Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Godrick Soldier Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Godrick Soldier Helm

Weighs 4 and provides 7 poise. Include weapons and talismans when keeping your equipment load below the medium-roll limit.

Weight4Equip load
Poise7Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.4%
Strike
3.6%
Slash
4.4%
Pierce
4.2%
Magic
3.1%
Fire
3.6%
Lightning
2.5%
Holy
3.1%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
7
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
12
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
22
FocusSleep and madness
9
VitalityDeath blight
9

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Godrick Soldier Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Godrick Soldier Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Godrick Soldier Helm iconGodrick Soldier HelmThis piece474.4%3.6%4.4%4.2%
Kaiden Helm iconKaiden Helm474.4%3.4%4.4%4.4%
Drake Knight Helm iconDrake Knight Helm464%3.4%4.2%4%
Exile Hood iconExile Hood464.4%3.4%4.6%4.4%
Fire Monk Hood iconFire Monk Hood464.6%3.8%4.2%4%
Blackflame Monk Hood iconBlackflame Monk Hood474.4%3.4%4.6%4.2%
Vagabond Knight Helm iconVagabond Knight Helm474.6%3.6%4.2%4%
Malenia's Winged Helm iconMalenia's Winged Helm464.4%3.4%4.6%4%
Eccentric's Hood iconEccentric's Hood464.4%3.4%4.2%4.4%
Eccentric's Hood (Altered) iconEccentric's Hood (Altered)464.4%3.4%4.2%4.4%
Raya Lucarian Helm iconRaya Lucarian Helm474.4%3.4%4.6%4.4%

About this armor

Weighs 4 and provides 7 poise. Include weapons and talismans when keeping your equipment load below the medium-roll limit.

Has a base 1.5% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicate pieces and empty kills are still possible.

Its strongest elemental protection is Fire at 3.6%, and its weakest is Lightning at 2.5%. These reduce incoming damage; they do not increase your own attacks.

In-game description

Helm worn by soldiers loyal to Godrick the Grafted.

Made from durable iron, layered with a chainmail coif beneath.

Where to find

Gatefront Ruins ordinary soldiers

Limgrave

Starting Site of Grace: Gatefront

  1. From Church of Elleh, follow the road north through the woodland to the soldier camp at Gatefront Ruins. Activate Gatefront grace beside the huge gate on the northwestern edge of the ruins.
  2. Go southeast into the camp. Pull enemies away from the horn-carrying soldier before fighting the larger groups, or deal with the horn bearer before it calls the camp to you.
  3. Target the ordinary soldiers in the orange-and-green Tree-and-Beast Surcoat. The large greatshield knight and the lightly equipped Foot Soldiers have separate armor drops.
  4. Collect the glowing drops and rest at Gatefront to reset the camp. The armor is random loot from the soldiers, rather than the weapon chests in the wagons.

Notes

  • Weighs 4 and provides 7 poise. Include weapons and talismans when keeping your equipment load below the medium-roll limit.
  • Has a base 1.5% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicate pieces and empty kills are still possible.
  • Its strongest elemental protection is Fire at 3.6%, and its weakest is Lightning at 2.5%. These reduce incoming damage; they do not increase your own attacks.
  • Tree-and-Beast Surcoat is the chest piece for this outfit. There is no separate item named Godrick Soldier Armor to find.
  • Farm ordinary surcoat soldiers. Godrick Knights and Foot Soldiers in the same area drop different equipment.
  • None of the four pieces has a tailoring variant or a special attribute bonus. Matching the surcoat to Godrick's equipment does not strengthen his Great Rune.