Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Exile Hood iconHead

Armor · Head

Exile Hood

Weighs 4 and provides 6 poise. Include weapons and talismans when keeping your equipment load below the medium-roll limit.

Weight4Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.4%
Strike
3.4%
Slash
4.6%
Pierce
4.4%
Magic
2.8%
Fire
3.8%
Lightning
2.3%
Holy
3.4%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
12
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
23
FocusSleep and madness
9
VitalityDeath blight
8

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Exile Hood. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Exile Hood
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Exile Hood iconExile HoodThis piece464.4%3.4%4.6%4.4%
Kaiden Helm iconKaiden Helm474.4%3.4%4.4%4.4%
Drake Knight Helm iconDrake Knight Helm464%3.4%4.2%4%
Fire Monk Hood iconFire Monk Hood464.6%3.8%4.2%4%
Blackflame Monk Hood iconBlackflame Monk Hood474.4%3.4%4.6%4.2%
Vagabond Knight Helm iconVagabond Knight Helm474.6%3.6%4.2%4%
Malenia's Winged Helm iconMalenia's Winged Helm464.4%3.4%4.6%4%
Eccentric's Hood iconEccentric's Hood464.4%3.4%4.2%4.4%
Eccentric's Hood (Altered) iconEccentric's Hood (Altered)464.4%3.4%4.2%4.4%
Godrick Soldier Helm iconGodrick Soldier Helm474.4%3.6%4.4%4.2%
Raya Lucarian Helm iconRaya Lucarian Helm474.4%3.4%4.6%4.4%

About this armor

Weighs 4 and provides 6 poise. Include weapons and talismans when keeping your equipment load below the medium-roll limit.

Has a base 1.5% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicate pieces and empty kills are still possible.

Its strongest elemental protection is Fire at 3.8%, and its weakest is Lightning at 2.3%. These reduce incoming damage; they do not increase your own attacks.

In-game description

Deep red hood that covers the whole head.

Worn by soldiers sent to the penal colonies, who were required to keep their faces hidden.

Where to find

First storage rooms on Stormveil cliffside

Limgrave

Starting Site of Grace: Stormveil Cliffside

  1. Defeat Margit at the entrance to Stormveil and continue to Stormveil Main Gate. Speak to Gostoc in the side room and take the narrow cliffside route instead of the defended front gate.
  2. Follow the outer ledges and climb the stone and wooden steps along the wall until you reach Stormveil Cliffside grace.
  3. From the grace, continue uphill along the wooden stairs into the broken storage rooms. The soldiers with red hoods and wraps are the Exiles; watch for thrown fire and explosive barrels.
  4. Defeat the Exiles in these first rooms, collect the glowing drops and rest at Stormveil Cliffside to repeat. You do not need the Rusty Key, Rampart Tower or a Godrick victory for this short farm.

Notes

  • Weighs 4 and provides 6 poise. Include weapons and talismans when keeping your equipment load below the medium-roll limit.
  • Has a base 1.5% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicate pieces and empty kills are still possible.
  • Its strongest elemental protection is Fire at 3.8%, and its weakest is Lightning at 2.3%. These reduce incoming damage; they do not increase your own attacks.
  • The red-wrapped Exile Soldiers drop the four pieces separately. Banished Knights in the same castle drop a different outfit.
  • The red chest scarf changes how it sits with different headgear. This is an equipment appearance change, not an altered chest to craft or farm.
  • The pieces have no passive stealth, Fire damage or crossbow bonus. Wearing the outfit does not stop Stormveil's soldiers from attacking you.