Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Iron Helmet iconHead

Armor · Head

Iron Helmet

Weighs 3.8 and provides 6 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Weight3.8Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.4%
Strike
3.1%
Slash
4%
Pierce
4.2%
Magic
2.5%
Fire
3.1%
Lightning
2.3%
Holy
3.1%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
12
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
18
FocusSleep and madness
8
VitalityDeath blight
8

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Iron Helmet. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Iron Helmet
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Iron Helmet iconIron HelmetThis piece3.864.4%3.1%4%4.2%
Iron Kasa iconIron Kasa3.863.6%3.6%4.2%3.6%
Black Knife Hood iconBlack Knife Hood3.863.8%3.6%4.2%4.2%
Blue Silver Mail Hood iconBlue Silver Mail Hood3.864.2%3.1%4.4%3.8%
Guardian Mask iconGuardian Mask3.853.8%3.6%3.6%3.4%
Envoy Crown iconEnvoy Crown3.842.8%3.1%3.1%2.8%
Marionette Soldier Helm iconMarionette Soldier Helm3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Marionette Soldier Birdhelm iconMarionette Soldier Birdhelm3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Albinauric Mask iconAlbinauric Mask3.854%3.1%4%3.8%
Zamor Mask iconZamor Mask3.864.2%3.4%4.4%3.8%
Chain Coif iconChain Coif3.864.2%3.1%4.6%4.2%

About this armor

Weighs 3.8 and provides 6 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Its elemental protection is strongest against fire (3.1) and weakest against lightning (2.3). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.

Has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. You can mix it with other armor without losing a matching-set bonus.

In-game description

An iron helmet showing rust on its edges.

Cloth covering the mouth and neck provides some resistance to poison and other irritants.

Where to find

Castle Morne Rampart merchant

Weeping Peninsula

Starting Site of Grace: Castle Morne Rampart

Before you go

  • Have 1,500 runes.
  1. Follow the road south from Agheel Lake to the Bridge of Sacrifice. Cross the guarded bridge into the Weeping Peninsula and continue south on the main road.
  2. Stay on the road toward Castle Morne until you reach Castle Morne Rampart grace, before the open approach to the castle. The merchant is sitting beside the grace. You do not need to enter Castle Morne to buy this outfit.
  3. Open Purchase and buy Iron Helmet for 1,500 runes.

Notes

  • Weighs 3.8 and provides 6 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.
  • Its elemental protection is strongest against fire (3.1) and weakest against lightning (2.3). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.
  • Has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. You can mix it with other armor without losing a matching-set bonus.
  • Costs 1,500 runes. The merchant stocks one copy; resting does not replace it after purchase.