Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Vagabond Knight Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Vagabond Knight Helm

Weighs 4 and provides 7 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Weight4Equip load
Poise7Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.6%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.6%
Strike
3.6%
Slash
4.2%
Pierce
4%
Magic
3.1%
Fire
3.6%
Lightning
2.8%
Holy
2.8%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
7
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
14
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
23
FocusSleep and madness
9
VitalityDeath blight
9

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Vagabond Knight Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Vagabond Knight Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Vagabond Knight Helm iconVagabond Knight HelmThis piece474.6%3.6%4.2%4%
Kaiden Helm iconKaiden Helm474.4%3.4%4.4%4.4%
Drake Knight Helm iconDrake Knight Helm464%3.4%4.2%4%
Exile Hood iconExile Hood464.4%3.4%4.6%4.4%
Fire Monk Hood iconFire Monk Hood464.6%3.8%4.2%4%
Blackflame Monk Hood iconBlackflame Monk Hood474.4%3.4%4.6%4.2%
Malenia's Winged Helm iconMalenia's Winged Helm464.4%3.4%4.6%4%
Eccentric's Hood iconEccentric's Hood464.4%3.4%4.2%4.4%
Eccentric's Hood (Altered) iconEccentric's Hood (Altered)464.4%3.4%4.2%4.4%
Godrick Soldier Helm iconGodrick Soldier Helm474.4%3.6%4.4%4.2%
Raya Lucarian Helm iconRaya Lucarian Helm474.4%3.4%4.6%4.4%

About this armor

Weighs 4 and provides 7 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Its elemental protection is strongest against fire (3.6) and weakest against lightning (2.8). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.

The full bought set costs 4,500 runes: 1,000 for the helm, 1,500 for the armor and 1,000 each for the gauntlets and greaves.

In-game description

Helm of a knight banished from their motherland.

Dirty and battered after enduring a lengthy vagabond journey.

The visor is broken and can no longer be lowered.

Metal armor is heavy, but also sturdy, offering significant damage negation.

Where to find

Merchant below Stargazers' Ruins

Mountaintops of the Giants

Starting Site of Grace: Ancient Snow Valley Ruins

Before you go

  • Have 1,000 runes.
  • Defeat Morgott and use the Rold Medallion to reach the Mountaintops on this route.
  1. Defeat Morgott, receive the Rold Medallion and take the normal medallion route at the Grand Lift of Rold into the Mountaintops.
  2. Reach Ancient Snow Valley Ruins. Follow the frozen river north and then west to the spiritspring, and use it to reach the plateau toward Stargazers' Ruins.
  3. Find the bridge leaving the ruins toward the southeast. Just south of the bridge's beginning, take the descending ledge to the campfire below. The merchant is above the valley grace, not on the river floor.
  4. Speak to the Hermit Merchant and buy the pieces you want. The four regular pieces cost 4,500 runes in total.

Vagabond starting equipment

  1. Choose Vagabond when creating your character. This piece is part of that class's starting outfit. Other classes can use the separate acquisition route.

Notes

  • Weighs 4 and provides 7 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.
  • Its elemental protection is strongest against fire (3.6) and weakest against lightning (2.8). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.
  • The full bought set costs 4,500 runes: 1,000 for the helm, 1,500 for the armor and 1,000 each for the gauntlets and greaves.
  • Vagabond starts with the regular outfit. Other classes can buy the same pieces later, and the armor has no restriction tying it to that starting class.
  • Vagabond's initial heavy load also includes its equipped weapons. Unequipping the unused sword or halberd can restore a medium load without immediately discarding the armor.
  • This piece has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. You can mix it with other armor without losing a hidden matching-set bonus.