Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Albinauric Mask iconHead

Armor · Head

Albinauric Mask

Raises Arcane by 4, but reduces the HP restored by the Flask of Crimson Tears by 10%. It does not reduce maximum HP or impose the same penalty on healing incantations.

Weight3.8Equip load
Poise5Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4%
Strike
3.1%
Slash
4%
Pierce
3.8%
Magic
2.5%
Fire
3.1%
Lightning
2.1%
Holy
2.5%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
5
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
12
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
23
FocusSleep and madness
10
VitalityDeath blight
10

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Albinauric Mask. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Albinauric Mask
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Albinauric Mask iconAlbinauric MaskThis piece3.854%3.1%4%3.8%
Iron Helmet iconIron Helmet3.864.4%3.1%4%4.2%
Iron Kasa iconIron Kasa3.863.6%3.6%4.2%3.6%
Black Knife Hood iconBlack Knife Hood3.863.8%3.6%4.2%4.2%
Blue Silver Mail Hood iconBlue Silver Mail Hood3.864.2%3.1%4.4%3.8%
Guardian Mask iconGuardian Mask3.853.8%3.6%3.6%3.4%
Envoy Crown iconEnvoy Crown3.842.8%3.1%3.1%2.8%
Marionette Soldier Helm iconMarionette Soldier Helm3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Marionette Soldier Birdhelm iconMarionette Soldier Birdhelm3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Zamor Mask iconZamor Mask3.864.2%3.4%4.4%3.8%
Chain Coif iconChain Coif3.864.2%3.1%4.6%4.2%

About this armor

Raises Arcane by 4, but reduces the HP restored by the Flask of Crimson Tears by 10%. It does not reduce maximum HP or impose the same penalty on healing incantations.

The extra Arcane improves damage or casting only on equipment that actually scales with Arcane. It can also improve Arcane-scaled blood loss and poison buildup, but does not increase fixed rot or frost buildup.

Arcane also raises Discovery, which helps with random enemy drops. Four extra points are a small farming benefit rather than a guaranteed drop.

Technical details

Armor effects

  • Entry 1:
    • attribute: Arcane
    • model: additive
    • type: positive
    • value: 4
  • Entry 2:
    • attribute: Flask Health Restoration
    • model: multiplicative
    • type: negative
    • value: 0.9

In-game description

Mask made from the largely unaltered hide of a young Albinauric.

Raises arcane, but reduces the HP recovery effects of the Flask of Crimson Tears.

A far cry from godskin, this Albinauric hide mask is the product of malicious mockery.

Where to find

Volcano Manor

Mt. Gelmir

Starting Site of Grace: Guest Hall

Before you go

  • Reach the Prison Town section of Volcano Manor.
  1. If you have not entered the dungeon yet, speak to Tanith in Volcano Manor and accept her invitation to get the Drawing-Room Key. Open the first room on the right in the corridor. Roll into or strike the illusory wall in the back-right corner to reveal a passage. Follow it downstairs, past the snails and Bloodhound Knight, to the Prison Town Church grace.
  2. Leave the church through its large doors and take the path downhill to the right. Follow the outer wall, watching for the Abductor Virgin. When the path splits at the stairs, cross the bridge toward the large building guarded by a Man-Serpent. Its front door is locked, so go around the right side to the ladder.
  3. Climb onto the roof and cross to its southern side. Look over the western edge for a narrow balcony with an open doorway and a lit lantern. Drop onto that balcony and enter the room.
  4. An Omenkiller is inside. Deal with it or keep clear of its attacks while collecting the Albinauric Staff and Albinauric Mask from the body in the room.
  5. If you already have Guest Hall unlocked, leave the grace room, turn left, then left again into the hall with the hanging Albinaurics. Climb both flights of stairs and leave through the northern door guarded by a Man-Serpent. Turn left outside and left around the corner to reach the same roof ladder.

Notes

  • Raises Arcane by 4, but reduces the HP restored by the Flask of Crimson Tears by 10%. It does not reduce maximum HP or impose the same penalty on healing incantations.
  • The extra Arcane improves damage or casting only on equipment that actually scales with Arcane. It can also improve Arcane-scaled blood loss and poison buildup, but does not increase fixed rot or frost buildup.
  • Arcane also raises Discovery, which helps with random enemy drops. Four extra points are a small farming benefit rather than a guaranteed drop.
  • Albinauric Staff is beside the mask, but wearing the mask is optional. The staff has its own requirements, and its casting benefits from both Intelligence and Arcane.
  • Weighs 3.8 and provides 5 poise. It cannot be altered, and wearing Dirty Chainmail with it adds no separate outfit bonus.