Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Kaiden Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Kaiden Helm

Weighs 4 and provides 7 poise. Include weapons and talismans when keeping your equipment load below the medium-roll limit.

Weight4Equip load
Poise7Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.4%
Strike
3.4%
Slash
4.4%
Pierce
4.4%
Magic
3.1%
Fire
3.4%
Lightning
2.8%
Holy
3.1%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
7
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
12
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
22
FocusSleep and madness
9
VitalityDeath blight
9

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Kaiden Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Kaiden Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Kaiden Helm iconKaiden HelmThis piece474.4%3.4%4.4%4.4%
Drake Knight Helm iconDrake Knight Helm464%3.4%4.2%4%
Exile Hood iconExile Hood464.4%3.4%4.6%4.4%
Fire Monk Hood iconFire Monk Hood464.6%3.8%4.2%4%
Blackflame Monk Hood iconBlackflame Monk Hood474.4%3.4%4.6%4.2%
Vagabond Knight Helm iconVagabond Knight Helm474.6%3.6%4.2%4%
Malenia's Winged Helm iconMalenia's Winged Helm464.4%3.4%4.6%4%
Eccentric's Hood iconEccentric's Hood464.4%3.4%4.2%4.4%
Eccentric's Hood (Altered) iconEccentric's Hood (Altered)464.4%3.4%4.2%4.4%
Godrick Soldier Helm iconGodrick Soldier Helm474.4%3.6%4.4%4.2%
Raya Lucarian Helm iconRaya Lucarian Helm474.4%3.4%4.6%4.4%

About this armor

Weighs 4 and provides 7 poise. Include weapons and talismans when keeping your equipment load below the medium-roll limit.

Has a base 3% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicate pieces and empty kills are still possible.

Its strongest elemental protection is Fire at 3.4%, and its weakest is Lightning at 2.8%. These reduce incoming damage; they do not increase your own attacks.

In-game description

Helm worn by Kaiden sellswords.

These hulking, fearless mercenaries, said to hail from the mountaintops of the wintry north, are adept at fighting on horseback.

Kaiden is the name of their home settlement.

Where to find

Kaiden camp northeast of Agheel Lake North

Limgrave

Starting Site of Grace: Agheel Lake North

  1. Start at Agheel Lake North, east-southeast of Gatefront Ruins. Ride northeast toward Murkwater Coast while staying on the upper grassy ground rather than descending into the river ravine.
  2. Find the Kaiden camp between the two graces. The targets are the large fur-clad swordsmen at the campfire and the mounted patrols around the camp.
  3. Separate the wolves and nearby swordsmen before drawing the mounted enemies. The resting swordsman beside the campfire is another eligible armor drop, even if it has not attacked you.
  4. Defeat the swordsmen, collect their drops and rest at Agheel Lake North or Murkwater Coast to repeat. Killing only a horse does not give its rider's armor.

Notes

  • Weighs 4 and provides 7 poise. Include weapons and talismans when keeping your equipment load below the medium-roll limit.
  • Has a base 3% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicate pieces and empty kills are still possible.
  • Its strongest elemental protection is Fire at 3.4%, and its weakest is Lightning at 2.8%. These reduce incoming damage; they do not increase your own attacks.
  • The fur-clad Kaiden Sellswords drop the four pieces separately. Dismounter and other loot have separate rolls, and killing a mount does not guarantee the rider's gear.
  • The outfit has no mounted-damage or curved-greatsword bonus. Its appearance does not limit it to a Samurai or another starting class.
  • No piece can be tailored. The fur and cloth on the chest are part of its single available appearance.