Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Fire Monk Hood iconHead

Armor · Head

Fire Monk Hood

Weighs 4 and provides 6 poise. Include weapons and talismans when keeping your equipment load below the medium-roll limit.

Weight4Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.6%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.6%
Strike
3.8%
Slash
4.2%
Pierce
4%
Magic
3.1%
Fire
4.5%
Lightning
2.5%
Holy
2.5%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
11
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
20
FocusSleep and madness
9
VitalityDeath blight
9

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Fire Monk Hood. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Fire Monk Hood
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Fire Monk Hood iconFire Monk HoodThis piece464.6%3.8%4.2%4%
Kaiden Helm iconKaiden Helm474.4%3.4%4.4%4.4%
Drake Knight Helm iconDrake Knight Helm464%3.4%4.2%4%
Exile Hood iconExile Hood464.4%3.4%4.6%4.4%
Blackflame Monk Hood iconBlackflame Monk Hood474.4%3.4%4.6%4.2%
Vagabond Knight Helm iconVagabond Knight Helm474.6%3.6%4.2%4%
Malenia's Winged Helm iconMalenia's Winged Helm464.4%3.4%4.6%4%
Eccentric's Hood iconEccentric's Hood464.4%3.4%4.2%4.4%
Eccentric's Hood (Altered) iconEccentric's Hood (Altered)464.4%3.4%4.2%4.4%
Godrick Soldier Helm iconGodrick Soldier Helm474.4%3.6%4.4%4.2%
Raya Lucarian Helm iconRaya Lucarian Helm474.4%3.4%4.6%4.4%

About this armor

Weighs 4 and provides 6 poise. Include weapons and talismans when keeping your equipment load below the medium-roll limit.

Has a base 3% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicate pieces and empty kills are still possible.

Its strongest elemental protection is Fire at 4.5%, and its weakest is Lightning at 2.5%. These reduce incoming damage; they do not increase your own attacks.

In-game description

Mail hood of iron links covering a headband

engraved with flames. Attire of the Fire Monks.

The Fire Monks are guardians of the flame of ruin, forbidden by the Erdtree and said to be kept high in the Mountaintops of the Giants.

Where to find

Fire Monk camp southwest of Eastern Tableland

Liurnia of the Lakes

Starting Site of Grace: Eastern Tableland

  1. Reach eastern Liurnia's raised ground and activate Eastern Tableland grace. The camp you need is southwest of this grace, or northwest of the Artist's Shack, south of Church of Vows.
  2. Look for the red tents and the large campfire guarded by a Fire Monk and soldiers. Separate the enemies if you need a safe chance to search the camp.
  3. Target the large red-robed Fire Monk rather than only the smaller followers. Draw it away from the campfire so the other enemies do not surround you.
  4. Defeat it and check the dropped items. Rest at Eastern Tableland to repeat; the four armor pieces are separate random drops.
  5. Flame, Cleanse Me is a separate corpse pickup in this camp. Finding the spell does not require the monk to drop a whole outfit.

Notes

  • Weighs 4 and provides 6 poise. Include weapons and talismans when keeping your equipment load below the medium-roll limit.
  • Has a base 3% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicate pieces and empty kills are still possible.
  • Its strongest elemental protection is Fire at 4.5%, and its weakest is Lightning at 2.5%. These reduce incoming damage; they do not increase your own attacks.
  • Farm the large red-robed Fire Monk, rather than the small followers. Its weapons and armor are separate random drops.
  • The clothing supplies Fire protection but does not strengthen Fire Monk or Fire Giant incantations. It does not prevent damage from Fire or lava.
  • The dark Blackflame Monk outfit is separate. Neither outfit is an alteration of the other, and this outfit has no tailoring variants.