Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Black Knife Hood iconHead

Armor · Head

Black Knife Hood

Weighs 3.8 and provides 6 poise. Add the weight of your other equipment before deciding whether you can keep a medium roll.

Weight3.8Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3.8%
Strike
3.6%
Slash
4.2%
Pierce
4.2%
Magic
2.8%
Fire
3.1%
Lightning
2.1%
Holy
3.8%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
11
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
18
FocusSleep and madness
9
VitalityDeath blight
9

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Black Knife Hood. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Black Knife Hood
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Black Knife Hood iconBlack Knife HoodThis piece3.863.8%3.6%4.2%4.2%
Iron Helmet iconIron Helmet3.864.4%3.1%4%4.2%
Iron Kasa iconIron Kasa3.863.6%3.6%4.2%3.6%
Blue Silver Mail Hood iconBlue Silver Mail Hood3.864.2%3.1%4.4%3.8%
Guardian Mask iconGuardian Mask3.853.8%3.6%3.6%3.4%
Envoy Crown iconEnvoy Crown3.842.8%3.1%3.1%2.8%
Marionette Soldier Helm iconMarionette Soldier Helm3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Marionette Soldier Birdhelm iconMarionette Soldier Birdhelm3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Albinauric Mask iconAlbinauric Mask3.854%3.1%4%3.8%
Zamor Mask iconZamor Mask3.864.2%3.4%4.4%3.8%
Chain Coif iconChain Coif3.864.2%3.1%4.6%4.2%

About this armor

Weighs 3.8 and provides 6 poise. Add the weight of your other equipment before deciding whether you can keep a medium roll.

This piece has no movement-silencing effect of its own. That property comes from the regular Black Knife chest with its veil attached.

It adds no attribute points, critical modifier or Black Knife weapon-skill bonus. Its benefits are its listed protection, poise and resistances.

In-game description

Hood used by the Black Knife Assassins.

The assassins that carried out the deeds of the Night of the Black Knives were all women, and rumored to be Numen who had close ties with Marika herself.

Where to find

Arch beneath Ordina's northern stairs

Consecrated Snowfield

Starting Site of Grace: Ordina, Liturgical Town

Before you go

  • Both halves of Haligtree Secret Medallion
  1. Obtain both Haligtree Secret Medallion halves before taking this route. The right half comes from Albus in the Village of the Albinaurics beneath southern Liurnia's western plateau; roll into the pot on the uphill path past the perfumer and speak to him.
  2. The left half is at Castle Sol in the northern Mountaintops. Defeat Commander Niall, then use the exit behind his arena and the tower lift to collect it beside the seated spirit. The half is a separate pickup after the fight.
  3. Return to the Grand Lift of Rold. At its medallion platform, switch the displayed action to Hoist secret medallion before confirming. The ordinary Rold action returns you to the Mountaintops instead.
  4. Enter Hidden Path to the Haligtree. Follow the main stairs through the passage, keeping left at the entrance and watching for Vulgar Militia and the large Land Octopus on the stairs.
  5. Continue to the grace near the far exit and emerge into Consecrated Snowfield. The invisible-floor side route is unnecessary for reaching the armor.
  6. Ride north through the snowfield, using the road and its guiding lights while visibility is poor. Continue past Inner Consecrated Snowfield and cross the frozen river toward the ruined town farther north.
  7. Activate Ordina, Liturgical Town grace on the southwestern approach. Remain in the ordinary town rather than interacting with its evergaol.
  8. Go around the town at ground level to the long staircase on its northern side, the one climbing toward the sealed sending gate.
  9. Look beneath the stairs for the stone arch facing back toward the town. Loot the corpse inside for Black Knife Hood, Armor, Gauntlets and Greaves together.
  10. Lighting Ordina's four candles, fighting its invisible assassins and reaching the Haligtree are not required for this corpse pickup.

Notes

  • Weighs 3.8 and provides 6 poise. Add the weight of your other equipment before deciding whether you can keep a medium roll.
  • This piece has no movement-silencing effect of its own. That property comes from the regular Black Knife chest with its veil attached.
  • It adds no attribute points, critical modifier or Black Knife weapon-skill bonus. Its benefits are its listed protection, poise and resistances.
  • There is no altered version of this piece. The outfit's separate altered entry changes the chest.
  • The four regular pieces are a fixed corpse pickup outside the evergaol. Killing Ordina's assassins is not the way to farm replacements.
  • Armor cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones or fitted with Ashes of War.