Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Raya Lucarian Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Raya Lucarian Helm

Weighs 4 and provides 7 poise. The regular four-piece outfit weighs 24.7 and gives 47 poise, before weapons and talismans.

Weight4Equip load
Poise7Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.4%
Strike
3.4%
Slash
4.6%
Pierce
4.4%
Magic
3.4%
Fire
3.6%
Lightning
2.3%
Holy
2.8%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
7
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
12
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
22
FocusSleep and madness
9
VitalityDeath blight
9

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Raya Lucarian Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Raya Lucarian Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Raya Lucarian Helm iconRaya Lucarian HelmThis piece474.4%3.4%4.6%4.4%
Kaiden Helm iconKaiden Helm474.4%3.4%4.4%4.4%
Drake Knight Helm iconDrake Knight Helm464%3.4%4.2%4%
Exile Hood iconExile Hood464.4%3.4%4.6%4.4%
Fire Monk Hood iconFire Monk Hood464.6%3.8%4.2%4%
Blackflame Monk Hood iconBlackflame Monk Hood474.4%3.4%4.6%4.2%
Vagabond Knight Helm iconVagabond Knight Helm474.6%3.6%4.2%4%
Malenia's Winged Helm iconMalenia's Winged Helm464.4%3.4%4.6%4%
Eccentric's Hood iconEccentric's Hood464.4%3.4%4.2%4.4%
Eccentric's Hood (Altered) iconEccentric's Hood (Altered)464.4%3.4%4.2%4.4%
Godrick Soldier Helm iconGodrick Soldier Helm474.4%3.6%4.4%4.2%

About this armor

Weighs 4 and provides 7 poise. The regular four-piece outfit weighs 24.7 and gives 47 poise, before weapons and talismans.

Has a base 1.5% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; a fixed number of kills does not guarantee the piece.

Its strongest elemental protection is Fire at 3.6%, and its weakest is Lightning at 2.3%. These are incoming-damage reductions.

In-game description

Helm worn by Raya Lucaria Academy soldiers.

Its brow is adorned with a single cuckoo's feather.

Where to find

Soldiers on the southern academy approach

Liurnia of the Lakes

Starting Site of Grace: Academy Gate Town

  1. From Liurnia Lake Shore, ride northwest across the shallow lake, past Laskyar Ruins, toward the large flooded settlement beneath Raya Lucaria. Activate Academy Gate Town grace at its southern side.
  2. Follow the broken streets northwest toward the long stone approach to South Raya Lucaria Gate. Watch for the soldiers on the road and the flame-spitting siege weapon near the stairs.
  3. Target the ordinary soldiers in the blue Cuckoo Surcoat. The thin Foot Soldiers, spellcasting robed enemies and plumed Cuckoo Knights drop different clothing.
  4. Collect the glowing armor drops, then rest at Academy Gate Town to repeat. The Academy Glintstone Key is not required to farm these soldiers outside the sealed entrance.

Notes

  • Weighs 4 and provides 7 poise. The regular four-piece outfit weighs 24.7 and gives 47 poise, before weapons and talismans.
  • Has a base 1.5% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; a fixed number of kills does not guarantee the piece.
  • Its strongest elemental protection is Fire at 3.6%, and its weakest is Lightning at 2.3%. These are incoming-damage reductions.
  • Cuckoo Surcoat is the chest piece. Despite that name, it comes from ordinary Raya Lucarian Soldiers, not only the plumed Cuckoo Knights.
  • The armor does not raise Intelligence, FP or sorcery damage. The school's sorcerer robes and glintstone crowns are separate equipment.
  • None of the four pieces has an altered version. Weapon, shield and ammunition drops do not guarantee an armor piece.