3%6.1%
Cleanrot Helm iconCleanrot Helm6.495.2%4.8%5.8%6.3%
Jar iconJar6.8106.8%3.4%7%6.8%
Rotten Duelist Helm iconRotten Duelist Helm6.495.5%4.6%5.8%5.5%
Young Lion's Helm iconYoung Lion's Helm6.4106.1%5.2%6.1%6.1%
Duelist Helm iconDuelist Helm6.2105.8%5.2%6.1%6.1%
Blackguard's Iron Mask iconBlackguard's Iron Mask6.295.8%4.4%6.1%5.5%

About this armor

Each piece increases damage from Aspects of the Crucible incantations by 4%. This includes Breath, Horns, Tail, Bloom and Thorns, rather than every Faith spell.

The bonuses multiply across qualifying pieces. Four pieces provide about 17% more incantation damage, and you can mix Axe and Tree pieces without losing their individual bonuses.

The bonus does not raise Faith, reduce FP costs or teach you the incantations. The armor's weight and protection are separate from your sacred seal's scaling.

Technical details

Armor effects

  • Entry 1:
    • attribute: Attack Power
    • conditions:
      • Entry 1: Primordial Crucible Spell
    • model: multiplicative
    • type: positive
    • value: 1.04

In-game description

Helm of the Crucible Knights who served Godfrey, the first Elden Lord.

The great tree ornamentation is the knight Siluria's mark, displayed also by her men.

Holds the power of the crucible of life, the primordial form of the Erdtree. Strengthens Aspects of the Crucible incantations.

Where to find

Chest inside the hollow root guarded by Siluria

Deeproot Depths

Starting Site of Grace: The Nameless Eternal City

  1. Defeat Starscourge Radahn at the Radahn Festival in Redmane Castle. His defeat opens the starfall crater in Limgrave; it is not the sealed Siofra River overlook reached from the Four Belfries.
  2. Return to the Mistwood near Fort Haight and find the new crater marked by floating rocks. Use the descending ledges and openings to enter Nokron, Eternal City.
  3. Follow the rooftops down into Nokron's streets, then continue to the Mimic Tear boss. Defeat it and cross the long bridge beyond the arena.
  4. Leave the bridge on the left where it opens into woodland. Follow the western cliff to Ancestral Woods grace, overlooking the lower rooftops.
  5. From the upper woodland, go toward the trees beside Hallowhorn Grounds and the Spirit Jellyfish along the northern cliff. Use the lower ledge below the edge, then follow the descending path into the cave to Aqueduct-Facing Cliffs grace. You do not need to light the ancestor pillars.
  6. Leave the cave toward the aqueduct. Drop onto the stone support leading to the building, then onto the lower ledge. A Crucible Knight patrols nearby, so wait for an opening before moving across.
  7. Continue toward the building with water pouring out. Another Crucible Knight stands by the waterfall. Go north through the water channel, turn into the area on the right and climb the stairs through the arch. D's twin sits near this approach to the boss.
  8. Defeat both Valiant Gargoyles. Afterward, activate Great Waterfall Basin grace and rest in the coffin beside the waterfall to reach Deeproot Depths.
  9. From Great Waterfall Crest, head west onto the huge roots. Use the root descending on the left to cross the gap, then continue west past the giant ants to Deeproot Depths grace beside the Finger Reader. The Erdtree Avatar and the ant cave are optional detours.
  10. Head north into the shallow water and ruins. The map is in the gazebo. Continue west beneath the large root and past the ghostly soldiers to The Nameless Eternal City grace beside an arch.
  11. From The Nameless Eternal City, take the downhill path northwest into the lower ruins. Veer west around the tower guarded by Mausoleum Soldiers and a knight.
  12. Find the Spiritspring west of that tower. Use Torrent to jump up to the northern plateau, then head west to the huge hollow root guarded by Crucible Knight Siluria.
  13. Defeat Siluria for Siluria's Tree. The armor is a separate pickup: enter the hollow root she guarded and open the chest for Crucible Tree Helm, Crucible Tree Armor, Crucible Gauntlets and Crucible Greaves.

Notes

  • Each piece increases damage from Aspects of the Crucible incantations by 4%. This includes Breath, Horns, Tail, Bloom and Thorns, rather than every Faith spell.
  • The bonuses multiply across qualifying pieces. Four pieces provide about 17% more incantation damage, and you can mix Axe and Tree pieces without losing their individual bonuses.
  • The bonus does not raise Faith, reduce FP costs or teach you the incantations. The armor's weight and protection are separate from your sacred seal's scaling.
  • Weighs 6.6 and provides 11 poise.
  • The Tree helm and chest come from the chest behind Siluria in Deeproot Depths. The Auriza Hero's Grave boss reward gives the Axe helm and chest instead; the gauntlets and greaves are shared.
  • Defeating Siluria awards her spear directly. You must still open the chest for the outfit. It is possible to get past her for the chest without winning the fight, although clearing her first makes looting safer.
  • The helm cannot be altered. It has no separate Strength or Faith increase.