Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Rotten Duelist Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Rotten Duelist Helm

Adds 0.03 to your multiplayer enemy-target priority while equipped. This increases the priority input used by enemy targeting. It is not a 3% chance to be attacked and does not guarantee that an enemy will switch to you. The armor pieces add together, so a helm, altered cloak and greaves provide the same 0.10 addition as Shabriri's Woe. Existing enemy targets, distance and scripted behavior still matter.

Weight6.4Equip load
Poise9Helps resist staggering
Physical negation5.5%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
5.5%
Strike
4.6%
Slash
5.8%
Pierce
5.5%
Magic
4.5%
Fire
4.6%
Lightning
4.4%
Holy
4.5%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
9
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
31
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
31
FocusSleep and madness
14
VitalityDeath blight
14

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Rotten Duelist Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Rotten Duelist Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Rotten Duelist Helm iconRotten Duelist HelmThis piece6.495.5%4.6%5.8%5.5%
Cleanrot Helm iconCleanrot Helm6.495.2%4.8%5.8%6.3%
Young Lion's Helm iconYoung Lion's Helm6.4106.1%5.2%6.1%6.1%
Royal Knight Helm iconRoyal Knight Helm6.695.8%5.2%6.3%6.1%
Duelist Helm iconDuelist Helm6.2105.8%5.2%6.1%6.1%
Crucible Axe Helm iconCrucible Axe Helm6.6116.3%5%6.1%6.1%
Crucible Tree Helm iconCrucible Tree Helm6.6116.5%5%6.3%5.6%
Blackguard's Iron Mask iconBlackguard's Iron Mask6.295.8%4.4%6.1%5.5%
Scaled Helm iconScaled Helm6.8115.8%5%6.1%5.8%
Malformed Dragon Helm iconMalformed Dragon Helm6.8106.1%5.4%6.3%6.1%
Jar iconJar6.8106.8%3.4%7%6.8%

About this armor

Weighs 6.4 and provides 9 poise.

The helm, greaves and altered cloak increase enemy target priority. This can help draw attention away from allies or summons, but is not a guaranteed taunt that locks every enemy onto you. The regular cloak has no such effect.

The name does not grant Scarlet Rot attacks or immunity. Its Immunity stat helps resist poison and rot buildup; it does not make you immune or cure an active ailment.

Technical details

Armor effects

  • Entry 1:
    • attribute: Target Priority
    • model: additive
    • type: positive
    • value: 0.03

Effects

Adds 0.03 to your multiplayer enemy-target priority while equipped. This increases the priority input used by enemy targeting. It is not a 3% chance to be attacked and does not guarantee that an enemy will switch to you. The armor pieces add together, so a helm, altered cloak and greaves provide the same 0.10 addition as Shabriri's Woe. Existing enemy targets, distance and scripted behavior still matter.

Technical details

Target Priority

Adds 0.03 to your multiplayer enemy-target priority while equipped. This increases the priority input used by enemy targeting. It is not a 3% chance to be attacked and does not guarantee that an enemy will switch to you. The armor pieces add together, so a helm, altered cloak and greaves provide the same 0.10 addition as Shabriri's Woe. Existing enemy targets, distance and scripted behavior still matter.

  • attribute: Target Priority
  • model: additive
  • type: positive
  • value: 0.03

In-game description

Bronze helm decorated with innumerable snakes, eaten through by scarlet rot.

Worn by gladiators who were driven from the colosseum.

The wearer becomes a slightly easier target for foes.

Where to find

Graves northwest of the opening snowfield grace

Consecrated Snowfield

Starting Site of Grace: Consecrated Snowfield

  1. Obtain the right Haligtree Secret Medallion half from Albus in Village of the Albinaurics, beneath southwestern Liurnia's plateau. Follow the village path uphill past the perfumer, reveal the large pot before the bridge and speak to Albus. Stop attacking once he appears.
  2. Obtain the left half from the rooftop beyond Commander Niall in Castle Sol. After defeating Niall, go through the exit behind his arena, ride the tower lift and collect the half beside the seated spirit. It is a separate pickup from his direct weapon reward.
  3. Return to the Grand Lift of Rold and switch the action to Hoist secret medallion. Follow Hidden Path to the Haligtree through to the snowy exit. The ordinary Rold Medallion goes to the other part of the Mountaintops.
  4. From Consecrated Snowfield grace, ride northwest through the blizzard to the small graveyard. Defeat the Rotten Duelist among the graves for Rotten Duelist Helm and Rotten Battle Hammer. This enemy does not drop the whole outfit.

Notes

  • Weighs 6.4 and provides 9 poise.
  • The helm, greaves and altered cloak increase enemy target priority. This can help draw attention away from allies or summons, but is not a guaranteed taunt that locks every enemy onto you. The regular cloak has no such effect.
  • The name does not grant Scarlet Rot attacks or immunity. Its Immunity stat helps resist poison and rot buildup; it does not make you immune or cure an active ailment.
  • Each regular piece comes from a different guaranteed first-kill reward. The southern graveyard Duelist gives the helm, the catacomb boss gives the cloak, and the Duelist northwest of Ordina gives the greaves. You do not need repeated random drops.
  • This piece cannot be altered. The matching cloak is the part with a tailored version.