Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Marionette Soldier Birdhelm iconHead

Armor · Head

Marionette Soldier Birdhelm

Head

Weighs 3.8 and provides six poise, the same weight and poise as Marionette Soldier Helm. Their individual damage-negation and resistance values differ.

Weight3.8Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.4%
Strike
3.1%
Slash
4%
Pierce
3.8%
Magic
3.1%
Fire
3.1%
Lightning
2.5%
Holy
2.5%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
11
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
18
FocusSleep and madness
8
VitalityDeath blight
9

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Marionette Soldier Birdhelm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Marionette Soldier Birdhelm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Marionette Soldier Birdhelm iconMarionette Soldier BirdhelmThis piece3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Iron Helmet iconIron Helmet3.864.4%3.1%4%4.2%
Iron Kasa iconIron Kasa3.863.6%3.6%4.2%3.6%
Black Knife Hood iconBlack Knife Hood3.863.8%3.6%4.2%4.2%
Blue Silver Mail Hood iconBlue Silver Mail Hood3.864.2%3.1%4.4%3.8%
Guardian Mask iconGuardian Mask3.853.8%3.6%3.6%3.4%
Envoy Crown iconEnvoy Crown3.842.8%3.1%3.1%2.8%
Marionette Soldier Helm iconMarionette Soldier Helm3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Albinauric Mask iconAlbinauric Mask3.854%3.1%4%3.8%
Zamor Mask iconZamor Mask3.864.2%3.4%4.4%3.8%
Chain Coif iconChain Coif3.864.2%3.1%4.6%4.2%

About this armor

Weighs 3.8 and provides six poise, the same weight and poise as Marionette Soldier Helm. Their individual damage-negation and resistance values differ.

Drops from flying Avionette Soldiers. Walking multi-armed Marionette Soldiers drop the ordinary helm instead, so farming the wrong enemy will not produce Birdhelm.

Has a base 1.5% drop chance per eligible Avionette at 100 Discovery. The enemies beside Sellia Under-Stair respawn when you rest.

In-game description

Metal helm formed in the likeness of the face of a bird.

Worn by avionette soldiers, crafted to serve the sorcerers.

The construction of this helm is remarkably crude.

For a doll, the only thing that matters is that it does not break.

Where to find

Avionettes near Sellia's lower stairs

Caelid

Starting Site of Grace: Sellia Under-Stair

  1. Reach Sellia Under-Stair grace at the foot of Sellia's western staircase in central Caelid. Stay outside the town's sealed doorways.
  2. Look around the nearby ruined walls and branches for small winged metal soldiers. These are Avionettes, rather than the larger walking marionettes with several arms.
  3. Defeat the Avionettes and collect their glowing loot. Rest at Sellia Under-Stair to bring them back and repeat for Marionette Soldier Birdhelm.
  4. The three rooftop braziers and Sellia's boss seal are unrelated to the farm. Ordinary walking marionettes drop a different headpiece.

Notes

  • Weighs 3.8 and provides six poise, the same weight and poise as Marionette Soldier Helm. Their individual damage-negation and resistance values differ.
  • Drops from flying Avionette Soldiers. Walking multi-armed Marionette Soldiers drop the ordinary helm instead, so farming the wrong enemy will not produce Birdhelm.
  • Has a base 1.5% drop chance per eligible Avionette at 100 Discovery. The enemies beside Sellia Under-Stair respawn when you rest.
  • Has no passive attribute, arrow-damage or flying-attack bonus. It cannot be tailored into the ordinary helm, and there is no separate bird-themed body armor to complete.