Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Elden Lord Crown iconHead

Armor · Head

Elden Lord Crown

Costs 12,000 runes from Enia after the real Godfrey and Hoarah Loux fight. This is a separate purchase, not an automatic boss drop or a remembrance exchange.

Weight3.6Equip load
Poise5Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3.8%
Strike
3.4%
Slash
3.6%
Pierce
4%
Magic
2.5%
Fire
3.6%
Lightning
2.1%
Holy
2.3%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
5
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
11
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
20
FocusSleep and madness
0
VitalityDeath blight
5

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Elden Lord Crown. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Elden Lord Crown
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Elden Lord Crown iconElden Lord CrownThis piece3.653.8%3.4%3.6%4%
Drake Knight Helm (Altered) iconDrake Knight Helm (Altered)3.663.6%2.9%3.8%3.6%
Vulgar Militia Helm iconVulgar Militia Helm3.663.4%3.8%3.6%3.1%
Lusat's Glintstone Crown iconLusat's Glintstone Crown3.643.1%2.3%3.1%2.3%
Azur's Glintstone Crown iconAzur's Glintstone Crown3.642.8%2.3%2.5%2.5%
Land of Reeds Helm iconLand of Reeds Helm3.653.1%3.4%4.8%3.4%
Okina Mask iconOkina Mask3.663.4%3.6%4%3.1%
Preceptor's Big Hat iconPreceptor's Big Hat3.652.5%2.8%2.5%2.5%
Consort's Mask iconConsort's Mask3.652.8%2.8%2.5%2.5%
Octopus Head iconOctopus Head3.653.4%5.4%2.8%2.8%
Foot Soldier Cap iconFoot Soldier Cap3.663.4%3.6%3.4%3.4%

About this armor

Costs 12,000 runes from Enia after the real Godfrey and Hoarah Loux fight. This is a separate purchase, not an automatic boss drop or a remembrance exchange.

Weighs 3.6 and provides 5 poise. It has no Strength, roar, charged-attack or axe-damage bonus despite belonging to Godfrey.

The clothing does not give you his boss abilities. Axe of Godfrey, Hoarah Loux's Earthshaker and Godfrey Icon are separate rewards with their own effects.

In-game description

Crown of Godfrey, the first Elden Lord.

The age of the Erdtree began amongst conflict, when Godfrey was lord of the battlefield.

He led the War against the Giants. Faced the Storm Lord, alone. And then, there came a moment. When his last worthy enemy fell. And it was then, as the story is told, that the hue of Lord Godfrey's eyes faded.

Where to find

Finger Reader Enia

Roundtable Hold

Starting Site of Grace: Table of Lost Grace

Before you go

  • Defeat Godfrey and Hoarah Loux in the Ashen Capital.
  • 12,000 runes.
  1. Defeat Maliketh in Crumbling Farum Azula and activate Leyndell, Capital of Ash grace after the scene. The earlier golden Godfrey fight in the Royal Capital does not unlock this outfit.
  2. Cross the ash southwest toward the huge dragon spear. From its base, look south-southwest for the surviving long stairway and doorway. Climb the stairs, ride the lift up and continue up the wide eastern steps into Erdtree Sanctuary.
  3. Defeat Sir Gideon Ofnir and activate the sanctuary grace. Leave through the eastern balcony, turn left to the tree root and climb it around to the sanctuary's upper wooden balcony.
  4. Go through the northern doorway on that upper floor, cross the walkway and climb to Queen's Bedchamber grace. Leave the bedchamber and follow the stairs uphill to the golden fog.
  5. Defeat Godfrey, First Elden Lord, including the Hoarah Loux phase of the same fight. Activate Elden Throne grace afterward. Radagon and Elden Beast are not required for the armor purchase.
  6. Return to Roundtable Hold and enter the room behind the main table where the Two Fingers and Enia are. Open Receive equipment of champions and buy the armor with runes; exchanging or keeping the boss remembrance does not control this purchase. Select Elden Lord Crown for 12,000 runes.

Notes

  • Costs 12,000 runes from Enia after the real Godfrey and Hoarah Loux fight. This is a separate purchase, not an automatic boss drop or a remembrance exchange.
  • Weighs 3.6 and provides 5 poise. It has no Strength, roar, charged-attack or axe-damage bonus despite belonging to Godfrey.
  • The clothing does not give you his boss abilities. Axe of Godfrey, Hoarah Loux's Earthshaker and Godfrey Icon are separate rewards with their own effects.
  • You can mix it with other armor without losing a matching-outfit effect. It cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones.
  • Provides no Focus resistance. That stat helps resist Sleep and Madness buildup, so this crown does not add protection against those effects through Focus.