Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Envoy Crown iconHead

Armor · Head

Envoy Crown

Head

Increases damage from the three Envoy horn bubble skills by 15% while worn: Oracular Bubble, Bubble Shower and Great Oracular Bubble.

Weight3.8Equip load
Poise4Helps resist staggering
Physical negation2.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
2.8%
Strike
3.1%
Slash
3.1%
Pierce
2.8%
Magic
5.3%
Fire
4.7%
Lightning
4.9%
Holy
5.5%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
4
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
27
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
15
FocusSleep and madness
46
VitalityDeath blight
46

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Envoy Crown. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Envoy Crown
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Envoy Crown iconEnvoy CrownThis piece3.842.8%3.1%3.1%2.8%
Iron Helmet iconIron Helmet3.864.4%3.1%4%4.2%
Iron Kasa iconIron Kasa3.863.6%3.6%4.2%3.6%
Black Knife Hood iconBlack Knife Hood3.863.8%3.6%4.2%4.2%
Blue Silver Mail Hood iconBlue Silver Mail Hood3.864.2%3.1%4.4%3.8%
Guardian Mask iconGuardian Mask3.853.8%3.6%3.6%3.4%
Marionette Soldier Helm iconMarionette Soldier Helm3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Marionette Soldier Birdhelm iconMarionette Soldier Birdhelm3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Albinauric Mask iconAlbinauric Mask3.854%3.1%4%3.8%
Zamor Mask iconZamor Mask3.864.2%3.4%4.4%3.8%
Chain Coif iconChain Coif3.864.2%3.1%4.6%4.2%

About this armor

Increases damage from the three Envoy horn bubble skills by 15% while worn: Oracular Bubble, Bubble Shower and Great Oracular Bubble.

The bonus applies to those weapon skills, rather than all Holy attacks or all attacks made with a horn. Ordinary horn strikes do not get this extra multiplier.

Does not strengthen the bubble sorceries Oracle Bubbles and Great Oracular Bubble. The golden horn skill and the sorcery with a similar name are separate attacks.

Technical details

Armor effects

  • Entry 1:
    • attribute: Attack Power
    • conditions:
      • Entry 1: Bubble Skill Attack
    • model: multiplicative
    • type: positive
    • value: 1.15

In-game description

The soft bundle worn on the head by Oracle Envoys.

Densely wrapped in several layers of cloth.

Raises the potency of bubble-based skills.

No one knows what the cloth hides, but some claim to have heard a faint whimpering from inside. It must have been their imagination.

Where to find

Southeastern end of the opening branch

Miquella's Haligtree

Starting Site of Grace: Haligtree Canopy

Before you go

  • Reach the Haligtree through the Ordina sending gate.
  1. Obtain the right Haligtree Secret Medallion half from Albus in the Village of the Albinaurics. He is disguised as a pot on the uphill path, before the bridge leading toward the Omenkiller.
  2. Obtain the left half from the tower beyond Commander Niall at Castle Sol in the northern Mountaintops. After winning, continue behind his arena, ride the lift and loot the rooftop corpse.
  3. Return to Grand Lift of Rold with both halves and switch to the secret-medallion prompt. The ordinary Rold Medallion sends you to a different destination.
  4. Take the main stairs through Hidden Path to the Haligtree and leave into Consecrated Snowfield. Continue north through the blizzard, following the road toward Inner Consecrated Snowfield, then on to Ordina, Liturgical Town.
  5. Activate Ordina's grace and find the evergaol seal toward the back of town. Enter it to light the four statues. Invisible assassins patrol the streets and Albinauric archers fire from the rooftops.
  6. From the evergaol seal, go left down the stairs and left again to light the street-level statue. Head toward the second stairs leading toward the town grace, but take the path around the building on their right instead of going down.
  7. Climb the ladder around that building and the next ladder to its rooftop statue. After lighting it, drop from the eastern side onto the red roof, cross the connected rooftops and climb the next pair of ladders to another statue.
  8. Go down those ladders and return to the evergaol courtyard. Pass the right side of the building, drop to the snowy ground and head west around the next building to the last pair of ladders. Light the fourth statue to lift the seal.
  9. Back in ordinary Ordina, climb the long northern staircase and use the sending gate at its top. Activate Haligtree Canopy when you arrive.
  10. From Haligtree Canopy, head east along the branch, climb over the pink mushroom near the envoy and turn south at the junction. Continue past the patrolling envoy to the next junction, then follow its northeastern branch to the end and look southeast for the branch below.
  11. Drop onto that branch. The larger envoy is to the east; return west toward your landing and look south for the mushroom cluster with a corpse. Descend onto the mushrooms, keeping clear of the edges and using them as cover from bubbles.
  12. Go north along the branch past the envoys to the ant patrol. Draw the ants onto a wider section before fighting, then turn back south and take the first broad branch east-southeast.
  13. At the next junction, turn southwest uphill. Just beyond the smaller branch on your left, drop south onto the broad branch below. At its fork, take the branch leading south.
  14. Continue along the southern branch to the huge Oracle Envoy at its far end. Its bubble attacks can knock you off, so deal with it from a wider section rather than trading hits beside the edge.
  15. Loot the corpse at the tip behind the huge envoy for Envoy Crown. It is a fixed pickup; the crown is not a random drop from the envoy.

Notes

  • Increases damage from the three Envoy horn bubble skills by 15% while worn: Oracular Bubble, Bubble Shower and Great Oracular Bubble.
  • The bonus applies to those weapon skills, rather than all Holy attacks or all attacks made with a horn. Ordinary horn strikes do not get this extra multiplier.
  • Does not strengthen the bubble sorceries Oracle Bubbles and Great Oracular Bubble. The golden horn skill and the sorcery with a similar name are separate attacks.
  • Combines with Shard of Alexander's 15% skill bonus for 32.25% more damage from an eligible horn bubble skill before other bonuses. It does not add 15 Faith or increase your character's casting attributes.
  • Weighs 3.8 and gives four poise. It has no altered version, so there is no lighter tailored form hiding its skill bonus.
  • The huge envoy at the southern branch tip guards the corpse. You do not need a random drop from it, and wearing the crown does not automatically increase a summoned Oracle Envoy's damage.