Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Iron Kasa iconHead

Armor · Head

Iron Kasa

Weighs 3.8 and provides 6 poise.

Weight3.8Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3.6%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3.6%
Strike
3.6%
Slash
4.2%
Pierce
3.6%
Magic
4%
Fire
4.2%
Lightning
4.4%
Holy
4%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
30
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
23
FocusSleep and madness
24
VitalityDeath blight
24

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Iron Kasa. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Iron Kasa
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Iron Kasa iconIron KasaThis piece3.863.6%3.6%4.2%3.6%
Iron Helmet iconIron Helmet3.864.4%3.1%4%4.2%
Black Knife Hood iconBlack Knife Hood3.863.8%3.6%4.2%4.2%
Blue Silver Mail Hood iconBlue Silver Mail Hood3.864.2%3.1%4.4%3.8%
Guardian Mask iconGuardian Mask3.853.8%3.6%3.6%3.4%
Envoy Crown iconEnvoy Crown3.842.8%3.1%3.1%2.8%
Marionette Soldier Helm iconMarionette Soldier Helm3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Marionette Soldier Birdhelm iconMarionette Soldier Birdhelm3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Albinauric Mask iconAlbinauric Mask3.854%3.1%4%3.8%
Zamor Mask iconZamor Mask3.864.2%3.4%4.4%3.8%
Chain Coif iconChain Coif3.864.2%3.1%4.6%4.2%

About this armor

Weighs 3.8 and provides 6 poise.

There is no hidden katana, Dexterity, blood-loss or successive-hit bonus. Wearing the matching pieces adds no separate outfit effect.

Shabriri provides the four regular pieces together at Zamor Ruins. Killing Yura earlier does not make this outfit drop from him; his earlier weapon and quest rewards are separate.

In-game description

Iron kasa of the man who calls himself Shabriri.

Crafted to imitate the woven straw hats worn in the Land of Reeds.

The man, once known as Yura, kept a woman in the deepest reaches of his heart.

Where to find

Shabriri at Zamor Ruins

Mountaintops of the Giants

Starting Site of Grace: Zamor Ruins

Before you go

  • Defeat Morgott and use the Rold Medallion to reach the Mountaintops.
  1. Defeat Morgott in Leyndell, examine the blocked entrance beyond his arena and speak to Melina when resting to receive the Rold Medallion.
  2. From Avenue Balcony, go upstairs to the main road and head east through its large gate. Follow the route to the wooden lift, then continue along the high passage to the next tower lift and descend to the Forbidden Lands.
  3. Follow the Forbidden Lands path east to the Grand Lift of Rold. Use the ordinary Rold Medallion, rather than the secret Haligtree action, to reach the Mountaintops.
  4. Continue beyond the lift to Zamor Ruins grace. Shabriri stands nearby wearing Yura's clothing. To obtain the armor here without inheriting the Frenzied Flame, defeat Shabriri and collect Iron Kasa, Ronin's Armor, Gauntlets and Greaves together.
  5. If you already inherited the Frenzied Flame, check the ground where Shabriri stood instead. He leaves the same regular outfit there after departing. You do not need to complete the ending itself.

Notes

  • Weighs 3.8 and provides 6 poise.
  • There is no hidden katana, Dexterity, blood-loss or successive-hit bonus. Wearing the matching pieces adds no separate outfit effect.
  • Shabriri provides the four regular pieces together at Zamor Ruins. Killing Yura earlier does not make this outfit drop from him; his earlier weapon and quest rewards are separate.
  • The armor does not require inheriting the Frenzied Flame. Defeating Shabriri gives it directly, while inheriting the Flame provides an alternative abandoned pickup after he departs.
  • Inheriting the Flame changes your ending options and Melina's story, so it is a major choice to make just for clothing. Shabriri himself is not required to keep the Frenzied Flame ending available.
  • Finish any Yura conversations and his Academy co-op reward before progressing into the Mountaintops if you want those earlier quest events. Obtaining this outfit does not require completing all of them.
  • This piece cannot be altered. The matching chest is the part with a tailored version.