Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Chain Coif iconHead

Armor · Head

Chain Coif

Weighs 3.8 and provides 6 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Weight3.8Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.2%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.2%
Strike
3.1%
Slash
4.6%
Pierce
4.2%
Magic
2.5%
Fire
3.8%
Lightning
2.1%
Holy
2.8%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
11
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
18
FocusSleep and madness
5
VitalityDeath blight
8

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Chain Coif. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Chain Coif
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Chain Coif iconChain CoifThis piece3.864.2%3.1%4.6%4.2%
Iron Helmet iconIron Helmet3.864.4%3.1%4%4.2%
Iron Kasa iconIron Kasa3.863.6%3.6%4.2%3.6%
Black Knife Hood iconBlack Knife Hood3.863.8%3.6%4.2%4.2%
Blue Silver Mail Hood iconBlue Silver Mail Hood3.864.2%3.1%4.4%3.8%
Guardian Mask iconGuardian Mask3.853.8%3.6%3.6%3.4%
Envoy Crown iconEnvoy Crown3.842.8%3.1%3.1%2.8%
Marionette Soldier Helm iconMarionette Soldier Helm3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Marionette Soldier Birdhelm iconMarionette Soldier Birdhelm3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Albinauric Mask iconAlbinauric Mask3.854%3.1%4%3.8%
Zamor Mask iconZamor Mask3.864.2%3.4%4.4%3.8%

About this armor

Weighs 3.8 and provides 6 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Its elemental protection is strongest against fire (3.8) and weakest against lightning (2.1). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.

Has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. You can mix it with other armor without losing a matching-set bonus.

In-game description

Coif made of woven chain.

Standard issue for ordinary soldiers.

Though plain in appearance, it offers dependable protection.

Where to find

Church of Elleh

Limgrave

Starting Site of Grace: Church of Elleh

Before you go

  • Have 1,000 runes.
  1. From The First Step in Limgrave, head north toward the ruined Church of Elleh. You can go around the mounted Tree Sentinel; defeating it is not required.
  2. Enter the ruined church, activate its grace and speak to Kalé beside the campfire.
  3. Open Purchase and buy Chain Coif for 1,000 runes.

Notes

  • Weighs 3.8 and provides 6 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.
  • Its elemental protection is strongest against fire (3.8) and weakest against lightning (2.1). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.
  • Has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. You can mix it with other armor without losing a matching-set bonus.
  • Costs 1,000 runes. The merchant stocks one copy; resting does not replace it after purchase.