Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Guardian Mask iconHead

Armor · Head

Guardian Mask

Weighs 3.8 and provides 5 poise.

Weight3.8Equip load
Poise5Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3.8%
Strike
3.6%
Slash
3.6%
Pierce
3.4%
Magic
4.2%
Fire
4%
Lightning
4.2%
Holy
4.2%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
5
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
33
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
22
FocusSleep and madness
26
VitalityDeath blight
24

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Guardian Mask. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Guardian Mask
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Guardian Mask iconGuardian MaskThis piece3.853.8%3.6%3.6%3.4%
Iron Helmet iconIron Helmet3.864.4%3.1%4%4.2%
Iron Kasa iconIron Kasa3.863.6%3.6%4.2%3.6%
Black Knife Hood iconBlack Knife Hood3.863.8%3.6%4.2%4.2%
Blue Silver Mail Hood iconBlue Silver Mail Hood3.864.2%3.1%4.4%3.8%
Envoy Crown iconEnvoy Crown3.842.8%3.1%3.1%2.8%
Marionette Soldier Helm iconMarionette Soldier Helm3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Marionette Soldier Birdhelm iconMarionette Soldier Birdhelm3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Albinauric Mask iconAlbinauric Mask3.854%3.1%4%3.8%
Zamor Mask iconZamor Mask3.864.2%3.4%4.4%3.8%
Chain Coif iconChain Coif3.864.2%3.1%4.6%4.2%

About this armor

Weighs 3.8 and provides 5 poise.

The regular four pieces have no passive effect. Guardian Garb (Full Bloom) is a separate enemy drop with a healing bonus and Fire weakness, not a tailoring option.

Only flowering guardians on the root toward Erdtree Sanctuary drop Full Bloom. Farm that variant before defeating Maliketh; ordinary guardians elsewhere remain useful for the regular outfit.

In-game description

Engraved golden mask.

Worn by the guardians of the Minor Erdtrees.

In accordance with an ancient pact with the Erdtree, it is said that their deaths led not to destruction, but instead to renewed, eternal life as guardians.

Where to find

Path around the Minor Erdtree

Greyoll's Dragonbarrow

Starting Site of Grace: Dragonbarrow Fork

  1. Start at Dragonbarrow Fork in northeastern Caelid. Follow the slope southeast toward the Minor Erdtree and look for the small masked guardians along the path.
  2. Target the guardians, collect their glowing drops and leave the large Erdtree Avatar alone if you only want armor.
  3. Rest at Dragonbarrow Fork and return to repeat. The mask, regular garb, bracers and greaves are separate random drops; the flower-covered chest is not part of this farm.

Notes

  • Weighs 3.8 and provides 5 poise.
  • The regular four pieces have no passive effect. Guardian Garb (Full Bloom) is a separate enemy drop with a healing bonus and Fire weakness, not a tailoring option.
  • Only flowering guardians on the root toward Erdtree Sanctuary drop Full Bloom. Farm that variant before defeating Maliketh; ordinary guardians elsewhere remain useful for the regular outfit.
  • No Guardian piece can be tailored. Removing flowers through Alter garments is not a way to obtain the regular garb or make Full Bloom.
  • Has a base 1.5% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance, but does not guarantee the piece.