Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Drake Knight Helm (Altered) iconHead

Armor · Head

Drake Knight Helm (Altered)

Weighs 3.6 and gives 6 poise. It has no hidden attribute or attack-damage bonus.

Weight3.6Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3.6%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3.6%
Strike
2.9%
Slash
3.8%
Pierce
3.6%
Magic
3.2%
Fire
3.6%
Lightning
2.6%
Holy
3.2%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
9
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
16
FocusSleep and madness
7
VitalityDeath blight
7

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Drake Knight Helm (Altered). Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Drake Knight Helm (Altered)
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Drake Knight Helm (Altered) iconDrake Knight Helm (Altered)This piece3.663.6%2.9%3.8%3.6%
Vulgar Militia Helm iconVulgar Militia Helm3.663.4%3.8%3.6%3.1%
Elden Lord Crown iconElden Lord Crown3.653.8%3.4%3.6%4%
Lusat's Glintstone Crown iconLusat's Glintstone Crown3.643.1%2.3%3.1%2.3%
Azur's Glintstone Crown iconAzur's Glintstone Crown3.642.8%2.3%2.5%2.5%
Land of Reeds Helm iconLand of Reeds Helm3.653.1%3.4%4.8%3.4%
Okina Mask iconOkina Mask3.663.4%3.6%4%3.1%
Preceptor's Big Hat iconPreceptor's Big Hat3.652.5%2.8%2.5%2.5%
Consort's Mask iconConsort's Mask3.652.8%2.8%2.5%2.5%
Octopus Head iconOctopus Head3.653.4%5.4%2.8%2.8%
Foot Soldier Cap iconFoot Soldier Cap3.663.4%3.6%3.4%3.4%

About this armor

Weighs 3.6 and gives 6 poise. It has no hidden attribute or attack-damage bonus.

Comes from one fixed chest beside the lower round lift tower in Farum Azula. It is not a random drop from a knight or dragon.

The dragon trophies are decorative. They do not improve Dragon Communion or Dragon Cult incantations, add damage against dragons or grant a dragon transformation.

In-game description

Black iron helm worn by drake knights.

Features the spoils of a dragon catch as an emblem of pride as both dragon hunter and partaker of communion.

From birth, drake knights speak not a word. They spend their lives pursuing the strength of dragons, for its sublime beauty and inspiration of awe.

Where to find

Chest beside the lower tower, then tailoring at a grace

Crumbling Farum Azula

Starting Site of Grace: Dragon Temple Rooftop

Before you go

  • Reach Dragon Temple Rooftop after Godskin Duo.
  1. Reach the main part of Crumbling Farum Azula through the Forge of the Giants after Fire Giant, then defeat Godskin Duo. The separate Four Belfries destination does not connect to this chest.
  2. From Dragon Temple Altar, leave through the northern passage into the broken outer ruins. Descend by the left route or the lower floating pillar and continue to the hall with a dragon statue.
  3. Before the patrolling Beastman ahead, take the doorway on the right. Follow the floating path to the open area with a dragon corpse and a Crucible Knight. The knight is optional; descend the platforms behind the corpse to Dragon Temple Rooftop grace.
  4. From Dragon Temple Rooftop, drop northeast onto the lower walkway. Get past the first two hawks and descend the nearby ladder to the southeast.
  5. At the bottom, turn north and look below for the small floating platform beside the round lift tower. Drop onto it, then onto the tower's exterior balcony, rather than continuing toward the lightning-casting dragon.
  6. Follow that balcony around the tower to its end and open the chest for all four normal Drake Knight pieces. You do not need to ride the tower's lift or defeat the dragon, bridge sentinel or Maliketh for the chest.
  7. After collecting the normal piece, use Alter Garments at a grace with ordinary Tailoring Tools, or ask Boc once his alteration service is unlocked.

Notes

  • Weighs 3.6 and gives 6 poise. It has no hidden attribute or attack-damage bonus.
  • Comes from one fixed chest beside the lower round lift tower in Farum Azula. It is not a random drop from a knight or dragon.
  • The dragon trophies are decorative. They do not improve Dragon Communion or Dragon Cult incantations, add damage against dragons or grant a dragon transformation.
  • The helmet and chest can be altered with ordinary Tailoring Tools for 500 runes each, or by Boc for free after returning his Sewing Needle. Altering a piece changes the one you own and can be reversed.
  • The matching Drake Knight Helm weighs 4 and gives 6 poise. The altered helmet keeps six poise, while removing the chest's wings lowers its poise from 19 to 16.
  • There is no full-outfit bonus. The chest is available before Maliketh and remains a separate pickup from the bridge sentinel's Malformed Dragon armor.