Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Vulgar Militia Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Vulgar Militia Helm

Weighs 3.6 and provides 6 poise. Include weapons and talismans when keeping your equipment load below the medium-roll limit.

Weight3.6Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3.4%
Strike
3.8%
Slash
3.6%
Pierce
3.1%
Magic
3.8%
Fire
3.8%
Lightning
4%
Holy
3.8%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
31
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
16
FocusSleep and madness
23
VitalityDeath blight
23

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Vulgar Militia Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Vulgar Militia Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Vulgar Militia Helm iconVulgar Militia HelmThis piece3.663.4%3.8%3.6%3.1%
Drake Knight Helm (Altered) iconDrake Knight Helm (Altered)3.663.6%2.9%3.8%3.6%
Elden Lord Crown iconElden Lord Crown3.653.8%3.4%3.6%4%
Lusat's Glintstone Crown iconLusat's Glintstone Crown3.643.1%2.3%3.1%2.3%
Azur's Glintstone Crown iconAzur's Glintstone Crown3.642.8%2.3%2.5%2.5%
Land of Reeds Helm iconLand of Reeds Helm3.653.1%3.4%4.8%3.4%
Okina Mask iconOkina Mask3.663.4%3.6%4%3.1%
Preceptor's Big Hat iconPreceptor's Big Hat3.652.5%2.8%2.5%2.5%
Consort's Mask iconConsort's Mask3.652.8%2.8%2.5%2.5%
Octopus Head iconOctopus Head3.653.4%5.4%2.8%2.8%
Foot Soldier Cap iconFoot Soldier Cap3.663.4%3.6%3.4%3.4%

About this armor

Weighs 3.6 and provides 6 poise. Include weapons and talismans when keeping your equipment load below the medium-roll limit.

Has a base 1.5% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicate pieces and empty kills are still possible.

Its strongest elemental protection is Lightning at 4%, and its weakest is Magic at 3.8%. These reduce incoming damage; they do not increase your own attacks.

In-game description

Helm worn by lean, mean, and filthy militiamen.

The upward extension serves to create an appearance of larger size, however slightly.

Where to find

Vulgar Militiamen north of Farum Greatbridge

Greyoll's Dragonbarrow

Starting Site of Grace: Farum Greatbridge

  1. Reach Third Church of Marika in eastern Limgrave. Search the bushes in the water just north of the church for the sending gate and use it to travel to Bestial Sanctum.
  2. Activate the grace inside the sanctum. Leave and ride south around the huge black guardian outside the doors, giving it room instead of starting that optional fight.
  3. Follow the descending road to Farum Greatbridge grace before the dragon's bridge. Stay north of the bridge and search the grassy slopes for the short crouching Vulgar Militiamen.
  4. Draw out the small enemies one at a time and check their drops. They hit hard in this region even when reached early, so avoid fighting several together.
  5. Rest at Farum Greatbridge to reset the farm. Neither Black Blade Kindred nor the dragon on the bridge needs to be defeated.

Notes

  • Weighs 3.6 and provides 6 poise. Include weapons and talismans when keeping your equipment load below the medium-roll limit.
  • Has a base 1.5% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicate pieces and empty kills are still possible.
  • Its strongest elemental protection is Lightning at 4%, and its weakest is Magic at 3.8%. These reduce incoming damage; they do not increase your own attacks.
  • The short Vulgar Militiamen drop the pieces separately. Their saw and shotel are different weapon drops, rather than part of an all-at-once armor reward.
  • This is different from the dark Shadow Militiaman outfit in the Realm of Shadow. Farming the Dragonbarrow enemies will not give the Shadow hood.
  • The outfit does not increase stealth, backstab damage, Blood Loss or Poison. Its resistance values delay buildup rather than granting complete immunity.
  • No piece has a tailoring variant. There is no cape-removal option for the regular chest.